Best Places to Invest in Maine Real Estate
66 Maine markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells | $530,000 | 2.6% | $-1,424 | +2.5% | 371 |
| Saco | $490,500 | 2.9% | $-1,309 | -1.3% | 260 |
| Old Orchard Beach | $500,000 | 2.1% | $-1,844 | +0.1% | 243 |
| Windham | $539,250 | 2.3% | $-1,821 | +5.2% | 212 |
| Kennebunk | $574,950 | 2.1% | $-2,135 | -0.8% | 206 |
| Ellsworth | $336,500 | 2.2% | $-1,575 | -12.6% | 178 |
| Belfast | $300,000 | 1.8% | $-1,519 | -1.7% | 166 |
| Hampden | $370,000 | 2.8% | $-1,150 | -7.1% | 125 |
| Rockland | $367,500 | 3.7% | $-748 | -6.2% | 120 |
| Rangeley | $499,000 | 0.5% | $-2,953 | -4.5% | 119 |
| Freeport | $752,000 | 1.8% | $-2,898 | +0.1% | 119 |
| Winslow | $268,500 | 3.5% | $-627 | +6.6% | 118 |
| Farmington | $206,500 | 4.7% | $-415 | +3.7% | 116 |
| Bucksport | $280,000 | 3.4% | $-767 | -1.5% | 103 |
| Lincoln | $179,950 | 2.5% | $-860 | -16.7% | 102 |
| Caribou | $162,240 | 3.7% | $-449 | -8.3% | 101 |
| Raymond | $507,500 | 1.7% | $-2,429 | +9.9% | 99 |
| Rumford | $168,500 | 7.8% | $175 | -12.8% | 94 |
| Oakland | $320,000 | 2.2% | $-1,168 | +5.0% | 89 |
| Old Town | $267,000 | 4.4% | $-425 | +5.7% | 88 |
| Camden | $650,000 | 1.0% | $-3,368 | +4.8% | 87 |
| Livermore Falls | $183,000 | 5.2% | $-219 | -11.8% | 83 |
| Rockport | $581,000 | 0.5% | $-3,553 | +5.1% | 83 |
| China | $325,800 | 2.4% | $-1,180 | +11.8% | 80 |
| Arundel | $541,745 | 2.4% | $-1,958 | +4.2% | 75 |
| Belgrade | $432,250 | 1.2% | $-2,079 | -17.8% | 74 |
| Boothbay Harbor | $520,000 | 1.0% | $-2,408 | +0.7% | 74 |
| North Windham | $419,900 | 3.7% | $-832 | +5.5% | 73 |
| Thomaston | $345,750 | 2.9% | $-986 | -7.3% | 72 |
| Wilton | $237,500 | 3.0% | $-736 | +10.8% | 68 |
| Kennebunkport | $1,112,500 | 1.5% | $-5,490 | +17.9% | 68 |
| Bar Harbor | $545,000 | 0.8% | $-3,050 | +0.5% | 67 |
| Sabattus | $300,000 | 2.3% | $-952 | +11.2% | 64 |
| Winterport | $295,000 | 3.5% | $-670 | -1.6% | 64 |
| Poland | $390,000 | 2.2% | $-1,421 | -5.4% | 63 |
| Sidney | $360,250 | 2.9% | $-1,250 | -3.4% | 62 |
| Monmouth | $325,000 | 1.9% | $-1,354 | +13.3% | 59 |
| Searsport | $322,500 | 2.1% | $-1,239 | +14.0% | 58 |
| Dixfield | $187,000 | 3.4% | $-562 | +3.5% | 52 |
| Litchfield | $290,000 | 1.8% | $-1,454 | -12.7% | 51 |
| Ogunquit | $975,000 | 0.4% | $-5,558 | -4.2% | 49 |
| Wiscasset | $395,000 | 2.5% | $-1,413 | -6.7% | 47 |
| Mechanic Falls | $258,750 | 3.0% | $-370 | -0.5% | 46 |
| Orono | $275,000 | 3.9% | $-566 | -7.1% | 44 |
| Hartland | $150,000 | 5.2% | $-176 | +6.7% | 43 |
| Newport | $255,000 | 3.7% | $-623 | -3.9% | 43 |
| Durham | $600,000 | 1.8% | $-2,156 | +2.3% | 42 |
| Southwest Harbor | $677,500 | 0.3% | $-3,509 | -7.2% | 42 |
| Berwick | $520,000 | — | — | +4.7% | 41 |
| South Eliot | $450,000 | — | — | -5.5% | 39 |
| Palermo | $295,000 | 1.8% | $-1,317 | -8.5% | 39 |
| Kittery | $595,500 | — | — | +11.6% | 39 |
| Lincolnville | $464,500 | 1.4% | $-2,155 | +23.1% | 38 |
| Winter Harbor | $300,000 | 1.9% | $-1,572 | -6.9% | 36 |
| Whitefield | $299,950 | 2.9% | $-1,002 | +20.1% | 36 |
| Windsor | $347,500 | 2.7% | $-1,109 | +4.7% | 36 |
| South Berwick | $530,000 | — | — | -8.1% | 36 |
| Newcastle | $425,000 | 1.1% | $-2,795 | +13.9% | 35 |
| Richmond | $326,000 | 3.9% | $-648 | -11.3% | 34 |
| Chisholm | $241,000 | 11.6% | $461 | +14.4% | 34 |
| Readfield | $362,000 | 2.2% | $-1,844 | -4.4% | 34 |
| Island Falls | $46,000 | 2.0% | $-1,120 | -27.7% | 34 |
| Hallowell | $465,000 | 2.8% | $-1,308 | -12.0% | 33 |
| Mexico | $159,900 | 6.3% | $4 | -21.2% | 31 |
| Boothbay | $755,000 | 1.5% | $-3,065 | — | 30 |
| Mount Vernon | $230,000 | 4.2% | $-654 | -12.7% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Maine listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.