Best Places to Invest in Hawaii Real Estate
53 Hawaii markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu | $625,000 | 1.6% | $-2,649 | -18.4% | 1,851 |
| Kailua | $1,127,500 | 1.6% | $-4,017 | -1.8% | 380 |
| East Honolulu | $1,490,000 | 1.6% | $-5,175 | -5.5% | 247 |
| East Kapolei | $705,975 | 2.2% | $-2,230 | +13.9% | 227 |
| Hilo | $480,000 | 2.1% | $-2,095 | -1.4% | 181 |
| Ewa Gentry | $835,000 | 2.8% | $-2,228 | -1.0% | 167 |
| Hawaiian Paradise Park | $499,000 | 2.9% | $-1,534 | -2.1% | 161 |
| Kaneohe | $872,500 | 1.7% | $-3,400 | +1.9% | 160 |
| Kihei | $767,500 | 0.6% | $-3,630 | -19.7% | 158 |
| Mililani Town | $907,500 | 2.4% | $-2,332 | -1.1% | 134 |
| Pearl City | $950,000 | 2.3% | $-2,593 | -4.8% | 129 |
| Ocean Pointe | $999,999 | 2.7% | $-3,058 | +3.1% | 127 |
| Kapolei | $687,018 | 2.8% | $-2,166 | -9.1% | 118 |
| Wailea | $1,270,000 | 0.3% | $-7,042 | -10.4% | 117 |
| Makakilo | $777,000 | 3.0% | $-2,042 | -3.2% | 116 |
| Waimalu | $400,000 | 2.1% | $-1,465 | -14.6% | 113 |
| Ainaloa | $357,500 | 3.9% | $-798 | +7.6% | 110 |
| Mililani Mauka | $610,000 | 2.3% | $-1,988 | +1.9% | 101 |
| Hawaiian Ocean View | $68,500 | 5.0% | $-308 | -17.5% | 92 |
| Kaiminani | $1,235,000 | 2.2% | $-3,909 | -10.1% | 90 |
| Waipahu | $860,000 | 2.6% | $-2,438 | +1.7% | 83 |
| Hawaiian Beaches | $176,000 | 6.4% | $25 | -1.6% | 82 |
| Waimea | $878,000 | 1.4% | $-4,313 | +14.9% | 79 |
| Makaha | $259,000 | 1.5% | $-1,295 | -1.9% | 77 |
| Wailuku | $815,000 | 1.8% | $-3,116 | -9.2% | 73 |
| Kahaluu-Keauhou | $973,750 | 0.4% | $-4,704 | -1.7% | 70 |
| Kaanapali | $887,500 | -1.8% | $-9,021 | -7.8% | 70 |
| Waikoloa Village | $760,000 | 1.9% | $-2,714 | +4.0% | 67 |
| Napili-Honokowai | $532,500 | -0.6% | $-3,480 | -23.0% | 66 |
| Mountain View | $185,000 | 3.5% | $-995 | +13.5% | 59 |
| Poipu | $1,292,500 | -1.1% | $-7,361 | -2.8% | 58 |
| Waikele | $550,000 | 2.4% | $-2,063 | -0.3% | 58 |
| Waikoloa Beach Resort | $1,520,000 | -0.6% | $-7,895 | -3.8% | 55 |
| Ewa Beach | $840,000 | 3.3% | $-2,076 | -2.4% | 50 |
| Waipio | $505,000 | 2.6% | $-1,749 | -3.5% | 49 |
| Kahului | $1,021,000 | 1.2% | $-4,135 | -8.7% | 47 |
| Wahiawa | $820,000 | 2.7% | $-2,556 | +7.4% | 45 |
| Lahaina | $680,000 | 1.4% | $-3,794 | -16.9% | 44 |
| Kula | $1,475,000 | 0.6% | $-8,613 | -3.7% | 43 |
| Kapaa | $940,000 | 0.8% | $-5,649 | -0.8% | 43 |
| Waipio Acres | $435,000 | 2.3% | $-1,303 | -4.0% | 43 |
| Maili | $682,500 | 3.3% | $-1,602 | -6.0% | 42 |
| Princeville | $1,125,000 | 1.9% | $-5,741 | -4.2% | 40 |
| Ahuimanu | $945,000 | 1.8% | $-3,637 | +1.1% | 39 |
| Lihue | $913,000 | 1.1% | $-3,756 | -3.5% | 38 |
| Waianae | $458,000 | 3.4% | $-1,583 | -6.5% | 38 |
| Royal Kunia | $947,500 | 2.4% | $-2,881 | +3.0% | 37 |
| Hawaiian Acres | $105,000 | 4.2% | $-603 | +46.7% | 37 |
| Royal Hawaiian Estates | $275,000 | 3.4% | $-784 | +10.4% | 37 |
| Haiku-Pauwela | $1,325,000 | 0.6% | $-8,213 | -12.6% | 32 |
| Nanakuli | $345,000 | 3.6% | $-798 | -7.4% | 31 |
| Wailua Homesteads | $1,056,150 | 1.0% | $-6,063 | -22.1% | 30 |
| Discovery Harbour | $81,000 | 1.8% | $-2,097 | -2.8% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Hawaii listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.