Best Places to Invest in Iowa Real Estate
177 Iowa markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $221,000 | 3.2% | $-596 | -1.5% | 2,789 |
| Cedar Rapids | $215,000 | 4.3% | $-370 | +3.8% | 2,126 |
| Ankeny | $334,990 | 2.9% | $-978 | +1.3% | 1,543 |
| Davenport | $200,375 | 4.4% | $-297 | +6.7% | 1,500 |
| West Des Moines | $345,000 | 3.0% | $-918 | +4.9% | 1,069 |
| Iowa City | $316,000 | 2.9% | $-949 | +1.1% | 962 |
| Urbandale | $354,250 | 2.5% | $-1,107 | +0.9% | 910 |
| Sioux City | $225,000 | 4.0% | $-409 | +4.5% | 876 |
| Waterloo | $174,800 | 4.0% | $-332 | +0.8% | 869 |
| Council Bluffs | $235,000 | 3.4% | $-557 | -1.3% | 843 |
| Waukee | $372,156 | 3.1% | $-1,032 | -0.8% | 800 |
| Dubuque | $242,000 | 4.2% | $-419 | +5.1% | 793 |
| Bettendorf | $325,000 | 3.4% | $-807 | +5.3% | 687 |
| Marion | $287,000 | 3.1% | $-854 | +2.1% | 681 |
| Cedar Falls | $284,900 | 3.2% | $-818 | +2.0% | 545 |
| Ames | $329,000 | 2.8% | $-979 | +0.0% | 539 |
| North Liberty | $325,000 | 3.6% | $-784 | +3.0% | 520 |
| Norwalk | $325,000 | 3.2% | $-901 | +0.9% | 462 |
| Altoona | $339,990 | 3.2% | $-935 | +2.2% | 446 |
| Johnston | $383,000 | 2.5% | $-1,226 | -0.9% | 403 |
| Mason City | $167,628 | 5.5% | $-138 | +6.6% | 401 |
| Burlington | $130,000 | 5.8% | $-51 | +6.7% | 393 |
| Coralville | $340,000 | 3.2% | $-855 | +2.4% | 392 |
| Indianola | $312,500 | 2.9% | $-965 | +3.0% | 356 |
| Marshalltown | $160,000 | 4.7% | $-228 | +0.8% | 352 |
| Clinton | $130,500 | 6.8% | $51 | +4.3% | 348 |
| Grimes | $357,780 | 2.4% | $-1,177 | +8.4% | 305 |
| Newton | $191,000 | 3.4% | $-490 | +2.1% | 294 |
| Clive | $436,000 | 2.7% | $-1,348 | +3.3% | 272 |
| Ottumwa | $140,000 | 5.7% | $-78 | +0.0% | 271 |
| Boone | $199,750 | 4.5% | $-302 | -0.7% | 252 |
| Bondurant | $337,750 | 2.9% | $-960 | +1.3% | 243 |
| Tiffin | $349,000 | 4.3% | $-568 | +2.9% | 232 |
| Spencer | $172,450 | 4.5% | $-308 | -6.9% | 200 |
| Pella | $357,500 | 2.1% | $-1,286 | -3.4% | 200 |
| Adel | $377,500 | 2.8% | $-1,062 | +5.7% | 197 |
| Polk City | $394,540 | 1.5% | $-1,707 | +0.4% | 193 |
| Spirit Lake | $400,000 | 1.8% | $-1,717 | +10.8% | 187 |
| Waverly | $280,000 | 2.6% | $-886 | +8.5% | 181 |
| Pleasant Hill | $310,000 | 2.6% | $-979 | +0.2% | 169 |
| Decorah | $301,000 | 2.9% | $-859 | +4.3% | 155 |
| Keokuk | $105,000 | 5.9% | $-31 | +16.7% | 153 |
| Fort Madison | $135,670 | 5.2% | $-137 | +6.1% | 149 |
