Best Places to Invest in Connecticut Real Estate
204 Connecticut markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stamford | $730,000 | 3.4% | $-1,619 | +8.2% | 1,131 |
| Waterbury | $300,000 | 3.7% | $-593 | +6.1% | 959 |
| Bridgeport | $415,000 | 5.1% | $-370 | +5.3% | 880 |
| Norwalk | $699,500 | 3.3% | $-1,549 | +3.5% | 840 |
| Bristol | $350,000 | 3.7% | $-707 | +4.0% | 714 |
| New Haven | $390,000 | 4.8% | $-418 | +6.8% | 703 |
| West Hartford | $535,000 | 3.5% | $-1,152 | +3.0% | 701 |
| Danbury | $490,000 | 3.7% | $-1,049 | +3.3% | 700 |
| Milford city (balance) | $515,000 | 3.5% | $-1,179 | +0.2% | 621 |
| Fairfield | $1,049,000 | 2.6% | $-2,966 | +5.7% | 603 |
| Hamden | $362,700 | 4.5% | $-493 | +2.5% | 594 |
| Norwich | $295,750 | 4.5% | $-428 | +4.9% | 570 |
| Meriden | $340,000 | 4.0% | $-543 | -0.2% | 567 |
| Manchester | $347,000 | 4.2% | $-563 | +2.8% | 543 |
| New Britain | $350,000 | 4.4% | $-446 | +4.7% | 543 |
| Middletown | $355,000 | 3.8% | $-664 | +8.6% | 490 |
| Torrington | $310,000 | 3.9% | $-567 | +3.8% | 487 |
| Stratford | $466,375 | 3.9% | $-881 | -0.4% | 476 |
| West Haven | $397,450 | 4.3% | $-612 | -0.4% | 456 |
| Southington | $440,000 | 3.1% | $-1,073 | +5.0% | 456 |
| Shelton | $545,000 | 3.4% | $-1,257 | +4.6% | 419 |
| East Hartford | $320,000 | 4.0% | $-513 | +6.4% | 417 |
| Naugatuck | $350,000 | 4.0% | $-609 | +3.8% | 361 |
| New Milford | $480,000 | 3.3% | $-1,185 | +0.6% | 359 |
| Greenwich | $3,322,000 | 1.1% | $-13,758 | +8.9% | 354 |
| South Windsor | $425,000 | 3.5% | $-931 | +1.7% | 329 |
| Newington | $370,000 | 4.4% | $-568 | +5.7% | 325 |
| East Haven | $370,000 | 4.0% | $-700 | +7.9% | 296 |
| Glastonbury | $600,000 | 2.8% | $-1,686 | +4.7% | 288 |
| Branford | $430,000 | 3.7% | $-913 | +0.4% | 288 |
| Avon | $615,000 | 3.1% | $-1,463 | +5.7% | 283 |
| Wethersfield | $415,000 | 3.0% | $-1,075 | +3.9% | 281 |
| Farmington | $460,000 | 3.3% | $-1,102 | +3.7% | 281 |
| New Canaan | $2,450,000 | 1.8% | $-8,525 | +5.7% | 274 |
| Wallingford | $412,000 | 3.3% | $-861 | +4.4% | 273 |
| Vernon | $357,500 | 4.2% | $-586 | +4.7% | 252 |
| Cheshire | $560,000 | 3.3% | $-1,259 | +7.1% | 251 |
| Waterford | $419,500 | 3.5% | $-923 | +11.4% | 238 |
| North Haven | $488,250 | 3.9% | $-1,007 | +5.9% | 228 |
| Madison | $700,000 | 3.3% | $-1,939 | +7.8% | 222 |
| Groton | $405,000 | 4.4% | $-574 | +4.7% | 217 |
| Guilford | $631,000 | 2.9% | $-1,891 | +10.6% | 214 |
| Ridgefield | $1,150,000 | 2.7% | $-3,252 | +11.0% | 211 |
| Clinton | $475,000 | 2.8% | $-1,372 | +3.2% | 201 |
| East Lyme | $530,000 | 3.0% | $-1,571 | -3.0% | 199 |
| Ledyard | $405,000 | 4.3% | $-671 | +11.2% | 197 |
| Heritage Village | $285,000 | 3.4% | $-687 | -5.9% | 195 |
| Bethel | $580,000 | 3.5% | $-1,351 | +1.5% | 195 |
| Wolcott | $385,000 | 3.2% | $-989 | +9.1% | 194 |
| Newtown | $665,000 | 2.1% | $-2,197 | +0.9% | 193 |
