Best Places to Invest in North Carolina Real Estate
488 North Carolina markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte | $430,000 | 3.2% | $-1,083 | -0.4% | 11,058 |
| Raleigh | $452,000 | 2.8% | $-1,280 | -1.3% | 5,015 |
| Durham | $410,000 | 3.0% | $-1,116 | -3.9% | 4,143 |
| Greensboro | $290,000 | 3.9% | $-615 | -1.1% | 3,121 |
| Fayetteville | $248,000 | 4.8% | $-315 | -0.7% | 3,059 |
| Wilmington | $457,500 | 2.7% | $-1,342 | +0.8% | 2,269 |
| Cary | $630,000 | 2.2% | $-2,068 | -0.8% | 1,852 |
| Asheville | $475,000 | 2.7% | $-1,569 | -5.4% | 1,716 |
| Gastonia | $295,000 | 3.9% | $-652 | +0.6% | 1,498 |
| Concord | $375,000 | 3.5% | $-914 | -1.0% | 1,485 |
| Leland | $383,250 | 3.2% | $-1,009 | -0.7% | 1,484 |
| Jacksonville | $283,000 | 4.3% | $-488 | +2.4% | 1,433 |
| Mooresville | $475,000 | 3.0% | $-1,228 | -2.9% | 1,359 |
| Greenville | $270,000 | 4.0% | $-538 | +0.0% | 1,327 |
| Apex | $594,950 | 2.4% | $-1,979 | -4.0% | 1,262 |
| High Point | $265,000 | 4.2% | $-492 | -1.2% | 1,250 |
| Clayton | $377,000 | 3.4% | $-945 | +1.1% | 1,250 |
| Huntersville | $560,000 | 2.7% | $-1,816 | -2.6% | 1,236 |
| Lexington | $295,750 | 3.7% | $-649 | -1.8% | 1,160 |
| Statesville | $304,000 | 3.7% | $-731 | +2.3% | 1,142 |
| Garner | $398,000 | 3.5% | $-912 | -3.6% | 1,123 |
| Wake Forest | $526,250 | 2.9% | $-1,462 | -0.5% | 1,114 |
| Salisbury | $304,500 | 3.4% | $-753 | -1.7% | 1,029 |
| Sanford | $309,999 | 3.8% | $-683 | -2.9% | 1,011 |
| Kannapolis | $312,000 | 3.6% | $-750 | -2.9% | 905 |
| Chapel Hill | $630,000 | 1.8% | $-2,210 | -1.1% | 902 |
| Burlington | $275,000 | 3.6% | $-626 | -1.1% | 897 |
| Hendersonville | $391,495 | 3.3% | $-1,067 | -3.8% | 832 |
| Angier | $340,000 | 3.9% | $-703 | -2.4% | 823 |
| Hampstead | $465,000 | 3.0% | $-1,317 | +2.8% | 822 |
| Wendell | $390,000 | 3.4% | $-918 | -1.5% | 818 |
| Fuquay-Varina | $440,000 | 3.2% | $-1,186 | -7.1% | 815 |
| Hickory | $313,750 | 3.7% | $-698 | +2.3% | 812 |
| $149,900 | — | — | -0.6% | 783 | |
| Elizabeth City | $308,750 | 3.8% | $-657 | -1.6% | 760 |
| Holly Springs | $598,000 | 2.3% | $-2,162 | -0.4% | 757 |
| Lillington | $319,673 | 3.7% | $-703 | -4.9% | 743 |
| Raeford | $309,950 | 4.7% | $-437 | -1.9% | 740 |
| Oak Island | $567,500 | 2.4% | $-1,886 | -2.4% | 688 |
| Murphy | $270,000 | 2.9% | $-985 | -2.8% | 662 |
| Rocky Mount | $214,900 | 4.8% | $-262 | -0.8% | 653 |
| Bolivia | $319,999 | 4.7% | $-420 | +3.2% | 653 |
| Calabash | $342,962 | 4.0% | $-668 | +0.3% | 653 |
| Ocean Isle Beach | $405,000 | 2.1% | $-1,667 | +5.0% | 644 |
| Wilson | $256,060 | 4.3% | $-460 | -0.6% | 612 |
| Hope Mills | $275,000 | 4.7% | $-365 | +0.6% | 611 |
| Zebulon | $355,000 | 3.5% | $-914 | +1.6% | 607 |
| Franklin | $277,000 | 2.4% | $-1,152 | -0.5% | 598 |
| Shelby | $254,400 | 3.7% | $-598 | -4.0% | 592 |
| Supply | $235,000 | 4.9% | $-336 | +3.5% | 583 |
| Mebane | $370,000 | 3.3% | $-957 | -2.7% | 583 |
| Pinehurst | $533,500 | 2.8% | $-1,593 | +2.1% | 576 |
| Asheboro | $265,000 | 2.8% | $-802 | -2.5% | 566 |
| Lincolnton | $315,000 | 3.3% | $-816 | +0.0% | 544 |
| Thomasville | $265,000 | 3.8% | $-545 | -5.8% | 543 |
| Hubert | $287,000 | 4.3% | $-485 | -0.6% | 520 |
| Cornelius | $615,000 | 2.5% | $-1,947 | +6.6% | 519 |
| Shallotte | $291,000 | 3.8% | $-630 | +6.4% | 515 |
| Piney Green | $309,250 | 4.2% | $-590 | +3.7% | 496 |
