Best Places to Invest in New Hampshire Real Estate
150 New Hampshire markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester | $450,000 | 3.2% | $-1,046 | +3.3% | 1,216 |
| Nashua | $511,200 | 3.0% | $-1,303 | +3.8% | 953 |
| Rochester | $370,000 | 3.4% | $-792 | +9.9% | 577 |
| Concord | $420,000 | 2.5% | $-1,229 | +1.9% | 521 |
| Derry | $510,000 | 2.7% | $-1,421 | +2.0% | 426 |
| Laconia | $430,000 | 2.2% | $-1,593 | +4.2% | 395 |
| Salem | $553,500 | 3.2% | $-1,491 | +5.4% | 374 |
| Londonderry | $578,000 | 2.8% | $-1,695 | +9.0% | 374 |
| Portsmouth | $735,000 | 1.7% | $-2,955 | -2.2% | 361 |
| Hudson | $565,000 | 3.1% | $-1,458 | +0.0% | 294 |
| Merrimack | $570,000 | 3.2% | $-1,438 | -2.6% | 292 |
| Exeter | $540,000 | 2.6% | $-1,414 | -1.8% | 261 |
| Keene | $350,000 | 4.6% | $-510 | +6.2% | 250 |
| Bedford | $800,000 | 1.9% | $-3,096 | +4.1% | 245 |
| Windham | $790,000 | 3.2% | $-1,917 | -1.5% | 241 |
| Dover | $530,000 | 2.5% | $-1,769 | +8.3% | 218 |
| Hampton | $700,000 | 1.9% | $-2,319 | +4.5% | 217 |
| Conway | $426,000 | 2.9% | $-1,134 | -3.1% | 193 |
| Raymond | $479,450 | 2.3% | $-1,479 | +6.1% | 180 |
| Gilford | $510,000 | 2.2% | $-1,774 | +3.8% | 179 |
| Amherst | $660,000 | 1.7% | $-2,691 | +1.5% | 179 |
| Meredith | $650,000 | 1.7% | $-2,719 | -0.9% | 177 |
| Somersworth | $422,000 | 3.0% | $-988 | +2.9% | 168 |
| Milford | $505,000 | 2.5% | $-1,526 | +3.1% | 160 |
| Epping | $564,887 | 2.1% | $-1,933 | -9.5% | 159 |
| Wolfeboro | $600,000 | 1.1% | $-3,121 | +1.4% | 157 |
| Pelham | $699,000 | 2.1% | $-2,411 | +6.1% | 154 |
| Hooksett | $476,950 | 2.8% | $-1,445 | +1.5% | 150 |
| Barrington | $515,000 | 2.2% | $-2,028 | +1.3% | 147 |
| Lincoln | $565,000 | 11.7% | $4,708 | -2.0% | 147 |
| Goffstown | $510,000 | 2.1% | $-1,666 | -4.7% | 141 |
| Belmont | $375,000 | 2.1% | $-1,111 | -0.8% | 137 |
| Lebanon | $500,000 | 2.7% | $-1,350 | -7.6% | 137 |
| Alton | $489,900 | 1.7% | $-2,587 | -4.5% | 137 |
| Claremont | $294,000 | 3.3% | $-751 | +0.0% | 136 |
| Berlin | $166,450 | 6.9% | $94 | -2.7% | 134 |
| Atkinson | $635,000 | 3.6% | $-1,360 | +2.3% | 126 |
| Newmarket | $555,000 | 1.4% | $-2,212 | -4.2% | 124 |
| Peterborough | $415,000 | 2.0% | $-1,646 | +16.6% | 123 |
| Stratham | $760,000 | 2.0% | $-2,970 | +7.7% | 122 |
| Campton | $390,000 | 2.9% | $-1,151 | +2.5% | 121 |
| Litchfield | $576,000 | 3.0% | $-1,588 | +10.2% | 121 |
| Franklin | $371,000 | 3.1% | $-1,062 | +2.3% | 120 |
| Weare | $494,500 | 2.4% | $-1,512 | -5.6% | 120 |
| North Conway | $410,000 | 3.1% | $-1,277 | -5.7% | 119 |
| Plaistow | $510,000 | 2.5% | $-1,512 | +3.1% | 113 |
| Bow | $642,500 | 1.2% | $-2,777 | -4.9% | 110 |
| Hampstead | $613,911 | 2.7% | $-1,668 | +8.8% | 109 |
| Ossipee | $325,000 | 2.5% | $-1,350 | +5.6% | 107 |
| Newport | $286,000 | 3.0% | $-826 | -6.1% | 105 |
