Best Places to Invest in Illinois Real Estate
474 Illinois markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | $380,000 | 4.3% | $-516 | +2.9% | 11,194 |
| Rockford | $185,000 | 6.0% | $-47 | +7.3% | 2,470 |
| Peoria | $167,000 | 5.5% | $-108 | +3.6% | 1,793 |
| Springfield | $173,000 | 5.8% | $-67 | +6.9% | 1,424 |
| Joliet | $342,000 | 4.7% | $-510 | +2.7% | 1,383 |
| Aurora | $360,500 | 3.6% | $-973 | +2.8% | 1,286 |
| Naperville | $585,000 | 3.0% | $-1,592 | +0.8% | 1,246 |
| Elgin | $350,000 | 3.7% | $-790 | +5.6% | 1,216 |
| Plainfield | $435,290 | 3.9% | $-1,013 | +1.5% | 1,177 |
| Belleville | $172,500 | 5.3% | $-128 | +2.8% | 1,037 |
| Decatur | $125,000 | 6.6% | $38 | +5.3% | 953 |
| Schaumburg | $340,000 | 3.8% | $-794 | +3.4% | 911 |
| Champaign | $250,000 | 4.4% | $-398 | +2.6% | 882 |
| Arlington Heights | $480,000 | 2.9% | $-1,315 | +3.7% | 863 |
| Orland Park | $398,000 | 4.2% | $-718 | +2.5% | 856 |
| Des Plaines | $360,000 | 3.8% | $-745 | +3.0% | 850 |
| Palatine | $385,000 | 3.2% | $-989 | +2.6% | 842 |
| Evanston | $450,000 | 3.0% | $-1,341 | +0.2% | 784 |
| Tinley Park | $330,000 | 4.3% | $-500 | +3.2% | 778 |
| Oswego | $426,000 | 4.1% | $-834 | +4.0% | 763 |
| Huntley | $415,000 | 4.0% | $-833 | +3.8% | 718 |
| Bolingbrook | $385,000 | 4.6% | $-550 | +4.5% | 710 |
| Crystal Lake | $370,000 | 3.9% | $-737 | +3.8% | 685 |
| Downers Grove | $492,500 | 3.2% | $-1,334 | +5.9% | 682 |
| Lombard | $377,500 | 3.6% | $-840 | +5.4% | 681 |
| Oak Lawn | $290,000 | 4.2% | $-498 | +5.7% | 648 |
| Quincy | $178,500 | 5.0% | $-205 | +2.2% | 602 |
| Bloomington | $200,000 | 5.2% | $-196 | +0.0% | 586 |
| Hoffman Estates | $405,000 | 3.5% | $-1,010 | +4.4% | 543 |
| Bartlett | $415,995 | 3.5% | $-991 | +4.1% | 520 |
| Yorkville | $400,000 | 3.6% | $-887 | +6.1% | 517 |
| Mount Prospect | $452,000 | 3.1% | $-1,187 | +7.7% | 515 |
| Buffalo Grove | $415,000 | 3.2% | $-1,182 | +3.8% | 505 |
| O'Fallon | $358,900 | 3.5% | $-924 | +2.8% | 502 |
| Elmhurst | $657,000 | 2.5% | $-2,096 | +9.1% | 497 |
| Algonquin | $415,000 | 3.6% | $-982 | +4.3% | 496 |
| Woodstock | $324,490 | 2.9% | $-1,032 | +6.2% | 479 |
| Waukegan | $265,000 | 4.5% | $-389 | +6.3% | 467 |
| Urbana | $219,950 | 3.7% | $-503 | +5.4% | 456 |
| Streamwood | $330,000 | 4.4% | $-533 | +5.4% | 452 |
| Lockport | $374,950 | 3.8% | $-875 | +6.5% | 439 |
| Glen Ellyn | $550,000 | 2.6% | $-1,747 | +3.7% | 438 |
| Granite City | $139,900 | 6.4% | $10 | +4.0% | 428 |
