Best Places to Invest in Arkansas Real Estate
173 Arkansas markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | $261,000 | 4.4% | $-426 | +2.7% | 2,755 |
| Bella Vista | $315,000 | 3.6% | $-870 | +1.9% | 2,025 |
| Fayetteville | $394,425 | 3.2% | $-1,059 | +0.9% | 1,649 |
| Springdale | $357,500 | 3.3% | $-909 | +0.5% | 1,247 |
| Rogers | $430,000 | 2.8% | $-1,525 | +0.7% | 1,209 |
| Jonesboro | $231,700 | 4.8% | $-301 | +5.1% | 1,179 |
| Bentonville | $460,000 | 2.6% | $-1,543 | +0.0% | 1,140 |
| Conway | $241,000 | 4.4% | $-428 | +2.0% | 1,075 |
| Fort Smith | $215,000 | 4.3% | $-388 | -0.8% | 1,067 |
| Hot Springs | $225,000 | 3.5% | $-612 | +0.0% | 1,005 |
| Hot Springs Village | $255,000 | 3.7% | $-698 | -3.1% | 868 |
| North Little Rock | $199,500 | 5.3% | $-163 | +1.6% | 837 |
| Benton | $242,000 | 4.2% | $-434 | +2.0% | 831 |
| Centerton | $396,200 | 3.0% | $-1,084 | -4.7% | 777 |
| Cabot | $238,000 | 4.7% | $-327 | +0.7% | 731 |
| Mountain Home | $224,900 | 3.3% | $-641 | +4.3% | 573 |
| Pea Ridge | $330,585 | 3.7% | $-739 | +1.0% | 537 |
| Sherwood | $246,500 | 4.6% | $-336 | +3.2% | 530 |
| Searcy | $215,500 | 3.6% | $-531 | +1.5% | 514 |
| Siloam Springs | $270,675 | 3.7% | $-630 | -0.6% | 490 |
| Russellville | $212,000 | 3.7% | $-526 | +1.5% | 471 |
| Harrison | $214,000 | 3.1% | $-638 | +1.5% | 457 |
| Maumelle | $306,400 | 4.3% | $-540 | +1.9% | 430 |
| Farmington | $361,641 | 3.4% | $-900 | -1.0% | 420 |
| Van Buren | $227,500 | 3.9% | $-449 | +2.1% | 398 |
| Prairie Grove | $297,794 | 3.6% | $-685 | +1.1% | 392 |
| Greenbrier | $288,500 | 2.7% | $-959 | +3.5% | 382 |
| Bryant | $266,000 | 4.2% | $-437 | -0.6% | 375 |
| Jacksonville | $182,000 | 5.4% | $-128 | +0.8% | 374 |
| Lowell | $353,673 | 3.9% | $-700 | +1.9% | 374 |
| Pine Bluff | $90,000 | 7.2% | $84 | -9.0% | 309 |
| $100,000 | — | — | -1.1% | 305 | |
| Beebe | $203,050 | 4.0% | $-416 | +1.4% | 294 |
| Paragould | $154,000 | 4.9% | $-215 | +5.2% | 277 |
| Heber Springs | $208,000 | 2.8% | $-912 | +0.0% | 273 |
| Ward | $207,700 | 5.1% | $-216 | +1.4% | 270 |
| El Dorado | $166,750 | 4.6% | $-293 | -1.0% | 254 |
| Cherokee Village | $96,200 | 5.5% | $-99 | +7.9% | 250 |
| Batesville | $173,500 | 3.5% | $-519 | -1.7% | 246 |
| Gentry | $265,000 | 3.5% | $-649 | +3.5% | 235 |
| Mena | $156,250 | 3.8% | $-533 | -3.8% | 232 |
| Greenwood | $235,000 | 3.8% | $-580 | +4.1% | 206 |
| Vilonia | $234,000 | 3.8% | $-677 | +2.8% | 206 |
| Sheridan | $202,000 | 3.5% | $-572 | +7.3% | 198 |
| Alexander | $234,950 | 4.4% | $-389 | -1.6% | 188 |
| Eureka Springs | $247,500 | 1.9% | $-1,524 | +4.5% | 186 |
| Malvern | $159,000 | 5.0% | $-198 | +3.6% | 179 |
| Austin | $225,000 | 3.9% | $-540 | +3.2% | 175 |
| Hot Springs National Park | $275,000 | 2.1% | $-1,429 | -3.9% | 171 |
| Clarksville | $175,000 | 3.6% | $-471 | +2.3% | 169 |
| Mountain View | $167,000 | 3.1% | $-648 | +9.4% | 168 |
| Marion | $255,000 | 3.9% | $-504 | +0.7% | 165 |
| Lonoke | $152,500 | 6.0% | $-63 | -15.8% | 164 |
| Alma | $243,600 | 3.4% | $-693 | +6.3% | 161 |
| Tontitown | $479,950 | 2.8% | $-1,463 | -0.5% | 158 |
| Camden | $147,000 | 4.0% | $-341 | +6.1% | 155 |