| Barnstead | $457,500 | 2.0% | $-1,599 | +7.6% | 104 |
| Moultonborough | $706,000 | 1.1% | $-3,468 | -1.7% | 101 |
| Pinardville | $432,500 | 3.1% | $-1,235 | +5.3% | 94 |
| Wakefield | $434,000 | 2.3% | $-1,638 | -0.6% | 94 |
| Hampton Beach | $572,500 | 1.1% | $-2,561 | +3.4% | 92 |
| Farmington | $376,500 | 3.2% | $-901 | -10.6% | 92 |
| Hollis | $869,000 | 1.5% | $-3,467 | -1.6% | 90 |
| Rye | $1,312,500 | 1.3% | $-5,041 | +11.3% | 90 |
| Sandown | $634,900 | 1.6% | $-2,680 | +6.8% | 90 |
| East Merrimack | $360,000 | 3.9% | $-686 | -8.6% | 89 |
| Bartlett | $461,600 | 2.5% | $-1,545 | -9.4% | 88 |
| Suncook | $405,000 | 3.6% | $-843 | +7.0% | 87 |
| Auburn | $815,000 | 1.9% | $-3,089 | +3.0% | 85 |
| Brentwood | $758,768 | 1.1% | $-3,330 | +1.3% | 85 |
| Hanover | $1,170,000 | 1.8% | $-4,361 | +1.8% | 84 |
| Sunapee | $535,000 | 1.8% | $-2,790 | +8.7% | 83 |
| Durham | $672,500 | 1.4% | $-2,951 | -2.2% | 83 |
| Chester | $678,373 | 1.9% | $-2,539 | +4.2% | 82 |
| Kingston | $585,000 | 2.0% | $-1,927 | +7.1% | 80 |
| North Hampton | $800,000 | 2.8% | $-2,448 | +0.0% | 79 |
| Northwood | $459,000 | 2.7% | $-1,379 | -3.4% | 79 |
| Boscawen | $392,750 | 2.8% | $-1,150 | -9.6% | 78 |
| Milton | $440,000 | 1.7% | $-1,848 | +9.1% | 78 |
| Enfield | $394,750 | 3.2% | $-1,264 | +10.1% | 78 |
| Thornton | $377,500 | 3.4% | $-1,107 | -2.1% | 78 |
| Seabrook | $411,250 | 2.5% | $-1,133 | -1.1% | 78 |
| Nottingham | $606,250 | 2.0% | $-2,242 | +12.8% | 74 |
| Grantham | $500,000 | 1.3% | $-2,171 | +9.2% | 73 |
| Fremont | $533,500 | 3.1% | $-1,380 | -5.1% | 72 |
| Gilmanton | $430,000 | 2.2% | $-1,608 | -0.7% | 71 |
| New Boston | $595,000 | 2.4% | $-1,907 | +0.4% | 69 |
| Swanzey | $350,000 | 3.7% | $-848 | +2.9% | 69 |
| Brookline | $699,000 | 1.8% | $-2,644 | +1.2% | 69 |
| Littleton | $350,000 | 3.3% | $-892 | -2.7% | 69 |
| New London | $651,000 | 1.9% | $-2,030 | -4.8% | 68 |
| Charlestown | $195,729 | 3.2% | $-693 | -7.3% | 67 |
| New Ipswich | $465,000 | 3.2% | $-1,225 | +5.1% | 67 |
| South Hooksett | $582,500 | 2.8% | $-1,544 | -5.5% | 66 |
| Bristol | $382,500 | 2.8% | $-1,282 | +6.7% | 66 |
| Pittsfield | $376,000 | 2.8% | $-1,082 | +5.4% | 64 |
| Hopkinton | $505,000 | 0.3% | $-2,028 | +6.9% | 63 |
| New Durham | $535,000 | 1.0% | $-2,694 | +35.2% | 63 |
| Plymouth | $319,000 | 3.2% | $-1,009 | +4.4% | 63 |
| Madison | $442,500 | 3.6% | $-1,065 | +5.8% | 62 |
| Winchester | $289,900 | 3.2% | $-845 | -5.2% | 59 |
| Deerfield | $603,000 | 1.2% | $-2,664 | +2.2% | 58 |
| Waterville Valley | $426,500 | 37.8% | $6,429 | -5.0% | 58 |
| Hinsdale | $310,000 | 2.8% | $-934 | +10.8% | 57 |
| Tuftonboro | $550,000 | 0.7% | $-3,899 | +3.0% | 57 |
| Pembroke | $569,900 | 2.2% | $-1,979 | +11.0% | 57 |
| Loudon | $505,500 | 1.4% | $-2,278 | +12.3% | 56 |
