Best Places to Invest in Louisiana Real Estate
161 Louisiana markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | $321,500 | 4.3% | $-523 | +2.1% | 3,491 |
| Baton Rouge | $265,000 | 4.3% | $-421 | +5.4% | 2,526 |
| Shreveport | $199,500 | 5.5% | $-115 | +0.0% | 2,050 |
| Lafayette | $239,900 | 4.9% | $-291 | +1.4% | 1,734 |
| Metairie | $330,000 | 3.8% | $-563 | -0.8% | 1,271 |
| Denham Springs | $242,900 | 4.5% | $-375 | +0.0% | 1,185 |
| Covington | $326,500 | 4.2% | $-602 | +2.3% | 1,071 |
| Slidell | $225,000 | 5.9% | $-74 | -1.5% | 1,048 |
| Bossier City | $264,900 | 5.1% | $-266 | +0.7% | 1,005 |
| Mandeville | $400,000 | 3.8% | $-775 | +1.7% | 648 |
| Youngsville | $290,080 | 4.9% | $-335 | -1.3% | 632 |
| Prairieville | $325,000 | 4.3% | $-566 | +1.2% | 621 |
| Gonzales | $289,900 | 4.8% | $-412 | +0.0% | 602 |
| Ponchatoula | $260,000 | 5.5% | $-175 | +0.3% | 539 |
| Lake Charles | $235,000 | 5.1% | $-239 | +1.6% | 501 |
| Zachary | $274,900 | 4.9% | $-340 | -0.3% | 465 |
| Hammond | $240,000 | 4.9% | $-303 | +0.7% | 433 |
| Houma | $194,900 | 4.2% | $-376 | -9.0% | 417 |
| New Iberia | $180,000 | 5.2% | $-152 | +1.8% | 411 |
| Thibodaux | $229,500 | 5.0% | $-265 | -1.3% | 406 |
| $242,828 | 5.3% | $-123 | +0.0% | 379 | |
| Kenner | $265,000 | 5.6% | $-138 | -4.5% | 369 |
| Madisonville | $385,370 | 4.7% | $-544 | +0.5% | 367 |
| Central | $309,990 | 3.9% | $-567 | +5.8% | 355 |
| Broussard | $290,000 | 4.9% | $-325 | -0.6% | 346 |
| Alexandria | $173,000 | 4.5% | $-288 | +1.9% | 309 |
| Carencro | $219,056 | 5.1% | $-222 | -2.8% | 294 |
| Monroe | $222,500 | 6.4% | $13 | +2.9% | 261 |
| Walker | $233,900 | 4.0% | $-484 | -1.3% | 260 |
| Marrero | $205,000 | 5.9% | $-72 | -3.4% | 247 |
| Pineville | $199,950 | 3.6% | $-505 | +8.0% | 246 |
| Benton | $340,000 | 4.0% | $-731 | -2.6% | 243 |
| Opelousas | $152,000 | 3.8% | $-365 | +0.5% | 225 |
| Duson | $223,369 | 5.1% | $-238 | +3.7% | 218 |
| Maurice | $242,807 | 6.2% | $-31 | +2.1% | 216 |
| Chalmette | $217,500 | 5.5% | $-135 | +4.7% | 209 |
| Breaux Bridge | $170,000 | 3.7% | $-497 | -0.4% | 208 |
| Lacombe | $243,875 | 4.4% | $-413 | +1.4% | 195 |
| Laplace | $205,000 | 5.8% | $-94 | +7.6% | 189 |
| Gardere | $289,950 | 5.0% | $-283 | -1.4% | 184 |
| Sulphur | $195,000 | 7.1% | $128 | +3.1% | 180 |
| West Monroe | $261,938 | 4.7% | $-348 | +5.3% | 178 |
| Shenandoah | $329,000 | 4.7% | $-472 | -3.2% | 167 |
| Baker | $215,000 | 4.1% | $-447 | +15.4% | 166 |
| Luling | $333,988 | 3.8% | $-764 | +6.2% | 166 |
| Bayou Cane | $197,000 | 4.4% | $-321 | +7.8% | 162 |
| Terrytown | $220,000 | 4.8% | $-286 | -2.9% | 160 |
| Haughton | $246,595 | 5.7% | $-118 | -1.3% | 159 |
| Scott | $234,950 | 4.8% | $-309 | +2.1% | 156 |
| Livingston | $190,000 | 3.4% | $-661 | +5.2% | 153 |
| Abbeville | $140,000 | 5.7% | $-50 | +1.7% | 151 |
| Minden | $160,000 | 4.5% | $-268 | -7.9% | 151 |
| Harvey | $210,500 | 5.2% | $-211 | +1.9% | 148 |