| West Memphis | $169,900 | 6.1% | $-29 | +7.4% | 155 |
| Elkins | $270,000 | 3.7% | $-598 | +2.7% | 147 |
| Bauxite | $296,950 | 4.7% | $-325 | +7.8% | 146 |
| Yellville | $145,000 | 2.8% | $-671 | -4.3% | 143 |
| Arkadelphia | $174,950 | 4.5% | $-336 | -4.8% | 142 |
| Texarkana | $230,000 | 4.9% | $-233 | +1.6% | 139 |
| Huntsville | $250,000 | 3.3% | $-712 | +2.4% | 135 |
| Cave Springs | $557,920 | 2.9% | $-1,767 | +1.7% | 133 |
| White Hall | $181,500 | 3.9% | $-429 | -1.8% | 132 |
| Mayflower | $232,000 | 4.2% | $-399 | +0.0% | 129 |
| Brookland | $233,000 | 4.6% | $-418 | -1.3% | 127 |
| Holiday Island | $200,000 | 2.9% | $-858 | -0.6% | 126 |
| Gravette | $339,500 | 2.5% | $-1,084 | +1.5% | 126 |
| Clinton | $129,900 | 3.7% | $-384 | +1.3% | 125 |
| West Fork | $275,000 | 3.5% | $-831 | +3.2% | 125 |
| Highfill | $300,000 | 3.1% | $-977 | +7.3% | 120 |
| Fairfield Bay | $92,500 | 3.3% | $-421 | -28.6% | 120 |
| Berryville | $199,500 | 3.4% | $-676 | +6.7% | 118 |
| Wynne | $169,000 | 4.5% | $-289 | +16.3% | 116 |
| Lincoln | $227,000 | 2.8% | $-758 | +0.0% | 109 |
| Trumann | $149,900 | 4.5% | $-235 | +3.2% | 108 |
| Dardanelle | $157,500 | 4.1% | $-427 | -6.3% | 103 |
| Flippin | $146,000 | 2.6% | $-837 | +1.4% | 101 |
| Manila | $239,900 | 3.1% | $-706 | -1.6% | 97 |
| East End | $246,000 | 3.6% | $-579 | -1.7% | 94 |
| Blytheville | $149,900 | 5.8% | $-68 | +10.3% | 93 |
| Rockwell | $350,000 | 1.8% | $-1,865 | -1.1% | 90 |
| Dover | $176,000 | 3.3% | $-545 | -5.1% | 89 |
| Salem | $216,500 | 3.5% | $-608 | +10.4% | 86 |
| Elm Springs | $610,000 | 2.3% | $-2,101 | -1.6% | 85 |
| Quitman | $179,000 | 2.9% | $-787 | -5.5% | 83 |
| Horseshoe Bend | $119,750 | 6.8% | $60 | -5.8% | 82 |
| Ozark | $170,000 | 3.6% | $-441 | +2.1% | 81 |
| Booneville | $165,000 | 3.9% | $-418 | +0.0% | 80 |
| Barling | $242,500 | 3.1% | $-772 | -2.0% | 80 |
| Melbourne | $192,500 | 3.0% | $-614 | +4.1% | 80 |
| Walnut Ridge | $142,000 | 5.2% | $-173 | +0.5% | 79 |
| Piggott | $118,500 | 4.1% | $-222 | -20.5% | 78 |
| Hardy | $114,309 | 2.9% | $-631 | +22.7% | 78 |
| Pocahontas | $147,500 | 5.0% | $-207 | -1.9% | 76 |
| Mammoth Spring | $149,900 | 2.2% | $-935 | -3.2% | 75 |
| Monticello | $207,500 | 3.5% | $-490 | +1.9% | 74 |
| Lake Hamilton | $365,000 | 1.7% | $-1,570 | -16.0% | 73 |
| Higden | $171,125 | 2.8% | $-784 | +0.0% | 72 |
| Lavaca | $195,000 | 2.5% | $-758 | -2.1% | 68 |
| Garfield | $330,000 | 4.1% | $-716 | -21.6% | 68 |
| Mabelvale | $168,500 | 4.3% | $-409 | +4.3% | 67 |
| Greers Ferry | $160,000 | 2.0% | $-1,011 | -28.8% | 65 |
| Royal | $240,000 | 1.6% | $-1,610 | +11.1% | 64 |
| Omaha | $210,000 | 1.5% | $-1,785 | +2.8% | 63 |
| Bald Knob | $149,000 | 4.2% | $-311 | -8.2% | 63 |
| Gibson | $172,000 | 6.5% | $33 | +3.0% | 63 |
| Lake City | $180,000 | 4.7% | $-243 | -8.4% | 62 |
| Bismarck | $202,000 | 2.7% | $-935 | +7.9% | 60 |
| Nashville | $200,000 | 3.1% | $-626 | -2.8% | 59 |
| Harrisburg | $172,500 | 4.1% | $-383 | -6.1% | 59 |
| Marshall | $155,000 | 3.0% | $-540 | +1.7% | 59 |
| Jasper | $168,500 | 6.2% | $-37 | +11.8% | 58 |
| Haskell | $250,750 | 3.6% | $-703 | +4.2% | 58 |