| Waynesville | $380,000 | 2.2% | $-1,484 | -2.4% | 496 |
| Smithfield | $330,100 | 3.7% | $-731 | -4.0% | 495 |
| Richlands | $290,000 | 4.4% | $-528 | +0.0% | 495 |
| Morganton | $259,900 | 3.8% | $-623 | +5.7% | 487 |
| Belmont | $525,000 | 2.6% | $-1,706 | -2.4% | 485 |
| Knightdale | $385,000 | 3.1% | $-1,062 | -3.2% | 483 |
| Denver | $510,000 | 2.7% | $-1,597 | +2.7% | 472 |
| Lenoir | $247,250 | 3.4% | $-681 | +2.3% | 470 |
| Rolesville | $417,000 | 2.9% | $-1,202 | -5.0% | 469 |
| Sneads Ferry | $375,000 | 4.0% | $-719 | +1.3% | 459 |
| Mint Hill | $537,074 | 2.7% | $-1,735 | -0.9% | 454 |
| Pittsboro | $576,155 | 2.2% | $-2,113 | +2.1% | 448 |
| Reidsville | $231,000 | 3.7% | $-535 | +1.0% | 446 |
| Youngsville | $400,000 | 3.9% | $-800 | -7.1% | 440 |
| Sunset Beach | $425,000 | 2.5% | $-1,234 | +7.3% | 439 |
| Moyock | $495,000 | 3.8% | $-1,041 | +2.3% | 433 |
| Southern Pines | $520,000 | 2.8% | $-1,618 | -5.2% | 426 |
| Graham | $326,250 | 3.6% | $-723 | +2.3% | 422 |
| Fletcher | $438,500 | 4.2% | $-819 | +1.5% | 414 |
| Fuquay Varina | $449,650 | 3.0% | $-1,337 | +1.9% | 414 |
| Hillsborough | $487,500 | 2.6% | $-1,516 | -3.5% | 409 |
| Aberdeen | $384,276 | 3.5% | $-968 | -1.9% | 403 |
| Troutman | $387,850 | 3.4% | $-977 | +6.0% | 402 |
| Franklinton | $371,000 | 3.8% | $-713 | -3.7% | 397 |
| Albemarle | $270,500 | 3.8% | $-598 | -0.8% | 394 |
| Boone | $477,000 | 1.6% | $-2,290 | -1.1% | 393 |
| Brevard | $480,000 | 2.1% | $-1,941 | +1.0% | 367 |
| Kill Devil Hills | $525,000 | 2.5% | $-1,824 | -0.8% | 361 |
| Gibsonville | $296,000 | 4.2% | $-554 | -4.6% | 356 |
| Carolina Beach | $659,500 | 1.2% | $-2,568 | -0.7% | 356 |
| Beaufort | $405,500 | 2.1% | $-1,679 | -2.1% | 350 |
| Davidson | $725,000 | 2.0% | $-2,681 | +4.4% | 349 |
| Harrisburg | $500,000 | 3.2% | $-1,370 | -4.7% | 341 |
| Corolla | $750,000 | 0.9% | $-4,079 | -1.4% | 339 |
| Mocksville | $305,000 | 4.0% | $-589 | +1.5% | 338 |
| Holly Ridge | $344,000 | 3.8% | $-648 | +0.2% | 337 |
| Eden | $180,000 | 4.2% | $-348 | -2.5% | 337 |
| Dunn | $270,000 | 3.7% | $-615 | +0.6% | 335 |
| Benson | $335,000 | 3.5% | $-885 | -2.6% | 329 |
| Matthews | $495,000 | 2.9% | $-1,432 | -1.7% | 323 |
| Southport | $410,000 | 2.4% | $-1,555 | +3.0% | 322 |
| Newton | $270,000 | 3.6% | $-708 | +3.8% | 315 |
| Kinston | $180,000 | 4.8% | $-284 | -2.5% | 312 |
| Selma | $329,900 | 3.0% | $-965 | +2.1% | 310 |
| Winterville | $325,000 | 4.2% | $-576 | -2.4% | 303 |
| Surf City | $500,000 | 1.1% | $-2,951 | -18.4% | 303 |
| Weaverville | $454,500 | 2.5% | $-1,614 | -5.9% | 299 |
| Beech Mountain | $300,000 | 2.0% | $-1,569 | -3.1% | 298 |
| Oxford | $291,500 | 2.9% | $-950 | +1.1% | 296 |
| Hayesville | $244,777 | 2.3% | $-1,490 | -6.5% | 291 |
| Kings Mountain | $270,000 | 3.9% | $-634 | -5.0% | 290 |
| Lake Norman of Catawba | $488,500 | 2.1% | $-2,498 | +13.4% | 289 |
| Boiling Spring Lakes | $279,500 | 4.2% | $-562 | -1.4% | 287 |
| Newport | $350,629 | 29.8% | $7,113 | +5.1% | 286 |
| Mount Holly | $375,000 | 3.9% | $-776 | +2.6% | 286 |
| Henderson | $205,375 | 4.0% | $-427 | -2.1% | 286 |
| Anderson Creek | $325,000 | 3.6% | $-752 | -0.3% | 279 |
| Mount Airy | $235,000 | 3.6% | $-573 | +3.3% | 273 |
| Hertford | $255,000 | 2.2% | $-1,211 | +2.3% | 273 |
| Black Mountain | $470,000 | 2.3% | $-1,885 | -6.1% | 272 |
| Carolina Shores | $313,000 | 4.6% | $-472 | -1.1% | 269 |
