Best Places to Invest in Delaware Real Estate
52 Delaware markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilmington | $350,000 | 4.7% | $-456 | +3.9% | 1,942 |
| Lewes | $579,770 | 1.9% | $-2,309 | -2.6% | 912 |
| Millsboro | $357,000 | 3.4% | $-940 | -1.8% | 828 |
| Newark | $380,000 | 4.4% | $-601 | +1.0% | 695 |
| Dover | $320,000 | 4.7% | $-446 | -1.1% | 677 |
| Middletown | $525,000 | 3.5% | $-1,308 | -1.5% | 571 |
| Rehoboth Beach | $622,500 | 1.4% | $-2,749 | +2.4% | 502 |
| Selbyville | $525,990 | 1.8% | $-1,993 | +6.9% | 409 |
| Bear | $412,000 | 4.4% | $-631 | +1.7% | 369 |
| Ocean View | $495,000 | 1.5% | $-2,043 | +0.4% | 353 |
| New Castle | $320,000 | 4.6% | $-483 | +2.0% | 351 |
| Milton | $479,950 | 2.3% | $-1,708 | +1.3% | 347 |
| Smyrna | $375,000 | 3.8% | $-857 | +5.1% | 311 |
| Milford | $330,000 | 3.7% | $-776 | +3.7% | 281 |
| Seaford | $325,000 | 4.3% | $-563 | +5.9% | 249 |
| Frankford | $499,900 | 2.1% | $-2,108 | -2.5% | 229 |
| Georgetown | $369,990 | 2.8% | $-1,121 | +2.0% | 211 |
| Bethany Beach | $943,000 | -0.5% | $-4,873 | +11.5% | 177 |
| Millville | $451,000 | 2.6% | $-1,479 | +0.4% | 172 |
| Townsend | $457,407 | 3.4% | $-1,218 | -1.4% | 172 |
| Magnolia | $418,490 | 3.1% | $-1,213 | -5.0% | 166 |
| Pike Creek Valley | $360,000 | 4.5% | $-491 | -3.3% | 155 |
| Felton | $385,128 | 3.8% | $-863 | -5.2% | 153 |
| Long Neck | $185,000 | 4.4% | $-460 | +7.5% | 149 |
| Laurel | $303,500 | 4.0% | $-622 | +2.6% | 144 |
| Hockessin | $661,250 | 2.8% | $-1,944 | +0.9% | 142 |
| Dagsboro | $435,000 | 2.3% | $-1,581 | -3.3% | 138 |
| Glasgow | $430,000 | 4.5% | $-676 | +2.2% | 137 |
| Harrington | $325,000 | 3.8% | $-706 | +1.0% | 128 |
| Bridgeville | $344,063 | 4.4% | $-617 | -2.7% | 126 |
| Brookside | $359,900 | 4.8% | $-444 | +2.4% | 114 |
| Claymont | $354,900 | 5.1% | $-357 | +0.5% | 109 |
| Pike Creek | $450,000 | 3.7% | $-954 | -3.3% | 99 |
| Clayton | $389,000 | 4.3% | $-656 | +1.6% | 83 |
| Ellendale | $347,450 | 5.0% | $-421 | -0.2% | 82 |
| Camden Wyoming | $405,000 | 3.5% | $-1,065 | -5.2% | 80 |
| Lincoln | $399,750 | 2.4% | $-1,539 | -12.4% | 76 |
| Edgemoor | $240,000 | 4.4% | $-471 | +4.7% | 71 |
| Greenwood | $360,000 | 3.6% | $-823 | -5.1% | 69 |
| North Star | $639,500 | 3.4% | $-1,633 | +7.9% | 68 |
| Elsmere | $260,000 | 5.3% | $-247 | -1.0% | 66 |
| Dewey Beach | $1,350,000 | -0.8% | $-9,657 | +42.5% | 65 |
| Delmar | $321,000 | 3.9% | $-754 | +4.6% | 65 |
| Wilmington Manor | $310,000 | 4.8% | $-426 | +8.2% | 63 |
| Camden | $289,750 | 4.5% | $-510 | +11.6% | 56 |
| Frederica | $275,000 | 4.8% | $-445 | -3.6% | 54 |
| Harbeson | $557,622 | 1.9% | $-2,176 | -2.4% | 52 |
| Highland Acres | $392,000 | 4.5% | $-606 | +9.8% | 41 |
| Hartly | $311,500 | 3.4% | $-747 | +18.3% | 40 |
| $117,500 | 3.5% | $-700 | +17.9% | 39 | |
| Fenwick Island | $1,400,000 | -1.1% | $-8,518 | +36.7% | 37 |
| Cheswold | $372,000 | 3.9% | $-821 | -19.2% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Delaware listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.