Best Places to Invest in South Carolina Real Estate
199 South Carolina markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summerville | $395,000 | 3.9% | $-795 | -1.0% | 4,230 |
| Charleston | $640,000 | 2.5% | $-1,934 | +1.5% | 3,684 |
| Mount Pleasant | $890,000 | 2.0% | $-3,218 | +0.5% | 1,883 |
| Greenville | $433,000 | 2.4% | $-1,479 | +0.4% | 1,857 |
| Bluffton | $525,000 | 3.3% | $-1,445 | -1.2% | 1,820 |
| Hilton Head Island | $765,000 | 2.4% | $-2,315 | +0.3% | 1,794 |
| North Charleston | $350,000 | 4.0% | $-695 | +0.5% | 1,656 |
| Fort Mill | $495,000 | 3.0% | $-1,353 | +1.4% | 1,567 |
| Spartanburg | $262,902 | 4.3% | $-421 | -2.7% | 1,479 |
| Anderson | $285,000 | 3.2% | $-836 | -1.2% | 1,400 |
| Aiken | $325,000 | 4.1% | $-576 | +3.1% | 1,391 |
| Greer | $359,500 | 3.4% | $-889 | +2.8% | 1,366 |
| Goose Creek | $374,000 | 4.3% | $-611 | +1.0% | 1,282 |
| Simpsonville | $371,716 | 4.0% | $-740 | +0.6% | 1,250 |
| Rock Hill | $335,000 | 3.8% | $-736 | -1.5% | 1,249 |
| Easley | $310,000 | 4.2% | $-537 | -5.3% | 998 |
| Sumter | $255,000 | 4.8% | $-335 | +0.7% | 871 |
| Moncks Corner | $361,838 | 4.5% | $-524 | +4.0% | 870 |
| Hardeeville | $417,490 | 3.4% | $-1,011 | -7.1% | 863 |
| Inman | $304,260 | 3.7% | $-650 | +0.3% | 796 |
| Beaufort | $465,000 | 2.3% | $-1,729 | +1.9% | 781 |
| North Augusta | $320,400 | 4.1% | $-628 | -2.4% | 769 |
| Fountain Inn | $318,430 | 4.2% | $-547 | +1.0% | 765 |
| Lancaster | $373,000 | 2.9% | $-1,097 | +0.8% | 747 |
| York | $350,000 | 4.2% | $-639 | -3.8% | 700 |
| Woodruff | $280,900 | 3.7% | $-611 | +2.7% | 687 |
| Seneca | $340,000 | 2.7% | $-1,206 | +0.0% | 684 |
| $279,773 | — | — | +0.6% | 638 | |
| Piedmont | $343,000 | 3.8% | $-712 | -3.1% | 591 |
| Taylors | $320,000 | 3.7% | $-686 | -0.8% | 588 |
| Greenwood | $262,585 | 3.5% | $-606 | +4.8% | 579 |
| Mauldin | $338,133 | 3.8% | $-698 | -0.6% | 566 |
| Boiling Springs | $280,000 | 4.1% | $-583 | +2.7% | 525 |
| Florence | $264,900 | 4.5% | $-422 | +1.0% | 477 |
| Travelers Rest | $450,000 | 2.4% | $-1,573 | +4.3% | 454 |
| Lyman | $317,900 | 3.9% | $-644 | +3.2% | 433 |
| Johns Island | $730,000 | 1.6% | $-3,037 | +2.2% | 431 |
| Moore | $300,000 | 4.3% | $-519 | -0.6% | 431 |
| Clover | $371,000 | 4.0% | $-731 | -1.2% | 430 |
| Gaffney | $230,750 | 3.0% | $-724 | -1.7% | 376 |
| Litchfield Beach | $569,000 | 1.4% | $-2,313 | +3.0% | 371 |
| Georgetown | $315,000 | 4.6% | $-508 | +1.0% | 342 |
| Graniteville | $279,900 | 6.0% | $-57 | +0.7% | 317 |
| Chesnee | $309,250 | 2.8% | $-978 | -2.3% | 316 |
| Murrells Inlet | $450,000 | 2.5% | $-1,440 | -5.6% | 311 |
| Ladson | $308,000 | 4.9% | $-350 | -7.2% | 297 |
| Pendleton | $272,700 | 4.0% | $-611 | -1.9% | 286 |
| Ravenel | $398,500 | 3.4% | $-1,049 | +6.7% | 279 |