| St. James | $665,000 | 1.7% | $-2,738 | -3.4% | 269 |
| Maggie Valley | $376,250 | 2.5% | $-1,309 | -8.4% | 267 |
| Marion | $245,000 | 3.0% | $-733 | +0.5% | 267 |
| Candler | $395,000 | 3.7% | $-897 | -1.8% | 265 |
| King | $302,350 | 3.5% | $-758 | -1.1% | 263 |
| Cameron | $324,900 | 3.9% | $-665 | +0.6% | 262 |
| Roxboro | $254,996 | 3.5% | $-646 | -3.6% | 259 |
| Conover | $285,000 | 4.2% | $-548 | +2.4% | 257 |
| Murraysville | $359,700 | 4.5% | $-566 | +2.5% | 256 |
| Rutherfordton | $270,000 | 2.8% | $-1,065 | +1.6% | 255 |
| Vass | $374,500 | 4.0% | $-672 | +6.2% | 246 |
| Wilson's Mills | $319,990 | 3.9% | $-674 | -3.7% | 245 |
| Morehead City | $449,500 | 2.4% | $-1,556 | +4.7% | 243 |
| Maiden | $335,000 | 3.3% | $-864 | +0.0% | 242 |
| Burnsville | $341,775 | 2.5% | $-1,327 | -10.6% | 237 |
| Myrtle Grove | $505,000 | 3.3% | $-1,324 | +1.0% | 234 |
| Stokesdale | $404,500 | 3.2% | $-1,040 | +3.2% | 232 |
| Arden | $560,000 | 2.0% | $-2,450 | +6.0% | 230 |
| Blowing Rock | $754,000 | 0.1% | $-4,761 | -4.2% | 229 |
| Carthage | $367,500 | 3.4% | $-881 | +5.8% | 223 |
| Four Oaks | $325,000 | 3.7% | $-692 | +0.0% | 221 |
| Spout Springs | $348,000 | 4.3% | $-611 | -2.5% | 221 |
| Emerald Isle | $771,250 | 0.9% | $-3,636 | +3.6% | 220 |
| Cramerton | $410,000 | 3.4% | $-1,011 | -0.5% | 217 |
| Granite Falls | $250,000 | 3.2% | $-788 | -2.7% | 217 |
| New London | $162,000 | 3.5% | $-709 | -2.4% | 217 |
| Lake Norman of Iredell | $1,300,000 | 0.9% | $-6,768 | +2.1% | 217 |
| Stanley | $365,000 | 3.4% | $-811 | -4.3% | 217 |
| Advance | $440,000 | 3.2% | $-1,199 | +4.2% | 215 |
| Trinity | $298,000 | 3.8% | $-641 | +5.5% | 214 |
| Lake Lure | $390,000 | 1.0% | $-2,541 | +0.7% | 211 |
| Half Moon | $298,500 | 4.0% | $-610 | +2.7% | 208 |
| Archdale | $309,900 | 3.2% | $-866 | -1.4% | 207 |
| Cherryville | $265,500 | 3.8% | $-589 | -1.1% | 206 |
| Washington | $270,000 | 3.0% | $-899 | +0.9% | 205 |
| Summerfield | $578,000 | 2.2% | $-2,357 | -1.0% | 200 |
| Ayden | $279,640 | 3.5% | $-709 | -2.7% | 199 |
| Highlands | $992,500 | -0.1% | $-6,454 | +0.2% | 198 |
| Canton | $344,600 | 3.2% | $-999 | -3.2% | 196 |
| Rocky Point | $380,000 | 2.6% | $-1,096 | +0.0% | 195 |
| Swansboro | $370,000 | 3.7% | $-779 | +0.8% | 193 |
| Forest City | $220,000 | 3.9% | $-501 | +2.3% | 193 |
| Bessemer City | $265,000 | 3.5% | $-727 | -0.9% | 192 |
| Willow Spring | $399,000 | 3.6% | $-967 | -3.3% | 191 |
| Carrboro | $590,000 | 1.6% | $-2,149 | -0.7% | 190 |
| Edenton | $277,070 | 2.9% | $-964 | +12.1% | 190 |
| Locust | $390,000 | 2.8% | $-1,188 | -9.5% | 189 |
| China Grove | $305,000 | 3.4% | $-800 | +8.7% | 187 |
| Bald Head Island | $937,500 | -0.3% | $-7,763 | +6.0% | 185 |
| Lake Royale | $299,000 | 3.3% | $-872 | -2.0% | 183 |
| Seven Lakes | $450,000 | 3.0% | $-1,312 | +1.4% | 183 |
| Flat Rock | $505,000 | 2.9% | $-1,542 | -1.6% | 183 |
| Nebo | $270,000 | 0.2% | $-3,143 | -1.8% | 180 |
| Wallace | $250,400 | 2.5% | $-1,238 | +0.6% | 179 |
| West Jefferson | $382,000 | 2.3% | $-1,386 | +20.1% | 179 |
| Taylorsville | $265,000 | 3.3% | $-780 | +1.0% | 178 |
| Middlesex | $305,000 | 3.0% | $-879 | -4.6% | 178 |
| North Topsail Beach | $532,500 | 0.2% | $-2,550 | -5.9% | 178 |
| Fuquay-varina | $492,008 | 2.6% | $-1,581 | -2.6% | 175 |
| Bryson City | $270,000 | 1.4% | $-1,826 | -7.5% | 175 |