| Rocky Hill | $365,000 | 3.1% | $-976 | +5.7% | 188 |
| Bloomfield | $400,000 | 4.6% | $-510 | +7.2% | 183 |
| Seymour | $440,000 | 3.1% | $-1,152 | +1.7% | 183 |
| Cromwell | $325,000 | 4.2% | $-547 | -4.4% | 183 |
| New London | $348,250 | 4.6% | $-459 | -0.5% | 182 |
| Tolland | $435,000 | 2.9% | $-1,290 | +6.2% | 179 |
| Plainville | $350,000 | 4.1% | $-592 | +2.4% | 178 |
| Brookfield | $589,500 | 2.8% | $-1,775 | +7.8% | 176 |
| Montville | $387,500 | 3.6% | $-773 | +4.2% | 176 |
| Colchester | $475,000 | 3.1% | $-1,077 | +7.0% | 175 |
| Southbury | $615,000 | 2.7% | $-1,217 | -0.6% | 168 |
| Wilton | $1,447,500 | 2.1% | $-4,469 | +10.0% | 167 |
| Ansonia | $402,500 | 4.0% | $-661 | +3.3% | 163 |
| Killingly | $380,000 | 3.3% | $-984 | +6.8% | 156 |
| Watertown | $385,000 | 3.2% | $-982 | +3.9% | 156 |
| Enfield | $337,500 | 4.6% | $-475 | +4.1% | 156 |
| Oxford | $629,900 | 2.3% | $-2,345 | +0.0% | 154 |
| Putnam | $349,500 | 3.5% | $-780 | +10.9% | 148 |
| Windsor Locks | $335,750 | 4.3% | $-538 | +3.0% | 144 |
| Wallingford Center | $380,000 | 3.9% | $-659 | +4.1% | 141 |
| Weston | $1,440,000 | 3.6% | $-2,892 | +9.0% | 135 |
| Ellington | $431,000 | 3.0% | $-1,171 | +6.9% | 131 |
| Simsbury | $623,500 | 3.3% | $-1,347 | +10.5% | 128 |
| Woodbury | $489,500 | 3.4% | $-1,235 | +9.8% | 124 |
| Oronoque | $445,450 | 2.5% | $-1,728 | +16.5% | 122 |
| Suffield | $485,500 | 3.4% | $-1,313 | +2.8% | 122 |
| Glastonbury Center | $437,500 | 3.4% | $-914 | -0.6% | 122 |
| Derby | $365,000 | 4.4% | $-552 | -1.3% | 119 |
| Sandy Hook | $589,500 | 2.4% | $-1,800 | +7.3% | 118 |
| Plainfield | $382,500 | 3.3% | $-872 | +3.1% | 116 |
| Woodbridge | $690,000 | 2.2% | $-2,357 | +6.7% | 115 |
| Middlebury | $569,900 | 3.0% | $-1,542 | +7.0% | 115 |
| Stafford | $355,000 | 3.2% | $-890 | +5.9% | 111 |
| Oakville | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-868 | +12.0% | 111 |
| Orange | $648,000 | 3.4% | $-1,485 | -1.2% | 111 |
| Griswold | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-849 | +6.6% | 110 |
| East Windsor | $307,500 | 4.0% | $-519 | +9.9% | 110 |
| Burlington | $580,000 | 2.0% | $-2,149 | +2.7% | 109 |
| Mansfield | $367,500 | 4.0% | $-567 | +13.3% | 108 |
| Darien | $2,963,000 | 1.0% | $-12,503 | +5.4% | 106 |
| Prospect | $467,500 | 3.0% | $-1,316 | +1.2% | 106 |
| Old Lyme | $680,500 | 2.9% | $-1,923 | +0.4% | 104 |
| Plymouth | $330,000 | 3.4% | $-840 | +4.6% | 104 |
| Southwood Acres | $370,000 | 4.9% | $-401 | +6.0% | 101 |
| Riverside | $3,100,000 | 3.4% | $-6,675 | +12.2% | 101 |
| Monroe | $660,000 | 2.9% | $-1,643 | +7.7% | 100 |
| East Haddam | $494,900 | 3.4% | $-1,138 | +6.2% | 100 |
| Old Saybrook | $715,000 | 2.5% | $-2,578 | +6.1% | 99 |
| Long Hill | $550,000 | 3.9% | $-1,187 | +8.5% | 97 |
| Portland | $407,500 | 2.8% | $-1,150 | +8.5% | 97 |
| Thompsonville | $340,000 | 5.7% | $-144 | +1.4% | 95 |
| Somers | $505,000 | 3.1% | $-1,322 | +9.5% | 93 |