| Eldridge | $330,000 | 1.0% | $-1,603 | +14.8% | 147 |
| Winterset | $285,000 | 3.1% | $-761 | +5.7% | 145 |
| Fairfield | $183,000 | 3.1% | $-483 | +0.8% | 145 |
| Oskaloosa | $175,000 | 5.1% | $-176 | -1.6% | 141 |
| Hiawatha | $285,000 | 2.0% | $-1,255 | +4.8% | 137 |
| Knoxville | $215,000 | 2.7% | $-788 | +3.7% | 133 |
| Clear Lake | $355,000 | 1.8% | $-1,276 | +0.8% | 131 |
| Carroll | $214,500 | 3.4% | $-537 | +24.8% | 129 |
| Washington | $197,950 | 2.4% | $-698 | +0.8% | 120 |
| Solon | $465,847 | 2.4% | $-1,451 | -1.6% | 120 |
| Independence | $197,000 | 3.2% | $-549 | +0.0% | 120 |
| Creston | $140,000 | 5.0% | $-177 | -10.0% | 118 |
| Storm Lake | $214,500 | 2.7% | $-718 | +0.9% | 115 |
| Le Claire | $420,000 | 1.9% | $-1,471 | +15.6% | 112 |
| Grinnell | $230,000 | 3.5% | $-535 | +8.6% | 110 |
| Arnolds Park | $460,000 | 1.2% | $-2,202 | -15.8% | 109 |
| Mount Pleasant | $158,000 | 3.5% | $-449 | +4.4% | 105 |
| Manchester | $245,000 | 2.4% | $-904 | +0.0% | 105 |
| Charles City | $139,750 | 5.6% | $-69 | +12.4% | 104 |
| Mount Vernon | $332,500 | 0.8% | $-1,976 | +5.7% | 103 |
| Centerville | $132,500 | 4.6% | $-224 | +21.1% | 102 |
| Le Mars | $275,000 | 3.0% | $-766 | +5.6% | 101 |
| Webster City | $165,000 | 6.2% | $-17 | -4.0% | 100 |
| $399,000 | 2.1% | $-1,124 | -21.9% | 100 | |
| Oelwein | $115,000 | 4.5% | $-210 | +1.2% | 99 |
| Huxley | $337,450 | 1.6% | $-1,572 | +5.3% | 96 |
| Perry | $190,000 | 4.1% | $-302 | +5.7% | 91 |
| Vinton | $222,000 | 2.1% | $-888 | +6.7% | 89 |
| Iowa Falls | $151,950 | 4.0% | $-351 | +2.5% | 88 |
| Anamosa | $232,500 | 4.2% | $-431 | +17.0% | 88 |
| Nevada | $228,750 | 2.9% | $-679 | +5.3% | 82 |
| Maquoketa | $163,250 | 4.3% | $-287 | +3.0% | 82 |
| Glenwood | $325,000 | 3.0% | $-1,066 | +19.9% | 82 |
| Granger | $344,250 | 1.6% | $-1,360 | -0.6% | 82 |
| Chariton | $185,000 | 4.0% | $-293 | +8.8% | 81 |
| Osceola | $205,000 | 4.1% | $-345 | +1.5% | 81 |
| Estherville | $139,000 | 5.5% | $-106 | +2.2% | 79 |
| Algona | $165,000 | 4.1% | $-334 | -2.4% | 79 |
| Carlisle | $265,000 | 3.0% | $-686 | -2.3% | 79 |
| Bloomfield | $196,000 | 3.1% | $-597 | +6.4% | 78 |
| Osage | $170,000 | 3.0% | $-553 | +15.7% | 77 |
| Lake Panorama | $400,000 | -0.1% | $-4,225 | +2.4% | 77 |
| Missouri Valley | $201,500 | 1.9% | $-1,267 | -9.6% | 73 |
| Sheldon | $213,000 | 4.4% | $-349 | +4.8% | 72 |
| Evansdale | $139,950 | 4.3% | $-261 | +9.5% | 72 |