| Lake Wylie | $543,000 | 3.2% | $-1,320 | -6.2% | 273 |
| Gray Court | $308,361 | 3.8% | $-667 | -1.7% | 258 |
| Wellford | $282,500 | 4.0% | $-510 | +0.7% | 251 |
| Hanahan | $425,000 | 3.6% | $-1,047 | +3.0% | 250 |
| Tega Cay | $550,000 | 2.8% | $-1,628 | -1.7% | 249 |
| Indian Land | $496,630 | 2.9% | $-1,488 | -8.7% | 249 |
| Five Forks | $510,000 | 3.2% | $-1,407 | +2.9% | 244 |
| Isle of Palms | $1,787,500 | 1.3% | $-9,030 | +8.9% | 240 |
| Pawleys Island | $495,000 | 2.2% | $-1,313 | -1.1% | 237 |
| Walterboro | $223,500 | 3.7% | $-568 | -6.7% | 233 |
| Powdersville | $358,900 | 3.4% | $-912 | -8.1% | 231 |
| Laurens | $235,000 | 3.8% | $-494 | +3.8% | 230 |
| Pickens | $269,500 | 2.5% | $-1,163 | -2.4% | 229 |
| Clemson | $387,778 | 3.1% | $-1,095 | +13.6% | 226 |
| Orangeburg | $210,000 | 4.6% | $-291 | -4.4% | 225 |
| Okatie | $725,000 | 1.1% | $-4,656 | +15.6% | 224 |
| Wade Hampton | $379,000 | 3.0% | $-1,039 | +0.5% | 223 |
| Belton | $237,500 | 3.5% | $-627 | -1.8% | 222 |
| Westminster | $187,500 | 3.6% | $-680 | +4.4% | 221 |
| Duncan | $300,000 | 4.6% | $-439 | +2.1% | 221 |
| Landrum | $330,990 | 2.5% | $-1,335 | -8.2% | 211 |
| Ridgeville | $382,500 | 2.3% | $-1,421 | +0.0% | 202 |
| Liberty | $239,000 | 3.5% | $-661 | +2.9% | 202 |
| Ridgeland | $318,195 | 4.8% | $-431 | -0.3% | 200 |
| Seabrook Island | $850,000 | -0.7% | $-4,699 | +3.9% | 197 |
| Central | $311,500 | 3.9% | $-652 | -0.3% | 196 |
| James Island | $633,750 | 2.5% | $-2,118 | -2.6% | 192 |
| Chester | $255,000 | 3.0% | $-720 | +3.2% | 177 |
| Clinton | $199,900 | 4.9% | $-264 | -10.7% | 175 |
| Port Royal | $380,000 | 3.7% | $-839 | -3.6% | 173 |
| Gantt | $288,900 | 4.4% | $-462 | -3.8% | 173 |
| Berea | $272,000 | 4.1% | $-546 | +2.4% | 170 |
| Parker | $285,500 | 4.4% | $-468 | +6.1% | 165 |
| Roebuck | $265,900 | 4.8% | $-339 | +6.3% | 163 |
| Beech Island | $281,530 | 2.4% | $-1,259 | -1.8% | 161 |
| Saint Helena Island | $499,500 | 1.5% | $-2,517 | +3.0% | 158 |
| Campobello | $351,748 | 2.5% | $-1,427 | -0.3% | 157 |
| Valley Falls | $300,900 | 4.5% | $-456 | +3.2% | 155 |
| Williamston | $300,000 | 2.7% | $-927 | +10.2% | 149 |
| Kiawah Island | $1,300,000 | -0.8% | $-7,881 | -1.3% | 145 |
| Pelzer | $332,000 | 2.4% | $-1,271 | +9.4% | 137 |
| Hollywood | $582,450 | 2.3% | $-2,281 | -2.8% | 136 |
| Walhalla | $245,000 | 3.7% | $-712 | +4.1% | 133 |
| Edisto Beach | $646,250 | 0.1% | $-3,758 | -6.2% | 126 |
| Sangaree | $295,000 | 5.4% | $-232 | -7.6% | 125 |
| Union | $209,888 | 3.9% | $-436 | -4.0% | 122 |
| Folly Beach | $950,000 | 1.2% | $-4,778 | +11.1% | 119 |
| Salem | $338,400 | 0.3% | $-6,495 | -1.2% | 117 |
| Sans Souci | $251,500 | 4.3% | $-496 | -14.7% | 110 |
| Keowee Key | $650,000 | 1.3% | $-2,693 | -3.1% | 107 |
| Centerville | $269,900 | 4.4% | $-450 | +1.0% | 103 |