| Hebron | $516,000 | 2.4% | $-1,564 | +9.6% | 93 |
| Old Greenwich | $3,100,000 | 2.9% | $-8,857 | +11.8% | 93 |
| Willimantic | $288,500 | 4.7% | $-335 | +13.2% | 92 |
| Simsbury Center | $450,000 | 3.5% | $-849 | +5.7% | 91 |
| Staples | $2,150,000 | 1.6% | $-10,444 | +10.1% | 91 |
| Redding | $939,500 | 2.4% | $-2,692 | +5.5% | 90 |
| Lake Pocotopaug | $423,500 | 3.9% | $-689 | +16.3% | 89 |
| Trumbull | $678,000 | 3.3% | $-1,706 | +3.6% | 88 |
| Thomaston | $323,500 | 4.3% | $-498 | +1.6% | 88 |
| East Hampton | $444,500 | 3.2% | $-1,185 | +9.9% | 86 |
| Brooklyn | $455,000 | 2.4% | $-1,553 | +0.4% | 86 |
| Kensington | $410,000 | 4.2% | $-659 | +3.2% | 85 |
| Lebanon | $397,950 | 3.6% | $-824 | -1.9% | 84 |
| New Fairfield | $620,000 | 3.6% | $-1,237 | +4.0% | 83 |
| Coventry | $450,000 | 3.5% | $-1,012 | +4.9% | 79 |
| Hazardville | $335,000 | 4.3% | $-578 | -0.9% | 78 |
| Sherwood Manor | $347,000 | 4.3% | $-550 | +8.2% | 77 |
| Berlin | $530,000 | 2.9% | $-1,334 | +6.7% | 75 |
| Easton | $1,051,500 | 2.9% | $-2,698 | +9.0% | 74 |
| Woodstock | $420,000 | 2.8% | $-1,229 | +2.3% | 73 |
| Trumbull Center | $611,000 | 3.7% | $-1,270 | -3.4% | 73 |
| Marlborough | $432,500 | 3.1% | $-1,090 | +4.3% | 72 |
| Canton | $632,500 | 2.8% | $-1,626 | -3.1% | 72 |
| Stafford Springs | $291,500 | 3.2% | $-756 | +0.8% | 71 |
| Thompson | $440,000 | 2.9% | $-1,254 | +6.4% | 71 |
| Beacon Falls | $453,000 | 3.5% | $-892 | -1.2% | 71 |
| Cheshire Village | $538,000 | 2.8% | $-1,920 | +11.6% | 70 |
| Cos Cob | $1,652,500 | 3.4% | $-5,200 | +5.6% | 70 |
| Winsted | $282,500 | 4.5% | $-393 | -0.8% | 70 |
| Killingworth | $699,000 | 3.2% | $-1,217 | +7.9% | 69 |
| Windham | $270,000 | 4.6% | $-337 | +4.2% | 66 |
| New Hartford | $385,000 | 2.4% | $-1,613 | -3.6% | 65 |
| Branford Center | $380,000 | 4.0% | $-823 | +7.8% | 63 |
| North Branford | $454,000 | 3.2% | $-1,136 | +5.4% | 63 |
| Columbia | $420,000 | 3.6% | $-816 | -0.8% | 63 |
| Willington | $369,000 | 3.4% | $-831 | +4.2% | 61 |
| Salem | $445,000 | 2.4% | $-1,625 | +9.5% | 61 |
| Bolton | $457,500 | 4.0% | $-784 | +6.8% | 60 |
| Terryville | $345,000 | 3.5% | $-780 | +12.3% | 59 |
| Haddam | $510,000 | 1.4% | $-2,295 | +6.5% | 59 |
| North Stonington | $469,900 | 2.2% | $-1,707 | +0.7% | 59 |
| Broad Brook | $325,000 | 3.2% | $-838 | +3.7% | 59 |
| Stepney | $447,000 | 3.1% | $-1,081 | +3.8% | 58 |
| East Granby | $425,000 | 4.1% | $-774 | +8.0% | 58 |
| Essex Village | $828,750 | 1.8% | $-2,795 | +21.5% | 56 |
| Bethany | $575,000 | 3.0% | $-1,628 | +11.4% | 56 |
| Westbrook | $556,000 | 3.3% | $-1,240 | +7.9% | 56 |
| Guilford Center | $615,000 | 3.3% | $-1,653 | -11.5% | 55 |
| Salisbury | $838,000 | 3.0% | $-2,253 | +2.8% | 55 |
| Preston | $477,450 | 3.4% | $-1,011 | +6.9% | 54 |
| Winchester | $365,000 | 3.0% | $-963 | +5.4% | 53 |
| Coventry Lake | $310,000 | 5.3% | $-244 | +0.2% | 53 |