| Montezuma | $325,000 | 1.5% | $-1,468 | +16.2% | 71 |
| Harlan | $185,000 | 4.6% | $-276 | -12.9% | 69 |
| Dyersville | $260,000 | 3.8% | $-525 | +9.8% | 67 |
| Emmetsburg | $147,000 | 3.9% | $-408 | -6.6% | 67 |
| Peosta | $415,000 | 0.8% | $-2,141 | +2.0% | 67 |
| Windsor Heights | $301,250 | 2.6% | $-919 | -0.5% | 66 |
| Humboldt | $180,000 | 3.0% | $-539 | +0.0% | 65 |
| Atlantic | $163,750 | 3.0% | $-516 | +0.0% | 64 |
| Orange City | $285,000 | 2.4% | $-1,019 | +2.1% | 62 |
| Blue Grass | $381,500 | 1.9% | $-1,314 | +6.2% | 62 |
| Van Meter | $366,950 | 1.8% | $-1,679 | +2.6% | 62 |
| Cherokee | $140,000 | 5.4% | $-107 | -15.1% | 61 |
| West Branch | $324,900 | 2.8% | $-956 | +5.5% | 61 |
| Robins | $417,500 | 3.6% | $-970 | +3.1% | 60 |
| Madrid | $264,950 | 2.5% | $-874 | -12.1% | 60 |
| Asbury | $382,500 | 2.4% | $-1,370 | +5.2% | 59 |
| Red Oak | $142,500 | 3.2% | $-408 | -10.8% | 59 |
| Monticello | $182,500 | 3.2% | $-603 | -2.6% | 59 |
| Sergeant Bluff | $360,000 | 1.6% | $-1,526 | +8.6% | 59 |
| Okoboji | $357,500 | 1.3% | $-1,413 | -15.1% | 58 |
| Jefferson | $202,000 | 3.3% | $-436 | +3.5% | 58 |
| Tipton | $239,000 | 2.1% | $-903 | +10.6% | 57 |
| Denison | $189,000 | 3.6% | $-504 | -11.2% | 57 |
| Sioux Center | $383,500 | 1.9% | $-1,307 | +7.7% | 56 |
| Story City | $240,000 | 3.5% | $-703 | -4.8% | 55 |
| Clarinda | $140,000 | 4.1% | $-287 | +9.1% | 55 |
| Williamsburg | $230,000 | 2.5% | $-826 | +1.5% | 54 |
| Fairfax | $328,500 | 2.6% | $-1,226 | +1.0% | 54 |
| Forest City | $155,000 | 4.4% | $-315 | -9.1% | 53 |
| Camanche | $205,000 | 3.0% | $-616 | +4.9% | 53 |
| Ely | $384,900 | 1.4% | $-1,451 | +15.8% | 53 |
| Eldora | $135,000 | 5.9% | $-45 | -7.2% | 51 |
| Waukon | $215,000 | 4.3% | $-315 | +9.9% | 50 |
| Milford | $339,500 | 3.5% | $-633 | -1.5% | 50 |
| New Hampton | $169,500 | 3.9% | $-423 | +12.9% | 50 |
| Jesup | $258,750 | 2.3% | $-1,042 | -13.9% | 48 |
| Center Point | $262,500 | 2.4% | $-1,152 | +7.2% | 48 |
| Hampton | $147,500 | 3.9% | $-320 | +6.6% | 47 |
| Saylorville | $354,625 | 2.6% | $-1,106 | -1.5% | 46 |
| Bellevue | $271,500 | 2.2% | $-1,018 | +2.9% | 46 |
| Cresco | $188,000 | 3.9% | $-350 | +16.3% | 46 |
| Albia | $152,130 | 4.7% | $-258 | +10.5% | 45 |
| Palo | $310,000 | 2.0% | $-1,228 | +15.9% | 45 |
| Wilton | $258,200 | 1.9% | $-1,116 | +16.7% | 44 |
| Onawa | $190,000 | 3.5% | $-457 | +1.6% | 43 |
| Dallas Center | $277,500 | 1.8% | $-1,068 | -0.5% | 42 |
