Best Places to Invest in Mississippi Real Estate
85 Mississippi markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gulfport | $225,000 | 5.3% | $-213 | +0.7% | 1,396 |
| Jackson | $148,000 | 9.3% | $290 | -1.7% | 1,133 |
| Brandon | $299,000 | 5.0% | $-366 | +1.2% | 1,091 |
| Madison | $399,950 | 4.1% | $-863 | +0.5% | 886 |
| Olive Branch | $344,300 | 4.3% | $-604 | +1.2% | 820 |
| Biloxi | $284,900 | 3.9% | $-590 | +2.9% | 669 |
| Southaven | $289,900 | 5.2% | $-264 | -3.4% | 661 |
| Hernando | $373,900 | 4.2% | $-656 | +0.0% | 569 |
| Ocean Springs | $297,500 | 4.3% | $-525 | +0.6% | 515 |
| Pearl | $249,900 | 5.9% | $-81 | +1.2% | 451 |
| Long Beach | $273,375 | 4.4% | $-491 | +2.1% | 368 |
| Canton | $313,000 | 5.5% | $-201 | -0.6% | 350 |
| Gautier | $210,000 | 4.3% | $-424 | +4.3% | 329 |
| Lucedale | $228,000 | 3.5% | $-562 | +4.3% | 322 |
| Byhalia | $297,995 | 4.1% | $-610 | +0.6% | 300 |
| Bay St. Louis | $305,000 | 1.7% | $-1,676 | +5.5% | 298 |
| Diamondhead | $243,400 | 5.2% | $-217 | -2.0% | 284 |
| Clinton | $278,387 | 5.0% | $-340 | +1.4% | 282 |
| Pass Christian | $299,000 | 2.4% | $-1,268 | +0.5% | 253 |
| $118,315 | 2.6% | $-1,654 | +5.1% | 244 | |
| Gulf Hills | $305,410 | 4.3% | $-579 | +1.3% | 209 |
| Pascagoula | $139,900 | 4.0% | $-268 | -4.8% | 208 |
| Ridgeland | $349,900 | 3.5% | $-778 | +0.3% | 208 |
| Horn Lake | $219,000 | 6.0% | $-61 | -2.5% | 199 |
| Saucier | $225,000 | 3.4% | $-573 | +4.4% | 196 |
| Vancleave | $325,000 | 2.8% | $-1,088 | +5.8% | 167 |
| Moss Point | $159,900 | 5.6% | $-114 | -2.3% | 166 |
| Lyman | $279,900 | 4.5% | $-419 | +6.6% | 165 |
| Flowood | $394,900 | 3.5% | $-928 | +1.1% | 160 |
| Natchez | $219,000 | 4.9% | $-266 | +12.0% | 149 |
| Waveland | $199,000 | 2.4% | $-881 | +11.6% | 149 |
| Brookhaven | $174,900 | 4.7% | $-267 | -6.8% | 149 |
| Florence | $265,000 | 3.8% | $-558 | +2.8% | 147 |
| Picayune | $205,000 | 4.1% | $-416 | +0.0% | 139 |
| Hattiesburg | $279,000 | 3.9% | $-576 | -4.4% | 127 |
| Senatobia | $250,000 | 3.2% | $-804 | +9.8% | 123 |
| Byram | $224,999 | 4.4% | $-361 | +4.9% | 119 |
| Kiln | $216,000 | 2.6% | $-1,047 | +5.4% | 113 |
| Gulf Park Estates | $249,700 | 5.5% | $-162 | +2.0% | 112 |
| D'Iberville | $238,000 | 5.2% | $-254 | -3.3% | 107 |
| Carriere | $269,950 | 4.6% | $-420 | -3.0% | 102 |
| Latimer | $256,500 | 4.9% | $-326 | +3.4% | 98 |
| Coldwater | $299,000 | 2.8% | $-1,007 | +5.1% | 91 |
| Poplarville | $202,500 | 4.2% | $-458 | +3.7% | 86 |
| Wiggins | $189,000 | 5.8% | $-63 | +6.5% | 82 |
| Holly Springs | $207,450 | 4.2% | $-440 | -13.9% | 82 |
| McComb | $119,975 | 7.5% | $106 | -11.3% | 76 |
| Summit | $225,000 | 4.8% | $-267 | +32.0% | 73 |
| Terry | $264,900 | 4.0% | $-646 | +9.6% | 70 |
| St. Martin | $182,000 | 5.3% | $-193 | +0.8% | 67 |
| Yazoo City | $159,700 | 5.0% | $-177 | +9.6% | 66 |
| Mendenhall | $232,000 | 2.6% | $-719 | +22.5% | 65 |
| Perkinston | $215,000 | 3.4% | $-634 | +6.9% | 63 |
| Clarksdale | $149,000 | 7.0% | $86 | +25.0% | 61 |
| Petal | $243,400 | 3.6% | $-581 | -2.6% | 60 |
| Crystal Springs | $187,500 | 3.7% | $-425 | +8.8% | 60 |
| Magee | $195,000 | 3.1% | $-540 | -4.9% | 59 |
| Raymond | $274,900 | 2.4% | $-999 | +3.7% | 59 |
| Richland | $231,000 | 5.2% | $-199 | +0.6% | 59 |
| Iuka | $220,000 | 3.2% | $-658 | -14.6% | 57 |
| Carthage | $159,900 | 3.7% | $-464 | -10.4% | 57 |
| Greenwood | $138,000 | 4.6% | $-166 | -14.1% | 57 |
| Mccomb | $189,250 | 3.5% | $-567 | -1.7% | 56 |
| Bridgetown | $397,000 | 2.9% | $-1,185 | -0.6% | 56 |
| Lynchburg | $309,900 | 4.0% | $-605 | +1.8% | 55 |
| Tylertown | $174,500 | 4.2% | $-368 | +6.7% | 55 |
| Bay St Louis | $123,900 | 2.3% | $-842 | +10.2% | 51 |
| Sumrall | $281,900 | 3.2% | $-834 | +6.5% | 50 |
| Flora | $392,500 | 0.6% | $-3,375 | -3.4% | 50 |
| Lumberton | $121,000 | 2.8% | $-800 | -35.4% | 50 |
| Vicksburg | $156,250 | 4.2% | $-338 | +29.4% | 50 |
| Nesbit | $389,900 | 3.5% | $-954 | +3.4% | 47 |
| Wesson | $145,000 | 4.1% | $-413 | -1.4% | 47 |
| Walls | $279,700 | 4.8% | $-360 | -1.3% | 46 |
| Magnolia | $153,500 | 4.8% | $-190 | +26.9% | 46 |
| Grenada | $135,000 | 4.3% | $-281 | +31.3% | 43 |
| Batesville | $259,000 | 3.9% | $-489 | +14.0% | 43 |
| Pelahatchie | $174,900 | 2.6% | $-929 | +16.0% | 42 |
| Forest | $187,500 | 4.2% | $-387 | +9.9% | 40 |
| Bogue Chitto | $199,900 | 2.5% | $-788 | -8.9% | 40 |
| Henderson Point | $109,000 | -0.5% | $-4,607 | +5.1% | 39 |
| Bay Saint Louis | $118,000 | 5.2% | $-109 | +3.9% | 37 |
| Morton | $213,000 | 2.9% | $-689 | +1.8% | 33 |
| Gluckstadt | $369,950 | 5.1% | $-355 | -1.1% | 32 |
| Robinhood | $342,700 | 4.5% | $-544 | +160.6% | 32 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Mississippi listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.