| Rockville | $304,950 | 4.9% | $-316 | +10.1% | 52 |
| East Village | $705,498 | 2.5% | $-1,877 | +10.9% | 50 |
| Danielson | $325,000 | 4.3% | $-525 | +6.3% | 48 |
| Durham | $506,500 | 2.7% | $-1,788 | +6.5% | 48 |
| Daniels Farm | $820,000 | 3.0% | $-2,065 | +13.4% | 47 |
| Pomfret | $450,000 | 2.0% | $-1,888 | +6.5% | 47 |
| Coleytown | $2,385,000 | 2.2% | $-7,777 | -0.8% | 46 |
| Collinsville | $459,530 | 2.8% | $-1,414 | +0.2% | 46 |
| Canterbury | $383,500 | 2.2% | $-1,350 | +20.0% | 46 |
| Northford | $525,000 | 2.9% | $-1,394 | +1.7% | 45 |
| Sherman | $670,000 | 3.9% | $-1,325 | +11.2% | 45 |
| Lisbon | $405,000 | 3.0% | $-1,230 | +18.6% | 45 |
| Old Mystic | $436,000 | 4.6% | $-473 | +3.6% | 45 |
| Tashua | $775,000 | 3.2% | $-2,151 | +8.7% | 43 |
| Greens Farms | $3,135,000 | 0.7% | $-19,427 | +6.9% | 43 |
| Deep River Center | $379,500 | 4.2% | $-653 | -0.4% | 42 |
| Madison Center | $1,100,000 | 1.3% | $-5,223 | +21.5% | 41 |
| Niantic | $490,000 | 3.2% | $-1,397 | +4.0% | 41 |
| Lordship | $595,000 | 3.2% | $-1,686 | -0.3% | 41 |
| Noroton | $2,800,000 | 1.8% | $-9,575 | +13.6% | 41 |
| Pemberwick | $1,317,000 | 3.1% | $-4,323 | +12.2% | 40 |
| Compo | $2,975,000 | 1.4% | $-12,058 | +26.1% | 39 |
| Essex | $575,000 | 2.3% | $-2,471 | +7.8% | 39 |
| Moosup | $375,000 | 3.4% | $-807 | +29.2% | 39 |
| Sharon | $697,500 | 2.8% | $-2,022 | -5.5% | 38 |
| Sterling | $392,450 | 2.7% | $-1,207 | +2.6% | 38 |
| Middlefield | $415,000 | 4.0% | $-822 | +9.1% | 38 |
| Roxbury | $935,750 | 4.2% | $-1,541 | -10.7% | 38 |
| Lyme | $772,000 | 0.4% | $-5,928 | +4.3% | 37 |
| Barkhamsted | $450,000 | 1.9% | $-1,538 | +13.0% | 36 |
| East Brooklyn | $367,100 | 3.8% | $-708 | -2.3% | 36 |
| Noroton Heights | $1,747,500 | 2.4% | $-5,347 | +10.1% | 36 |
| Washington | $922,000 | 4.6% | $-1,231 | +16.7% | 35 |
| Oxoboxo River | $325,000 | 3.8% | $-674 | +12.3% | 35 |
| Weatogue | $520,000 | 3.6% | $-893 | +9.4% | 35 |
| Kent | $625,000 | 1.5% | $-3,947 | +12.1% | 35 |
| Westport Village | $1,854,500 | 1.8% | $-7,407 | -4.9% | 34 |
| Old Saybrook Center | $730,000 | 2.0% | $-2,685 | +1.0% | 34 |
| Northwest Harwinton | $444,500 | 2.8% | $-1,407 | -9.7% | 34 |
| Ashford | $425,000 | 2.9% | $-1,197 | +15.3% | 34 |
| Saugatuck | $1,895,000 | 2.0% | $-5,288 | +19.1% | 34 |
| Westbrook Center | $590,000 | 2.6% | $-2,143 | +5.8% | 33 |
| Tokeneke | $4,300,000 | 0.4% | $-18,909 | +18.7% | 32 |
| Plainfield Village | $302,500 | 4.0% | $-543 | -12.2% | 32 |
| Old Hill | $2,025,000 | 2.6% | $-6,074 | +2.5% | 32 |
| Eastford | $400,000 | 2.1% | $-1,351 | +1.4% | 31 |
| Jewett City | $308,750 | 6.2% | $-33 | -8.8% | 30 |
| West Simsbury | $670,000 | 4.1% | $-1,150 | +12.7% | 30 |
| Moodus | $345,000 | 4.3% | $-564 | +22.7% | 30 |
| Storrs | $410,000 | 3.1% | $-1,064 | -2.2% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Connecticut listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.