| Littleton | $527,500 | 1.6% | $-2,317 | +6.2% | 174 |
| Laurinburg | $155,000 | 5.4% | $-130 | +3.8% | 171 |
| Rockingham | $175,000 | 5.8% | $-101 | -4.0% | 169 |
| South Mills | $416,995 | 3.9% | $-805 | +1.0% | 166 |
| Porters Neck | $740,000 | 2.0% | $-2,639 | +0.4% | 165 |
| Yadkinville | $285,000 | 2.8% | $-828 | -4.4% | 165 |
| Leicester | $447,250 | 2.1% | $-1,772 | -2.4% | 164 |
| Banner Elk | $557,500 | 0.2% | $-5,170 | +14.6% | 160 |
| Nags Head | $688,750 | 0.3% | $-3,596 | +0.5% | 160 |
| Nashville | $297,000 | 3.5% | $-698 | -0.3% | 159 |
| Pineville | $435,000 | 3.7% | $-1,024 | +1.3% | 159 |
| Fairview | $458,750 | 2.6% | $-2,021 | -4.7% | 156 |
| Randleman | $270,000 | 3.6% | $-582 | -3.4% | 155 |
| Dallas | $275,000 | 4.3% | $-496 | +5.1% | 153 |
| Oak Ridge | $674,927 | 1.6% | $-2,870 | +2.4% | 152 |
| Etowah | $422,500 | 2.9% | $-1,220 | -6.1% | 151 |
| Burgaw | $295,000 | 2.3% | $-1,194 | +4.2% | 151 |
| Winston Salem | $382,500 | 3.1% | $-1,170 | +2.6% | 150 |
| Grimesland | $386,000 | 2.0% | $-1,467 | +0.0% | 148 |
| Spring Lake | $225,000 | 3.9% | $-559 | +4.1% | 147 |
| Castle Hayne | $401,490 | 4.1% | $-781 | -10.4% | 147 |
| Louisburg | $270,000 | 3.3% | $-800 | +7.7% | 145 |
| Ash | $309,000 | 3.2% | $-889 | +2.2% | 145 |
| Mars Hill | $408,950 | 2.5% | $-1,404 | -6.7% | 144 |
| Maysville | $309,000 | 3.8% | $-651 | +2.2% | 143 |
| Holden Beach | $800,300 | 1.1% | $-3,660 | +1.2% | 142 |
| Roanoke Rapids | $189,250 | 3.8% | $-445 | +7.6% | 142 |
| Bailey | $325,495 | 4.6% | $-470 | -6.3% | 142 |
| Ogden | $574,000 | 2.9% | $-1,722 | -0.7% | 141 |
| Morrisville | $526,250 | 2.5% | $-1,636 | -4.8% | 140 |
| Clyde | $330,000 | 2.5% | $-1,307 | -3.3% | 139 |
| Sherrills Ford | $400,000 | 3.5% | $-944 | -0.6% | 138 |
| Tarboro | $198,500 | 4.1% | $-395 | -1.5% | 135 |
| Spring Hope | $307,000 | 3.3% | $-897 | -1.1% | 133 |
| Oriental | $322,750 | 2.4% | $-1,379 | +3.2% | 130 |
| Winnabow | $322,490 | 3.9% | $-614 | +4.7% | 129 |
| Liberty | $269,250 | 4.2% | $-493 | -4.5% | 128 |
| Clinton | $220,000 | 3.0% | $-724 | +6.1% | 128 |
| Midland | $407,500 | 3.2% | $-1,279 | -3.8% | 128 |
| Navassa | $354,304 | 3.6% | $-815 | +0.0% | 128 |
| Denton | $247,000 | 2.5% | $-969 | +4.9% | 127 |
| Briar Chapel | $619,950 | 2.4% | $-2,083 | +1.2% | 126 |
| Whitsett | $305,000 | 4.6% | $-423 | -0.6% | 125 |
| Westport | $595,000 | 2.9% | $-1,671 | +1.3% | 123 |
| Woodfin | $410,000 | 2.9% | $-1,258 | -2.5% | 122 |
| Mills River | $559,000 | 2.9% | $-2,014 | -6.5% | 122 |
| Columbus | $351,250 | 2.6% | $-1,264 | +2.7% | 122 |
| Kenly | $278,000 | 3.8% | $-608 | +0.5% | 121 |
| Tryon | $405,250 | 2.2% | $-1,403 | -1.8% | 120 |
| Iron Station | $419,805 | 3.1% | $-1,155 | -11.8% | 120 |
| Marshall | $356,500 | 2.1% | $-1,685 | +2.0% | 120 |
| Vale | $255,000 | 4.0% | $-629 | -0.2% | 119 |
| Jamestown | $400,000 | 3.8% | $-847 | +4.6% | 118 |
| Catawba | $339,605 | 3.8% | $-735 | +7.2% | 118 |
| La Grange | $287,995 | 3.7% | $-645 | +2.4% | 116 |
| Kure Beach | $749,450 | 1.5% | $-3,377 | -1.9% | 116 |
| Sugar Mountain | $342,750 | 3.0% | $-861 | +0.4% | 116 |
| Valdese | $210,000 | 3.4% | $-620 | +1.9% | 116 |
| Wrightsboro | $393,000 | 2.9% | $-1,222 | -2.1% | 115 |
| Claremont | $261,000 | 3.3% | $-719 | +0.3% | 114 |
| Madison | $252,500 | 3.5% | $-540 | +11.1% | 114 |
| Kitty Hawk | $650,000 | 1.7% | $-2,742 | -7.3% | 114 |