| Newbury | $577,500 | 2.6% | $-1,818 | +6.6% | 56 |
| Tamworth | $242,500 | 2.2% | $-1,448 | -7.0% | 56 |
| Candia | $615,000 | 1.1% | $-2,908 | -2.9% | 55 |
| Greenland | $910,370 | 1.2% | $-3,878 | +1.3% | 55 |
| Danville | $585,000 | 3.1% | $-1,132 | +7.9% | 53 |
| Henniker | $460,000 | 1.6% | $-2,064 | +3.6% | 53 |
| Northfield | $514,500 | 2.4% | $-1,611 | +13.3% | 52 |
| Epsom | $526,250 | 1.9% | $-1,715 | +5.9% | 52 |
| Colebrook | $205,000 | 3.4% | $-531 | -11.8% | 52 |
| Sanbornton | $507,450 | 2.0% | $-2,235 | +5.6% | 52 |
| Bethlehem | $305,000 | 2.7% | $-1,250 | -10.2% | 51 |
| Effingham | $360,000 | 2.5% | $-1,513 | -7.3% | 51 |
| Strafford | $542,000 | 2.2% | $-1,963 | +10.5% | 51 |
| Newton | $570,500 | 2.9% | $-1,739 | -0.5% | 50 |
| Canaan | $362,500 | 2.2% | $-1,312 | +8.5% | 50 |
| Freedom | $332,000 | 2.4% | $-1,244 | +10.2% | 50 |
| Allenstown | $213,750 | 3.8% | $-392 | +4.7% | 50 |
| Fitzwilliam | $350,000 | 5.0% | $-263 | -3.6% | 48 |
| Dunbarton | $635,000 | 1.4% | $-2,831 | -1.2% | 46 |
| Lee | $568,950 | 1.9% | $-2,265 | +0.9% | 46 |
| Lancaster | $256,000 | 3.0% | $-727 | +3.4% | 45 |
| Tilton Northfield | $347,500 | 3.2% | $-825 | -14.8% | 44 |
| Washington | $313,750 | 2.4% | $-1,384 | +10.6% | 44 |
| Stoddard | $385,000 | 1.8% | $-1,979 | +10.4% | 42 |
| Chesterfield | $445,750 | 2.6% | $-1,695 | +1.8% | 40 |
| Warner | $418,000 | 1.8% | $-1,777 | -5.5% | 40 |
| Middleton | $399,900 | 2.2% | $-1,896 | -1.9% | 39 |
| Canterbury | $484,900 | 1.6% | $-1,816 | +2.2% | 39 |
| Jackson | $750,000 | 0.8% | $-4,085 | +12.4% | 39 |
| Walpole | $495,000 | 2.5% | $-1,582 | +8.1% | 37 |
| Antrim | $451,300 | 2.2% | $-1,594 | +1.9% | 37 |
| Tilton | $315,000 | 2.3% | $-1,245 | +30.8% | 37 |
| Pittsburg | $282,000 | 2.6% | $-1,010 | +5.2% | 37 |
| Alstead | $360,000 | 2.7% | $-1,279 | +5.0% | 36 |
| Sutton | $460,000 | 1.6% | $-1,893 | +20.5% | 35 |
| Troy | $245,000 | 2.5% | $-1,031 | +19.3% | 35 |
| Holderness | $580,000 | 3.3% | $-1,285 | -9.9% | 34 |
| Mont Vernon | $700,750 | 2.3% | $-2,633 | -6.2% | 34 |
| Carroll | $449,000 | 0.8% | $-2,767 | -5.1% | 34 |
| Andover | $429,000 | 2.0% | $-1,735 | +1.3% | 33 |
| Milton Mills | $410,000 | 3.3% | $-1,075 | +0.0% | 33 |
| North Woodstock | $412,000 | 26.8% | $7,940 | +13.1% | 32 |
| New Hampton | $395,000 | 2.3% | $-1,579 | -13.0% | 32 |
| Grafton | $283,500 | 2.2% | $-1,061 | -2.0% | 32 |
| Greenville | $371,000 | 3.3% | $-626 | +22.2% | 31 |
| Plainfield | $360,000 | 2.6% | $-1,610 | -19.6% | 31 |
| Franconia | $425,000 | 1.4% | $-2,319 | -1.6% | 30 |
| Mountain Lakes | $67,250 | 2.3% | $-1,059 | -9.2% | 30 |
| Lisbon | $196,950 | 3.7% | $-585 | +25.2% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen New Hampshire listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.