| Highland Park | $807,737 | 2.0% | $-2,915 | +9.5% | 422 |
| Park Ridge | $620,000 | 2.4% | $-1,999 | +2.0% | 421 |
| McHenry | $311,000 | 3.8% | $-681 | +2.7% | 421 |
| New Lenox | $440,514 | 3.7% | $-1,040 | +5.5% | 416 |
| Loves Park | $200,000 | 5.0% | $-205 | +10.2% | 394 |
| Geneva | $549,000 | 3.0% | $-1,400 | +9.5% | 383 |
| Berwyn | $355,000 | 3.3% | $-866 | -2.7% | 381 |
| Elk Grove Village | $385,000 | 3.8% | $-809 | +5.8% | 380 |
| Woodridge | $445,000 | 3.1% | $-1,109 | +4.0% | 379 |
| East Peoria | $186,500 | 3.7% | $-445 | +1.8% | 376 |
| Edwardsville | $315,000 | 3.1% | $-891 | +6.4% | 373 |
| Skokie | $469,000 | 3.3% | $-1,154 | +4.2% | 367 |
| Alton | $129,900 | 6.1% | $-22 | -2.9% | 360 |
| Sycamore | $327,000 | 3.2% | $-946 | +9.0% | 357 |
| Gurnee | $385,000 | 3.6% | $-913 | +2.7% | 357 |
| Romeoville | $317,000 | 5.0% | $-361 | +0.5% | 351 |
| Wheaton | $480,500 | 3.4% | $-1,200 | +0.8% | 350 |
| Freeport | $135,000 | 5.8% | $-55 | +23.2% | 349 |
| Carol Stream | $375,000 | 3.5% | $-868 | +2.2% | 349 |
| Wilmette | $1,100,000 | 2.1% | $-3,950 | +10.6% | 347 |
| Lansing | $205,000 | 5.5% | $-143 | +0.0% | 346 |
| Oak Park | $450,000 | — | — | +5.1% | 343 |
| Machesney Park | $224,900 | 5.1% | $-238 | +5.9% | 339 |
| Glenview | $675,000 | 3.5% | $-1,243 | +6.3% | 337 |
| Collinsville | $204,900 | 3.9% | $-421 | +4.3% | 337 |
| DeKalb | $250,000 | 4.1% | $-475 | +8.2% | 335 |
| Wheeling | $315,000 | 3.8% | $-684 | +2.8% | 333 |
| Roscoe | $340,000 | 2.9% | $-919 | +2.8% | 330 |
| Mundelein | $440,000 | 2.9% | $-1,316 | +4.7% | 326 |
| Hanover Park | $341,000 | 4.2% | $-595 | +2.9% | 325 |
| Marion | $210,000 | 4.1% | $-395 | +9.2% | 322 |
| South Elgin | $352,500 | 4.3% | $-639 | +1.2% | 320 |
| Oak Forest | $310,000 | 4.0% | $-561 | +1.6% | 319 |
| Lisle | $385,000 | 3.0% | $-859 | +4.8% | 319 |
| Galesburg | $122,000 | 5.5% | $-86 | +13.6% | 316 |
| Addison | $398,000 | 3.4% | $-985 | +6.5% | 315 |
| Calumet City | $160,000 | 8.1% | $237 | -10.9% | 312 |
| Carbondale | $137,500 | 4.9% | $-143 | +2.2% | 311 |
| Lake in the Hills | $375,000 | 4.3% | $-605 | +5.9% | 308 |
| Pingree Grove | $367,500 | 4.6% | $-509 | +2.1% | 307 |
| Deerfield | $637,500 | 3.3% | $-1,565 | +4.0% | 300 |
| Darien | $456,000 | 3.3% | $-1,129 | +3.0% | 289 |
| Vernon Hills | $462,000 | 3.1% | $-1,351 | +1.7% | 289 |
| Wonder Lake | $301,140 | 3.7% | $-637 | +8.0% | 289 |
| Ottawa | $232,500 | 4.0% | $-470 | +8.5% | 289 |
