Best Places to Invest in Wyoming Real Estate
46 Wyoming markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne | $385,000 | 3.7% | $-871 | +2.2% | 1,486 |
| Casper | $310,000 | 3.4% | $-805 | +1.2% | 1,039 |
| Gillette | $309,900 | 3.2% | $-882 | +7.1% | 609 |
| Sheridan | $389,000 | 2.5% | $-1,370 | +2.2% | 482 |
| Laramie | $397,900 | 2.8% | $-1,160 | +3.5% | 393 |
| Rock Springs | $299,450 | 2.7% | $-881 | +0.7% | 252 |
| Riverton | $249,000 | 3.2% | $-696 | -2.2% | 239 |
| Cody | $465,000 | 2.1% | $-2,006 | -3.6% | 215 |
| Jackson | $2,622,500 | -0.1% | $-16,544 | -4.9% | 160 |
| Buffalo | $379,000 | 2.1% | $-1,538 | -0.7% | 153 |
| Torrington | $224,000 | 3.4% | $-573 | -7.9% | 137 |
| Lander | $399,000 | 1.6% | $-1,745 | +5.4% | 130 |
| Ranchettes | $712,450 | 1.7% | $-2,977 | +6.1% | 122 |
| Evanston | $269,000 | 2.7% | $-948 | -1.6% | 121 |
| Green River | $332,000 | 2.6% | $-869 | +2.9% | 119 |
| Douglas | $289,950 | 3.2% | $-958 | +5.1% | 118 |
| Star Valley Ranch | $127,450 | 2.3% | $-1,953 | +4.2% | 114 |
| Rawlins | $212,500 | 3.9% | $-464 | +8.9% | 114 |
| Powell | $379,000 | 1.5% | $-1,889 | -3.0% | 110 |
| Pinedale | $299,000 | 1.8% | $-1,752 | -5.3% | 86 |
| Worland | $249,750 | 3.0% | $-809 | -5.9% | 86 |
| Mills | $305,000 | 2.8% | $-1,089 | -1.2% | 83 |
| Wheatland | $265,000 | 2.5% | $-1,017 | +15.3% | 79 |
| Evansville | $299,900 | 5.8% | $-51 | +2.2% | 75 |
| Afton | $412,000 | 0.6% | $-3,404 | +6.3% | 62 |
| Glenrock | $260,000 | 2.6% | $-820 | -2.3% | 56 |
| South Greeley | $100,000 | 11.6% | $449 | -42.9% | 55 |
| Kemmerer | $225,000 | 4.4% | $-381 | -16.0% | 53 |
| Saratoga | $219,000 | 1.9% | $-1,479 | +26.6% | 53 |
| Sundance | $319,500 | 0.4% | $-2,324 | -12.5% | 50 |
| Newcastle | $252,500 | 3.4% | $-653 | +5.3% | 50 |
| Moorcroft | $375,000 | 0.3% | $-2,532 | +10.6% | 49 |
| Bar Nunn | $385,000 | 2.5% | $-1,191 | +3.0% | 48 |
| Alpine | $599,000 | 1.9% | $-3,300 | -9.4% | 44 |
| Fox Farm-College | $119,900 | 7.9% | $310 | -50.6% | 41 |
| Thayne | $415,000 | 2.2% | $-1,706 | -5.0% | 36 |
| Thermopolis | $219,930 | 3.6% | $-569 | +3.1% | 35 |
| Etna | $340,000 | 0.4% | $-3,200 | -3.7% | 35 |
| Teton Village | $939,500 | -1.2% | $-13,050 | -18.0% | 35 |
| Dubois | $392,000 | 0.7% | $-3,167 | -0.8% | 34 |
| Hulett | $199,450 | -0.5% | $-4,303 | +14.7% | 34 |
| Ranchester | $387,000 | 2.8% | $-1,023 | +24.8% | 32 |
| Wright | $276,950 | 4.3% | $-534 | +7.4% | 32 |
| Hoback | $2,972,500 | -0.6% | $-20,560 | +6.5% | 32 |
| Lyman | $270,000 | 2.4% | $-982 | +15.6% | 31 |
| Powder Horn | $889,950 | 0.6% | $-4,419 | +22.6% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Wyoming listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.