| Colfax | $187,500 | 4.1% | $-308 | +6.9% | 42 |
| Parkersburg | $232,000 | 3.2% | $-522 | +4.3% | 41 |
| Riverside | $240,000 | 2.2% | $-936 | +2.5% | 41 |
| Guttenberg | $245,500 | 1.6% | $-1,256 | +14.9% | 40 |
| Denver | $285,000 | 1.9% | $-1,107 | +6.2% | 39 |
| New Virginia | $315,000 | 1.4% | $-1,829 | +35.3% | 39 |
| Woodward | $247,500 | 3.0% | $-730 | +10.4% | 38 |
| Hudson | $268,500 | 1.4% | $-1,698 | +2.8% | 38 |
| Earlham | $353,425 | 2.2% | $-1,102 | -1.7% | 38 |
| West Burlington | $143,750 | 5.0% | $-168 | +15.7% | 38 |
| Kalona | $235,000 | 1.7% | $-1,112 | -3.3% | 37 |
| Monroe | $235,000 | 2.5% | $-838 | -24.1% | 37 |
| Ogden | $230,001 | 3.8% | $-498 | -6.7% | 37 |
| Elkhart | $329,000 | 1.9% | $-1,168 | -1.2% | 37 |
| Ainsworth | $359,900 | 2.2% | $-938 | +15.8% | 37 |
| Swisher | $308,550 | 4.4% | $-580 | +5.4% | 36 |
| Durant | $240,000 | 2.3% | $-705 | +12.8% | 36 |
| Grundy Center | $164,500 | 4.1% | $-406 | +3.7% | 36 |
| Avoca | $183,500 | 3.5% | $-517 | -24.5% | 36 |
| Park View | $344,900 | 2.3% | $-1,273 | +12.3% | 35 |
| Prairie City | $318,000 | 2.8% | $-793 | -2.0% | 35 |
| Delhi | $400,000 | 0.0% | $-2,569 | +13.3% | 35 |
| Urbana | $202,000 | 1.7% | $-1,203 | -9.1% | 35 |
| Rock Rapids | $283,000 | 1.5% | $-1,182 | +13.8% | 34 |
| Cumming | $607,500 | 1.6% | $-1,968 | +0.0% | 34 |
| Shenandoah | $160,000 | 5.1% | $-139 | +3.4% | 34 |
| Eagle Grove | $122,450 | 6.1% | $-22 | -1.9% | 34 |
| Stuart | $264,700 | 3.0% | $-594 | +13.8% | 34 |
| Holiday Lake | $200,000 | 2.1% | $-929 | +10.8% | 33 |
| Pleasantville | $255,000 | 1.5% | $-1,090 | +6.0% | 33 |
| Mitchellville | $297,000 | 1.5% | $-1,295 | -4.9% | 33 |
| Wapello | $180,000 | 3.8% | $-418 | +11.8% | 33 |
| Carter Lake | $219,000 | 4.1% | $-387 | +5.4% | 33 |
| Northwood | $163,000 | 5.2% | $-162 | -7.1% | 33 |
| Sigourney | $165,000 | 4.8% | $-183 | +4.7% | 32 |
| Nashua | $122,000 | 4.0% | $-341 | -24.6% | 31 |
| Belle Plaine | $159,900 | 4.7% | $-245 | -6.5% | 31 |
| Marengo | $178,000 | 3.4% | $-376 | +9.4% | 31 |
| Ackley | $117,000 | 4.9% | $-174 | -11.6% | 31 |
| Oakland | $199,000 | 4.1% | $-340 | +2.7% | 30 |
| Audubon | $160,000 | 5.5% | $-99 | +0.5% | 30 |
| West Liberty | $300,950 | 2.5% | $-965 | -3.1% | 30 |
| Atkins | $337,450 | 1.7% | $-1,258 | -2.8% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Iowa listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.