| Awendaw | $914,500 | 0.5% | $-5,607 | +3.1% | 102 |
| Honea Path | $192,000 | 4.9% | $-228 | -1.0% | 100 |
| Fripp Island | $687,300 | -0.1% | $-4,134 | -3.3% | 97 |
| Richburg | $313,900 | 4.6% | $-460 | -2.5% | 97 |
| Dalzell | $213,380 | 5.5% | $-151 | +2.7% | 94 |
| Hartsville | $250,000 | 4.5% | $-365 | +2.9% | 93 |
| Huger | $560,000 | 3.1% | $-1,455 | -1.7% | 92 |
| West Union | $324,900 | 2.3% | $-1,959 | -2.5% | 92 |
| Six Mile | $587,500 | -0.3% | $-7,138 | +66.3% | 90 |
| Mccormick | $366,000 | 0.2% | $-2,241 | -3.6% | 89 |
| Ninety Six | $265,000 | 2.1% | $-1,830 | -0.3% | 87 |
| Santee | $279,900 | 5.1% | $-263 | -1.2% | 87 |
| Abbeville | $207,000 | 4.2% | $-356 | -2.8% | 87 |
| Kershaw | $195,000 | 5.0% | $-214 | +5.1% | 87 |
| Iva | $187,000 | 3.5% | $-605 | +13.9% | 85 |
| Sunset | $1,075,000 | -0.4% | $-13,218 | -7.0% | 83 |
| Welcome | $245,000 | 5.1% | $-248 | +5.3% | 81 |
| Baxter Village | $762,250 | 2.5% | $-2,474 | +3.3% | 78 |
| Newport | $395,000 | 4.3% | $-694 | +2.1% | 77 |
| Northlake | $275,000 | 3.0% | $-941 | -7.6% | 77 |
| Cowpens | $235,000 | 3.4% | $-628 | +2.9% | 75 |
| India Hook | $325,000 | 3.6% | $-825 | -1.1% | 73 |
| Pageland | $244,950 | 3.5% | $-624 | -4.1% | 72 |
| Daufuskie Island | $575,000 | 0.3% | $-3,577 | +4.5% | 72 |
| Burnettown | $315,950 | 5.0% | $-350 | +11.5% | 72 |
| Holly Hill | $285,450 | 3.8% | $-704 | -10.8% | 72 |
| Townville | $378,500 | 0.9% | $-2,359 | +0.9% | 72 |
| Fair Play | $210,000 | 1.2% | $-2,586 | -15.5% | 71 |
| Burton | $330,000 | 4.4% | $-594 | +3.5% | 70 |
| Eutawville | $224,000 | 1.2% | $-1,101 | +4.7% | 69 |
| Chickasaw Point | $302,000 | 1.7% | $-1,615 | -9.1% | 68 |
| Edisto Island | $563,750 | 0.5% | $-4,961 | -2.5% | 66 |
| Andrews | $198,500 | 4.3% | $-323 | +29.8% | 66 |
| Dunean | $260,000 | 3.7% | $-725 | -4.2% | 65 |
| Seabrook | $158,000 | 1.0% | $-4,171 | +33.2% | 65 |
| Darlington | $202,000 | 4.9% | $-258 | +9.9% | 64 |
| Reidville | $272,500 | 4.0% | $-572 | +1.4% | 64 |
| Cross | $215,000 | 2.8% | $-924 | +0.0% | 63 |
| New Ellenton | $250,000 | 3.4% | $-646 | +2.6% | 61 |
| Belvedere | $191,125 | 5.1% | $-185 | +13.8% | 60 |
| Trenton | $260,200 | 2.5% | $-875 | +5.0% | 58 |
| Marion | $203,125 | 4.3% | $-314 | +6.0% | 58 |
| Marietta | $325,000 | 1.4% | $-2,381 | +9.9% | 58 |
| DeBordieu Colony | $1,712,500 | -0.9% | $-13,249 | -11.8% | 58 |
| Warrenville | $250,000 | 3.9% | $-508 | +8.0% | 57 |
| Wagener | $237,431 | 4.0% | $-465 | +14.6% | 57 |
| Conestee | $319,900 | 4.9% | $-275 | +2.8% | 56 |
| Columbia | $274,250 | 5.0% | $-270 | -8.2% | 56 |
| Waterloo | $170,500 | 1.5% | $-1,019 | -19.1% | 56 |
| Pacolet | $173,000 | 2.9% | $-652 | +8.4% | 55 |
| Homeland Park | $155,000 | 4.6% | $-279 | -3.0% | 54 |