| Grifton | $217,250 | 4.9% | $-293 | -0.6% | 114 |
| Manteo | $466,400 | 1.4% | $-2,086 | +1.0% | 113 |
| Atlantic Beach | $510,000 | 0.5% | $-2,654 | +1.0% | 112 |
| Williamston | $148,000 | 4.4% | $-250 | +11.4% | 111 |
| St. Stephens | $252,500 | 4.5% | $-446 | -7.0% | 110 |
| Wilkesboro | $270,000 | 2.7% | $-1,096 | +4.2% | 109 |
| Wrightsville Beach | $1,720,000 | -0.2% | $-10,195 | -1.4% | 109 |
| Rougemont | $319,500 | 3.3% | $-1,126 | -5.0% | 108 |
| Swannanoa | $399,500 | 3.2% | $-1,158 | -9.1% | 108 |
| Mount Gilead | $220,000 | 4.3% | $-489 | +1.6% | 108 |
| Erwin | $244,000 | 3.6% | $-596 | +1.3% | 107 |
| Connelly Springs | $241,000 | 2.6% | $-869 | +5.4% | 106 |
| Grandy | $400,000 | 2.0% | $-1,710 | +5.6% | 106 |
| Rockwell | $290,000 | 3.4% | $-794 | -5.5% | 105 |
| Farmville | $244,000 | 4.1% | $-565 | -2.1% | 102 |
| Clemmons | $415,854 | 3.6% | $-1,025 | +5.2% | 102 |
| Whiteville | $197,500 | 4.5% | $-344 | +3.1% | 102 |
| Creedmoor | $331,000 | 3.3% | $-929 | -3.6% | 101 |
| Pisgah Forest | $500,000 | 2.7% | $-1,542 | -6.8% | 101 |
| Norwood | $266,000 | 2.4% | $-1,471 | +6.4% | 101 |
| Camden | $400,000 | 3.4% | $-1,034 | +7.5% | 97 |
| Browns Summit | $377,500 | 3.6% | $-1,036 | +11.4% | 97 |
| Barbecue | $290,000 | 4.9% | $-319 | -8.1% | 97 |
| Siler City | $260,228 | 2.6% | $-1,098 | +0.6% | 96 |
| Coats | $254,950 | 3.1% | $-872 | +0.0% | 96 |
| Hamlet | $140,000 | 3.8% | $-380 | -2.9% | 95 |
| Beulaville | $260,000 | 4.3% | $-381 | +10.3% | 93 |
| Duck | $965,000 | 1.2% | $-4,035 | +1.7% | 93 |
| Elon | $412,500 | 2.8% | $-1,297 | -2.5% | 92 |
| Silver Lake | $365,500 | 3.7% | $-967 | -1.6% | 92 |
| Old Fort | $275,000 | 2.7% | $-923 | -10.2% | 92 |
| Ocean Isl Bch | $309,350 | 5.4% | $-190 | -0.6% | 92 |
| Elkin | $251,025 | 3.1% | $-777 | +2.1% | 92 |
| North Wilkesboro | $225,000 | 3.4% | $-678 | +7.3% | 91 |
| Bostic | $246,250 | 1.7% | $-1,460 | +10.4% | 90 |
| Bethlehem | $414,950 | 2.3% | $-1,392 | +9.2% | 90 |
| Hudson | $269,800 | 2.8% | $-842 | -1.6% | 90 |
| Newland | $310,000 | 2.3% | $-1,355 | +9.6% | 89 |
| Wadesboro | $184,900 | 4.8% | $-243 | +8.5% | 89 |
| Rockfish | $334,900 | 4.5% | $-518 | -8.2% | 89 |
| West End | $372,745 | 4.2% | $-635 | +3.8% | 86 |
| Belhaven | $131,500 | 1.2% | $-1,321 | -0.6% | 86 |
| Bermuda Run | $327,000 | 4.0% | $-705 | -3.3% | 85 |
| Sparta | $255,000 | 2.4% | $-974 | -12.1% | 85 |
| Mill Spring | $287,500 | 0.3% | $-3,332 | +15.2% | 84 |
| Lake Toxaway | $717,000 | -0.3% | $-6,482 | -38.7% | 84 |
| Kings Grant | $347,000 | 4.5% | $-524 | +0.4% | 82 |
| Sims | $317,000 | 4.9% | $-365 | -19.6% | 82 |
| Whispering Pines | $535,000 | 3.0% | $-1,316 | -0.9% | 81 |
| Southern Shores | $740,100 | 1.3% | $-3,775 | -7.3% | 79 |
| Lowesville | $512,500 | 2.6% | $-1,747 | -5.1% | 79 |
| Snow Camp | $291,500 | 3.1% | $-973 | +4.3% | 79 |
| Stoneville | $237,500 | 2.6% | $-923 | -0.9% | 78 |
| Linwood | $263,494 | 4.0% | $-606 | +0.0% | 76 |
| Saluda | $461,750 | 2.2% | $-1,695 | -11.5% | 76 |
| Pilot Mountain | $234,950 | 3.1% | $-753 | +8.0% | 76 |
| Foscoe | $480,000 | 0.9% | $-2,577 | +15.0% | 75 |
| Haw River | $273,000 | 4.4% | $-403 | +10.1% | 75 |
| Broadway | $300,000 | 3.8% | $-706 | -2.1% | 75 |
| Pine Knoll Shores | $727,500 | 0.1% | $-3,564 | -3.5% | 74 |
| Ellenboro | $230,000 | 3.8% | $-594 | +2.5% | 73 |