| Pearl River | $265,000 | 4.0% | $-585 | +4.3% | 146 |
| Gretna | $241,500 | 5.3% | $-222 | -7.4% | 136 |
| Eden Isle | $330,000 | 2.9% | $-899 | -5.7% | 132 |
| Franklinton | $150,000 | 4.9% | $-261 | +14.9% | 131 |
| Abita Springs | $290,400 | 3.6% | $-796 | +2.5% | 130 |
| Belle Chasse | $385,000 | 4.7% | $-482 | +0.0% | 129 |
| Stonewall | $370,000 | 4.2% | $-603 | +2.9% | 127 |
| River Ridge | $320,000 | 4.3% | $-574 | -4.1% | 125 |
| Estelle | $225,000 | 5.8% | $-115 | -1.0% | 125 |
| Jefferson | $249,950 | 5.1% | $-282 | -1.8% | 120 |
| Keithville | $199,000 | 5.5% | $-115 | -3.2% | 119 |
| Oak Hills Place | $453,500 | 3.2% | $-1,147 | +5.9% | 117 |
| Ruston | $254,500 | 3.0% | $-742 | -5.5% | 117 |
| Geismar | $365,000 | 4.0% | $-820 | -0.6% | 117 |
| Red Chute | $269,900 | 5.8% | $-111 | +1.7% | 112 |
| Rayne | $175,000 | 5.4% | $-146 | +11.6% | 109 |
| Natchitoches | $230,500 | 3.5% | $-558 | +32.0% | 108 |
| Folsom | $324,500 | 2.8% | $-1,188 | -2.2% | 106 |
| Bogalusa | $128,000 | 7.5% | $140 | -2.0% | 105 |
| Port Allen | $241,077 | 3.3% | $-648 | +1.0% | 105 |
| Village St. George | $250,000 | 4.8% | $-338 | -1.5% | 102 |
| Old Jefferson | $249,950 | 4.4% | $-406 | +1.9% | 102 |
| Destrehan | $289,000 | 4.7% | $-371 | +3.4% | 98 |
| Bayou Blue | $238,500 | 4.2% | $-438 | -1.3% | 98 |
| Crowley | $157,000 | 3.4% | $-428 | +14.0% | 98 |
| Claiborne | $239,000 | 5.1% | $-266 | +2.9% | 95 |
| Plaquemine | $185,000 | 5.0% | $-306 | -1.5% | 93 |
| Leesville | $235,500 | 5.9% | $-52 | +3.7% | 90 |
| Addis | $285,000 | 5.6% | $-169 | +1.3% | 88 |
| St. Gabriel | $319,999 | 5.1% | $-270 | -2.2% | 87 |
| Harahan | $320,000 | 4.6% | $-432 | -3.0% | 85 |
| Arabi | $232,350 | 5.4% | $-206 | +1.9% | 84 |
| Gray | $270,581 | 3.9% | $-476 | +0.7% | 83 |
| Schriever | $226,500 | 4.7% | $-260 | +1.0% | 82 |
| Eunice | $100,000 | 3.9% | $-291 | -3.6% | 81 |
| Blanchard | $244,950 | 3.1% | $-668 | +0.0% | 81 |
| Sunset | $215,750 | 3.1% | $-662 | +0.7% | 80 |
| Moss Bluff | $274,799 | 4.0% | $-497 | +5.4% | 78 |
| Saint Amant | $250,000 | 3.0% | $-740 | -7.5% | 76 |
| Waggaman | $187,000 | 7.0% | $115 | -12.3% | 74 |
| Kaplan | $130,000 | 5.8% | $-99 | +2.2% | 74 |
| Jennings | $170,000 | 6.5% | $32 | +5.0% | 73 |
| Grand Isle | $223,750 | 2.8% | $-980 | -16.4% | 72 |
| Robert | $228,713 | 5.1% | $-239 | +5.2% | 71 |
| Tickfaw | $224,950 | 4.5% | $-359 | -7.3% | 70 |
| Springfield | $207,500 | 2.9% | $-988 | +2.9% | 70 |
| DeRidder | $187,000 | 5.4% | $-143 | -3.0% | 69 |
| Independence | $181,000 | 4.7% | $-240 | +18.5% | 67 |
| Church Point | $135,000 | 4.3% | $-404 | +13.2% | 66 |
| Jackson | $196,000 | 2.9% | $-604 | +2.9% | 66 |
| Arnaudville | $125,250 | 5.8% | $-74 | +17.5% | 66 |
| Loranger | $243,000 | 4.7% | $-391 | +1.9% | 65 |
| Eastwood | $277,630 | 4.2% | $-726 | -3.4% | 64 |
| Ville Platte | $120,000 | 7.3% | $119 | -14.0% | 64 |
| Meraux | $227,750 | 5.3% | $-221 | +7.5% | 64 |