| Cottageville | $272,500 | 1.2% | $-1,232 | -3.3% | 54 |
| Edgefield | $198,900 | 3.6% | $-524 | -8.2% | 54 |
| Blacksburg | $190,000 | 2.8% | $-679 | +17.1% | 53 |
| Golden Grove | $275,000 | 4.0% | $-582 | +6.7% | 51 |
| Mullins | $151,000 | 4.0% | $-363 | -21.7% | 50 |
| Cross Hill | $242,500 | 1.8% | $-1,446 | -3.1% | 50 |
| Whitney | $168,450 | 5.7% | $-106 | -8.7% | 48 |
| Cheraw | $185,000 | 4.4% | $-315 | +4.4% | 47 |
| Enoree | $240,000 | 4.3% | $-509 | -11.9% | 46 |
| Camden | $329,500 | 4.5% | $-415 | +10.8% | 46 |
| Arcadia | $255,500 | 4.2% | $-411 | -8.7% | 46 |
| Kingstree | $166,000 | 7.1% | $124 | -4.5% | 44 |
| Mc Cormick | $370,000 | 1.2% | $-1,909 | -12.6% | 44 |
| Barnwell | $170,000 | 2.7% | $-739 | +6.7% | 43 |
| Ware Shoals | $153,450 | 3.9% | $-455 | -2.8% | 42 |
| Mt Pleasant | $900,000 | 1.8% | $-3,481 | +8.4% | 41 |
| Starr | $204,500 | 2.5% | $-824 | +6.8% | 40 |
| The Cliffs Valley | $507,500 | 0.2% | $-5,926 | -4.8% | 40 |
| Sullivan's Island | $4,700,000 | 0.0% | $-31,155 | -6.7% | 39 |
| Pauline | $312,500 | 2.4% | $-1,366 | -2.5% | 38 |
| Saint George | $240,000 | 3.6% | $-737 | -10.8% | 38 |
| Latta | $180,000 | 4.3% | $-274 | -5.0% | 37 |
| Lincolnville | $395,000 | 4.2% | $-545 | +1.0% | 37 |
| Saint Stephen | $212,000 | 3.4% | $-663 | +1.4% | 37 |
| Bonneau Beach | $296,000 | 3.0% | $-857 | +28.9% | 37 |
| Fort Lawn | $303,000 | 2.6% | $-1,140 | -10.1% | 35 |
| Harbor Island | $420,000 | -0.7% | $-2,620 | +2.0% | 35 |
| Meggett | $500,000 | 1.3% | $-2,678 | -4.8% | 34 |
| Elloree | $149,900 | 4.3% | $-443 | -7.9% | 34 |
| Dorchester | $293,000 | 2.5% | $-943 | -11.6% | 33 |
| Arial | $280,000 | 4.2% | $-413 | +5.3% | 33 |
| Heath Springs | $247,450 | 2.9% | $-794 | -7.1% | 32 |
| Jackson | $179,950 | 5.0% | $-201 | -8.7% | 32 |
| Round O | $204,000 | 1.6% | $-1,322 | +1.8% | 32 |
| Shell Point | $375,000 | 3.8% | $-802 | +5.5% | 32 |
| Johnston | $143,850 | 4.1% | $-432 | -3.5% | 32 |
| Chesterfield | $242,000 | 3.0% | $-743 | +25.7% | 31 |
| Edgemoor | $335,000 | 3.8% | $-764 | +42.9% | 31 |
| Great Falls | $159,000 | 7.2% | $149 | -9.5% | 31 |
| Wadmalaw Island | $995,000 | -0.6% | $-8,901 | +44.4% | 31 |
| Mountain Rest | $300,000 | 1.1% | $-1,559 | +32.9% | 31 |
| Lesslie | $350,000 | 4.2% | $-681 | -12.1% | 31 |
| East Gaffney | $170,000 | 4.5% | $-295 | +37.5% | 31 |
| Southern Shops | $222,388 | 5.3% | $-194 | +3.1% | 30 |
| McClellanville | $625,000 | 0.4% | $-3,303 | +26.0% | 30 |
| Stateburg | $314,500 | 3.8% | $-769 | -3.0% | 30 |
| Hemingway | $191,250 | 3.9% | $-319 | +6.6% | 30 |
| Lake City | $173,250 | 4.4% | $-313 | +10.6% | 30 |
| Catawba | $310,000 | 2.8% | $-1,484 | +5.2% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen South Carolina listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.