| Pine Level | $304,990 | 3.5% | $-738 | -3.3% | 73 |
| Snow Hill | $199,000 | 4.0% | $-404 | -0.7% | 73 |
| Elm City | $240,000 | 3.6% | $-641 | +0.6% | 73 |
| Jefferson | $345,000 | 1.3% | $-2,296 | -6.7% | 73 |
| Spruce Pine | $292,000 | 3.4% | $-875 | -1.5% | 73 |
| Alexander | $462,500 | 2.6% | $-1,347 | -2.9% | 72 |
| Laurel Park | $437,500 | 1.9% | $-1,620 | +7.1% | 72 |
| Dobson | $229,500 | 3.9% | $-478 | -7.7% | 72 |
| Stem | $339,495 | 1.6% | $-1,342 | -31.4% | 72 |
| Skippers Corner | $436,000 | 2.9% | $-1,891 | +11.6% | 72 |
| Princeton | $277,500 | 3.2% | $-855 | +1.6% | 71 |
| Lake Junaluska | $415,000 | 2.1% | $-1,578 | -3.4% | 71 |
| Avon | $466,350 | 0.2% | $-2,742 | +1.5% | 70 |
| Troy | $199,500 | 2.7% | $-831 | +0.9% | 70 |
| Pleasant Garden | $361,000 | 3.2% | $-1,131 | -3.7% | 70 |
| Oakboro | $349,000 | 3.5% | $-817 | +1.0% | 69 |
| Stanfield | $415,000 | 2.7% | $-1,485 | +8.5% | 69 |
| Stedman | $296,950 | 4.4% | $-496 | -1.6% | 68 |
| Forest Oaks | $395,000 | 3.7% | $-888 | -0.6% | 67 |
| Pinnacle | $265,000 | 1.7% | $-1,568 | -9.3% | 67 |
| Fleetwood | $425,000 | 2.7% | $-1,570 | -8.2% | 67 |
| Mt Holly | $355,000 | 4.3% | $-589 | +1.5% | 67 |
| Long View | $195,000 | 4.9% | $-231 | +4.4% | 67 |
| Sea Breeze | $420,000 | 2.9% | $-1,532 | -0.9% | 66 |
| Spencer | $230,000 | 4.8% | $-316 | +1.3% | 65 |
| Fearrington Village | $593,500 | 2.1% | $-2,111 | +5.9% | 64 |
| Lawndale | $200,000 | 4.4% | $-414 | +0.9% | 64 |
| Walnut Cove | $236,000 | 3.2% | $-753 | +1.3% | 64 |
| Millers Creek | $260,000 | 2.7% | $-899 | -1.6% | 63 |
| Vilas | $405,000 | 2.2% | $-1,767 | +3.1% | 62 |
| Mooresboro | $198,000 | 4.4% | $-424 | -3.3% | 62 |
| Marble | $221,674 | 4.3% | $-436 | -20.9% | 62 |
| Jonesville | $185,000 | 4.6% | $-342 | -8.9% | 62 |
| Efland | $408,200 | 2.4% | $-1,531 | +7.7% | 61 |
| Linden | $319,900 | 4.3% | $-556 | +0.0% | 61 |
| River Road | $298,000 | 3.1% | $-860 | -0.6% | 60 |
| Mayodan | $187,000 | 3.8% | $-453 | -7.4% | 59 |
| Landis | $290,500 | 3.8% | $-631 | +3.6% | 59 |
| Royal Pines | $463,250 | 3.5% | $-1,040 | -7.3% | 58 |
| Warsaw | $184,500 | 3.2% | $-557 | +12.1% | 58 |
| Macon | $272,450 | 2.3% | $-1,116 | -22.2% | 58 |
| Robbinsville | $173,000 | 1.4% | $-1,507 | +16.5% | 57 |
| Swepsonville | $381,000 | 3.5% | $-880 | -12.4% | 56 |
| Cleveland | $222,500 | 3.1% | $-1,026 | -3.8% | 56 |
| Bath | $301,200 | 1.9% | $-1,811 | +7.1% | 56 |
| East Spencer | $233,900 | 3.4% | $-593 | -0.8% | 56 |
| Midway | $314,900 | 4.2% | $-607 | +5.1% | 55 |
| Archer Lodge | $400,000 | 3.1% | $-1,183 | -13.3% | 55 |
| Yanceyville | $220,000 | 2.9% | $-860 | +17.8% | 55 |
| Eastover | $319,000 | 3.6% | $-785 | -2.2% | 55 |
| Maple Hill | $290,000 | 4.6% | $-470 | -1.2% | 55 |
| Sophia | $273,450 | 3.5% | $-671 | -10.8% | 54 |
| Topsail Beach | $947,500 | 2.4% | $-1,638 | -3.7% | 54 |
| Winston-salem | $399,500 | 1.6% | $-2,108 | -2.0% | 54 |
| Moravian Falls | $247,535 | 2.4% | $-1,160 | +7.4% | 54 |
| Horse Shoe | $450,000 | 3.3% | $-1,684 | -2.4% | 53 |
| East Bend | $290,000 | 2.5% | $-998 | -4.4% | 52 |
| Butner | $327,500 | 3.3% | $-824 | -11.5% | 52 |
| Mountain Home | $416,550 | 3.8% | $-1,100 | -13.8% | 52 |
| Harmony | $285,000 | 3.8% | $-626 | -13.1% | 51 |
| Seagrove | $195,000 | 4.7% | $-395 | -6.5% | 51 |
| Spindale | $170,000 | 4.8% | $-388 | -7.8% | 51 |
| Autryville | $277,450 | 3.5% | $-705 | +4.7% | 50 |