| Dennis Mills | $274,297 | 4.5% | $-426 | +5.2% | 63 |
| Morgan City | $150,000 | 5.3% | $-136 | -7.2% | 62 |
| Avondale | $266,145 | 4.7% | $-367 | +1.2% | 61 |
| Inniswold | $370,000 | 3.3% | $-567 | -0.6% | 61 |
| Killian | $232,900 | 3.8% | $-467 | -8.5% | 60 |
| Maurepas | $174,950 | 3.5% | $-581 | -2.2% | 58 |
| Bush | $262,500 | 2.8% | $-1,314 | +8.1% | 58 |
| Raceland | $160,000 | 5.5% | $-108 | -12.3% | 56 |
| Woodmere | $215,000 | 6.6% | $54 | -12.1% | 56 |
| Iowa | $249,500 | 3.8% | $-517 | +2.9% | 56 |
| St. Francisville | $405,000 | 2.9% | $-1,021 | +5.6% | 55 |
| Kentwood | $176,500 | 3.9% | $-550 | -9.3% | 55 |
| Westwego | $177,500 | 7.2% | $158 | +15.9% | 54 |
| Westlake | $207,000 | 6.6% | $48 | -7.3% | 53 |
| Deridder | $190,000 | 4.2% | $-424 | -5.5% | 53 |
| Springhill | $117,500 | 6.7% | $33 | +14.3% | 51 |
| Clinton | $182,250 | 3.1% | $-747 | +11.3% | 48 |
| Merrydale | $125,000 | 7.4% | $111 | -14.3% | 47 |
| Calhoun | $240,000 | 5.0% | $-269 | -2.0% | 45 |
| New Roads | $289,000 | 4.9% | $-221 | +3.2% | 45 |
| Amite | $175,000 | 4.0% | $-481 | +8.4% | 44 |
| Albany | $158,250 | 4.3% | $-398 | +4.1% | 44 |
| Ventress | $259,900 | 2.5% | $-1,012 | +9.8% | 43 |
| Lockport | $175,000 | 3.7% | $-466 | +6.2% | 43 |
| Galliano | $99,000 | 4.1% | $-253 | +43.5% | 43 |
| Deville | $194,365 | 3.4% | $-485 | +132.0% | 42 |
| Franklin | $160,000 | 5.3% | $-101 | +11.2% | 41 |
| Erath | $114,800 | 4.1% | $-279 | -18.7% | 41 |
| Milton | $265,000 | 5.0% | $-324 | +4.8% | 41 |
| Brownfields | $178,700 | 6.7% | $60 | +5.1% | 40 |
| Chauvin | $57,500 | 1.8% | $-670 | -45.1% | 40 |
| Greenwood | $139,325 | 6.3% | $12 | +8.5% | 40 |
| Princeton | $251,000 | 4.3% | $-409 | +10.8% | 40 |
| Marksville | $134,000 | 8.7% | $291 | +62.3% | 40 |
| Saint Martinville | $180,000 | 4.2% | $-337 | -2.8% | 40 |
| Timberlane | $235,000 | 5.3% | $-207 | +4.1% | 39 |
| Donaldsonville | $209,500 | 4.7% | $-323 | +28.3% | 38 |
| Westminster | $295,000 | 3.4% | $-693 | +0.3% | 37 |
| Pollock | $190,000 | 3.6% | $-510 | +29.9% | 37 |
| Monticello | $205,000 | 4.3% | $-330 | +3.1% | 36 |
| Lawtell | $137,500 | 4.6% | $-208 | -3.2% | 36 |
| Holden | $200,500 | 4.2% | $-318 | -4.5% | 36 |
| Prien | $293,750 | 5.6% | $-204 | +0.0% | 34 |
| Violet | $168,000 | 6.7% | $47 | -6.0% | 33 |
| Plain Dealing | $175,000 | 3.1% | $-588 | +25.9% | 33 |
| Cut Off | $140,000 | 7.2% | $240 | -24.5% | 33 |
| Farmerville | $220,500 | 5.5% | $-185 | -11.0% | 32 |
| Amite City | $123,750 | 4.2% | $-285 | +27.0% | 32 |
| St. Martinville | $115,000 | 8.7% | $176 | -4.8% | 32 |
| Larose | $142,500 | 5.6% | $-105 | +9.5% | 32 |
| Ball | $186,000 | 3.5% | $-497 | +89.7% | 30 |
| Chackbay | $205,000 | 3.6% | $-779 | +20.0% | 30 |
| Greensburg | $154,450 | 4.6% | $-280 | +10.4% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Louisiana listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.