| Gassville | $191,000 | 3.1% | $-593 | +7.2% | 57 |
| Hensley | $207,950 | 3.9% | $-437 | +1.4% | 56 |
| Southside | $165,000 | 5.1% | $-217 | +4.9% | 55 |
| Bull Shoals | $180,000 | 4.3% | $-445 | +15.7% | 54 |
| Goshen | $774,900 | 1.2% | $-3,219 | +9.5% | 53 |
| Charleston | $169,000 | 4.3% | $-346 | -9.2% | 53 |
| Mount Ida | $217,750 | 1.7% | $-1,221 | +5.7% | 52 |
| Paris | $120,000 | 5.9% | $-46 | -16.2% | 51 |
| Piney | $228,450 | 3.0% | $-977 | -9.6% | 50 |
| Perryville | $160,000 | 3.9% | $-415 | -6.7% | 50 |
| Lakeview | $214,950 | 4.3% | $-359 | -6.2% | 50 |
| Shirley | $145,000 | 2.0% | $-1,071 | +45.9% | 49 |
| Crossett | $148,000 | 5.0% | $-172 | -1.3% | 49 |
| Forrest City | $120,000 | 7.4% | $113 | -3.2% | 49 |
| Atkins | $164,000 | 4.5% | $-316 | +9.0% | 48 |
| Green Forest | $233,450 | 2.3% | $-1,017 | +19.0% | 48 |
| Stuttgart | $135,000 | 6.3% | $6 | +2.0% | 48 |
| Corning | $125,000 | 7.3% | $97 | +1.9% | 47 |
| Newport | $99,000 | 4.4% | $-198 | +19.4% | 47 |
| Winslow | $211,000 | 2.1% | $-1,218 | +0.6% | 46 |
| Lamar | $179,900 | 2.0% | $-716 | +7.8% | 45 |
| Shannon Hills | $192,750 | 5.0% | $-272 | -2.9% | 45 |
| Pottsville | $212,250 | 3.8% | $-515 | +2.0% | 44 |
| Norfork | $213,750 | 0.9% | $-1,858 | +19.4% | 44 |
| Mulberry | $132,000 | 3.1% | $-619 | -0.5% | 43 |
| Johnson | $358,500 | 2.7% | $-1,498 | -1.7% | 43 |
| Waldron | $153,000 | 4.5% | $-261 | -3.0% | 42 |
| Drasco | $200,000 | 1.1% | $-1,852 | -19.5% | 42 |
| Ash Flat | $105,000 | 2.3% | $-904 | +20.9% | 41 |
| Edgemont | $220,000 | 1.1% | $-2,081 | -9.5% | 41 |
| Redfield | $177,000 | 5.0% | $-228 | +6.7% | 41 |
| Roland | $375,000 | 1.7% | $-2,596 | +0.5% | 41 |
| Decatur | $243,500 | 2.6% | $-912 | +16.4% | 41 |
| Star City | $127,500 | 3.7% | $-343 | +15.9% | 41 |
| Judsonia | $168,000 | 3.3% | $-479 | +11.5% | 41 |
| Cave City | $182,450 | 2.6% | $-972 | -2.3% | 40 |
| Lost Bridge Village | $214,000 | 6.5% | $91 | -8.8% | 40 |
| Pearcy | $258,250 | 4.0% | $-556 | -1.7% | 40 |
| Mountainburg | $175,000 | 2.8% | $-874 | +2.1% | 39 |
| Rector | $97,500 | 11.0% | $446 | +0.7% | 39 |
| Rison | $133,100 | 6.0% | $-38 | -21.9% | 38 |
| Calico Rock | $154,988 | 1.8% | $-1,171 | +29.5% | 38 |
| Pangburn | $233,500 | 1.2% | $-1,634 | +42.4% | 36 |
| Rudy | $191,500 | 3.2% | $-584 | -26.2% | 35 |
| Rose Bud | $177,000 | 3.1% | $-663 | +6.6% | 35 |
| Mansfield | $142,000 | 3.4% | $-671 | -15.1% | 35 |
| Monette | $184,900 | 3.2% | $-555 | +9.4% | 35 |
| Prairie Creek | $435,000 | 1.9% | $-2,322 | -5.0% | 34 |
| Hackett | $223,806 | 3.0% | $-636 | +15.6% | 33 |
| Warren | $93,000 | 7.7% | $142 | -5.3% | 32 |
| Cotter | $223,750 | 0.8% | $-1,978 | +18.0% | 32 |
| Diamond City | $145,000 | 4.2% | $-325 | -3.7% | 31 |
| Carlisle | $169,000 | 5.1% | $-122 | +0.0% | 31 |
| Osceola | $130,000 | 5.8% | $-42 | +19.5% | 30 |
| Landmark | $170,450 | 5.3% | $-150 | +7.1% | 30 |
| Evening Shade | $148,000 | 3.5% | $-406 | -14.4% | 30 |
| Jessieville | $212,500 | 2.1% | $-1,185 | -11.0% | 30 |
| Leslie | $146,000 | 3.1% | $-519 | -18.6% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Arkansas listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.