| Lowell | $303,500 | 3.9% | $-650 | -5.1% | 50 |
| Wade | $369,925 | 4.3% | $-490 | +2.4% | 50 |
| Granite Quarry | $309,750 | 3.7% | $-734 | +0.5% | 50 |
| Governors Club | $874,000 | 0.8% | $-6,115 | +11.9% | 50 |
| Union Mills | $350,000 | 2.3% | $-1,425 | -5.4% | 50 |
| Cedar Point | $482,000 | 2.9% | $-1,175 | +11.0% | 50 |
| Hatteras | $375,000 | 1.0% | $-2,367 | -11.0% | 50 |
| Chocowinity | $195,000 | 2.3% | $-1,163 | +11.4% | 49 |
| Bunn | $299,000 | 3.9% | $-448 | +5.5% | 49 |
| Minnesott Beach | $283,000 | 0.8% | $-1,998 | -3.3% | 49 |
| Mount Pleasant | $410,000 | 2.5% | $-1,603 | -4.6% | 49 |
| Otto | $274,250 | 2.0% | $-1,348 | +5.1% | 48 |
| Aurora | $112,500 | 3.1% | $-542 | +7.3% | 47 |
| Bakersville | $245,000 | 2.1% | $-1,146 | -7.4% | 47 |
| Sapphire | $515,000 | 0.0% | $-3,114 | -9.9% | 47 |
| Sawmills | $270,000 | 2.4% | $-996 | +4.8% | 47 |
| Northwest | $334,609 | 4.0% | $-673 | -12.6% | 47 |
| Hamptonville | $285,000 | 3.1% | $-733 | -11.5% | 47 |
| Andrews | $207,500 | 3.1% | $-797 | -10.4% | 46 |
| Mt Gilead | $130,000 | 5.0% | $-269 | -16.1% | 46 |
| Henrico | $612,500 | 1.8% | $-2,426 | -4.1% | 46 |
| Wentworth | $240,450 | 4.7% | $-361 | -4.0% | 46 |
| Mc Leansville | $280,000 | 5.6% | $-132 | +7.8% | 46 |
| Franklinville | $235,200 | 4.6% | $-438 | -17.3% | 46 |
| Mountain View | $294,000 | 4.4% | $-461 | +1.7% | 46 |
| Ramseur | $250,000 | 2.8% | $-801 | +10.6% | 45 |
| Edneyville | $390,000 | 2.8% | $-1,348 | -13.7% | 45 |
| Five Points | $359,900 | 4.2% | $-616 | +2.5% | 45 |
| Deercroft | $389,000 | 1.2% | $-1,711 | +3.7% | 45 |
| Valley Hill | $490,000 | 3.0% | $-1,540 | -4.1% | 45 |
| Bayshore | $600,000 | 2.8% | $-1,818 | +12.3% | 45 |
| Westfield | $220,000 | 1.3% | $-1,829 | +1.1% | 45 |
| Lansing | $300,000 | 1.3% | $-1,727 | +23.6% | 45 |
| Ashley Heights | $349,980 | 3.3% | $-812 | +1.4% | 45 |
| Robersonville | $130,750 | 5.2% | $-168 | +3.5% | 44 |
| Pink Hill | $230,000 | 2.4% | $-820 | +7.5% | 44 |
| Glen Raven | $262,250 | 4.2% | $-440 | +4.8% | 44 |
| Warrenton | $169,950 | 4.0% | $-441 | +21.6% | 44 |
| Mt Pleasant | $337,500 | 3.1% | $-941 | +2.7% | 44 |
| Ruffin | $217,500 | 5.0% | $-256 | -3.5% | 44 |
| East Flat Rock | $345,000 | 4.7% | $-521 | -11.3% | 43 |
| Linville | $290,000 | 0.5% | $-4,376 | +9.0% | 43 |
| Stony Point | $265,000 | 4.5% | $-401 | +4.3% | 43 |
| Red Oak | $407,000 | 2.5% | $-1,288 | -4.7% | 43 |
| Gates | $278,500 | 2.8% | $-1,093 | -2.8% | 43 |
| Bladenboro | $125,000 | 6.5% | $37 | -1.9% | 43 |
| Buies Creek | $406,045 | 2.8% | $-1,029 | +1.3% | 42 |
| Salvo | $570,000 | -0.3% | $-3,994 | -20.6% | 42 |
| Stella | $362,450 | 4.3% | $-673 | -1.6% | 42 |
| Avery Creek | $445,000 | 2.5% | $-2,106 | +3.2% | 42 |
| Roseboro | $201,500 | 5.3% | $-175 | -7.6% | 42 |
| Merritt | $340,000 | 0.1% | $-2,329 | +35.8% | 41 |
| Ahoskie | $139,000 | 5.1% | $-188 | -22.2% | 41 |
| Cape Carteret | $432,500 | 3.1% | $-1,139 | +12.7% | 41 |
| Foxfire | $439,900 | 3.4% | $-1,115 | +0.0% | 41 |
| Welcome | $369,900 | 2.6% | $-1,242 | +0.8% | 41 |
| Indian Beach | $574,700 | -0.8% | $-3,525 | -7.0% | 41 |
| Elizabethtown | $220,000 | 3.2% | $-591 | +2.9% | 41 |
| Wallburg | $330,500 | 3.3% | $-990 | -1.9% | 40 |
| Windsor | $115,000 | 4.0% | $-300 | -0.5% | 40 |
| Columbia | $122,250 | 1.4% | $-841 | +12.6% | 40 |
| Todd | $522,000 | 0.7% | $-3,022 | +3.9% | 40 |
| Zirconia | $387,350 | 1.7% | $-2,429 | -10.4% | 40 |
| Ranlo | $266,000 | 4.4% | $-430 | -2.2% | 40 |
| Bunnlevel | $287,450 | 3.3% | $-776 | -0.6% | 40 |
| Pumpkin Center | $238,900 | 5.5% | $-171 | -1.2% | 40 |
| Gamewell | $237,500 | 3.9% | $-462 | -1.9% | 39 |
| New Hill | $735,000 | 1.5% | $-3,111 | -18.8% | 39 |
| Jarvisburg | $340,000 | 1.8% | $-1,445 | -1.2% | 38 |
| Boonville | $286,000 | 2.1% | $-919 | +8.7% | 38 |
| Grover | $219,000 | 4.1% | $-381 | -10.9% | 38 |
| Purlear | $286,950 | 0.8% | $-2,380 | +23.0% | 38 |
| Whitakers | $137,250 | 4.7% | $-273 | -9.2% | 38 |
| Biltmore Forest | $1,495,000 | 0.6% | $-9,616 | -3.3% | 37 |
| Topton | $255,000 | 0.9% | $-2,238 | -0.3% | 36 |
| Richfield | $360,000 | 2.6% | $-1,022 | +7.0% | 36 |
| Tyro | $274,000 | 3.6% | $-681 | +15.2% | 36 |
| Hays | $208,950 | 2.4% | $-698 | -14.5% | 36 |
| Currituck | $447,500 | 3.5% | $-1,049 | -1.3% | 36 |
| Aydlett | $332,500 | 2.4% | $-1,501 | -7.9% | 36 |
| Southmont | $325,000 | 2.4% | $-1,316 | +0.7% | 35 |
| Lucama | $241,900 | 4.0% | $-476 | +6.3% | 35 |
| Trenton | $203,500 | 3.3% | $-567 | +0.0% | 35 |
| Peletier | $400,000 | 4.2% | $-578 | -2.4% | 35 |
| West Canton | $339,000 | 3.9% | $-779 | -11.2% | 35 |
| Rose Hill | $205,000 | 1.9% | $-1,039 | +0.7% | 35 |
| Crouse | $275,000 | 1.9% | $-1,577 | +16.3% | 35 |
| Enochville | $275,000 | 3.7% | $-674 | -4.3% | 35 |
| Knotts Island | $402,000 | 2.3% | $-1,547 | +4.1% | 35 |
| Cape Colony | $67,500 | 7.0% | $102 | -8.7% | 34 |
| Biltmore Lake | $855,350 | 1.7% | $-2,988 | -11.8% | 34 |
| Frisco | $373,750 | 1.2% | $-2,516 | -13.8% | 34 |
| Bahama | $490,000 | 4.0% | $-1,024 | -8.6% | 34 |
| Mt Ulla | $516,700 | 1.1% | $-2,356 | -1.3% | 34 |
| Hot Springs | $375,000 | 0.9% | $-2,192 | +10.3% | 33 |
| Deep Gap | $352,500 | 2.0% | $-1,702 | +11.9% | 33 |
| Warne | $85,000 | 2.3% | $-1,341 | +46.7% | 33 |
| Pinebluff | $324,900 | 3.4% | $-831 | +3.1% | 33 |
| Willard | $182,000 | 2.9% | $-915 | -15.3% | 33 |
| Crumpler | $257,500 | 1.6% | $-1,549 | +20.9% | 33 |
| Climax | $277,000 | 4.2% | $-541 | +0.5% | 33 |
| Shawboro | $402,505 | 3.5% | $-1,061 | +0.5% | 33 |
| Caswell Beach | $665,000 | 0.6% | $-2,970 | +15.8% | 33 |
| Deep Run | $256,900 | 4.1% | $-419 | +8.0% | 33 |
| Gold Hill | $427,294 | 1.8% | $-1,775 | +34.9% | 32 |
| New Bern | $278,000 | 4.1% | $-511 | +3.8% | 32 |
| Northchase | $362,500 | 4.2% | $-566 | -1.4% | 32 |
| Laurel Springs | $153,950 | 1.4% | $-1,683 | -11.7% | 32 |
| Cypress Landing | $527,500 | 2.4% | $-1,887 | +9.7% | 32 |
| Enfield | $130,000 | 4.7% | $-231 | -8.3% | 31 |
| Currie | $170,000 | 2.0% | $-1,084 | +7.9% | 31 |
| Blounts Creek | $140,000 | 4.2% | $-520 | -30.1% | 31 |
| Castalia | $249,888 | 3.1% | $-747 | -4.2% | 31 |
| Hiddenite | $249,000 | 3.4% | $-602 | +31.4% | 31 |
| Arapahoe | $305,000 | 0.7% | $-2,452 | +2.2% | 31 |
| Cajah's Mountain | $270,000 | 3.4% | $-695 | +12.8% | 31 |
| Brasstown | $277,163 | 1.0% | $-2,183 | -0.7% | 30 |
| Northlakes | $397,500 | 1.8% | $-2,006 | -2.9% | 30 |
| Seven Devils | $431,500 | 1.9% | $-2,183 | -1.0% | 30 |
| Kittrell | $250,000 | 2.9% | $-993 | -1.1% | 30 |
| Julian | $322,500 | 3.8% | $-847 | +4.1% | 30 |
| Bethel | $203,500 | 4.6% | $-263 | +5.5% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen North Carolina listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.