| Frankfort | $585,000 | 2.4% | $-2,099 | +3.7% | 289 |
| Cicero | $310,000 | 4.2% | $-530 | +0.7% | 287 |
| Lake Forest | $1,250,000 | 2.9% | $-3,745 | +8.3% | 282 |
| Antioch | $370,000 | 3.9% | $-800 | +3.1% | 281 |
| Kankakee | $165,000 | 6.2% | $-25 | -0.4% | 278 |
| Grayslake | $380,200 | 3.3% | $-947 | +4.4% | 277 |
| Round Lake Beach | $272,500 | 5.2% | $-212 | +6.3% | 277 |
| Glendale Heights | $315,000 | 4.1% | $-558 | +3.3% | 276 |
| Libertyville | $635,000 | 2.7% | $-1,769 | +8.2% | 271 |
| Carpentersville | $295,375 | 4.7% | $-380 | +8.2% | 270 |
| Cary | $375,000 | 3.8% | $-758 | +3.1% | 266 |
| Godfrey | $218,750 | 3.7% | $-493 | +2.9% | 264 |
| Homer Glen | $519,900 | 3.5% | $-1,146 | +7.9% | 261 |
| Cahokia Heights | $99,999 | 12.8% | $473 | +2.4% | 261 |
| Morris | $310,000 | 3.6% | $-695 | +4.6% | 260 |
| Palos Hills | $281,500 | 4.2% | $-493 | +2.6% | 258 |
| Barrington | $650,000 | 2.4% | $-2,095 | +3.8% | 255 |
| Elmwood Park | $378,950 | 3.7% | $-733 | +3.2% | 254 |
| Washington | $231,000 | 4.8% | $-325 | +4.4% | 253 |
| Bloomingdale | $400,000 | 3.3% | $-991 | +4.3% | 251 |
| Streator | $144,001 | 6.7% | $51 | +7.7% | 250 |
| Zion | $268,500 | 3.8% | $-527 | +2.8% | 250 |
| Jacksonville | $155,000 | 4.3% | $-286 | +1.6% | 249 |
| Park Forest | $162,500 | 9.6% | $435 | +0.0% | 248 |
| South Holland | $225,000 | 7.5% | $227 | +4.1% | 248 |
| Niles | $415,000 | 3.9% | $-831 | +11.2% | 247 |
| Lemont | $585,000 | 2.3% | $-2,038 | +6.4% | 247 |
| Rolling Meadows | $350,000 | 3.9% | $-736 | +2.6% | 246 |
| Mokena | $445,000 | 3.3% | $-1,216 | +5.7% | 245 |
| Hinsdale | $1,460,000 | 1.7% | $-5,918 | +13.1% | 245 |
| Homewood | $243,000 | 5.1% | $-204 | +3.1% | 241 |
| Matteson | $231,250 | 6.1% | $-44 | -2.4% | 240 |
| Round Lake | $316,000 | 4.4% | $-527 | +1.2% | 240 |
| Villa Park | $371,500 | 4.1% | $-650 | +4.1% | 238 |
| Burbank | $324,999 | 4.6% | $-471 | -3.2% | 235 |
| Bourbonnais | $285,000 | 4.0% | $-578 | +3.0% | 233 |
| Fox Lake | $249,900 | 5.4% | $-158 | +2.2% | 232 |
| Mattoon | $139,749 | 4.6% | $-203 | +5.1% | 230 |
| Lincoln | $129,250 | 4.6% | $-183 | -2.0% | 230 |
| St. Charles | $445,000 | 2.5% | $-2,705 | +3.9% | 229 |
| Roselle | $410,000 | 3.5% | $-1,016 | +4.2% | 227 |
| Hampshire | $393,990 | 4.0% | $-770 | +6.4% | 226 |
| Fairview Heights | $219,450 | 4.4% | $-365 | +2.4% | 226 |
| Charleston | $170,000 | 4.7% | $-224 | +4.0% | 225 |
| East Moline | $177,500 | 3.4% | $-418 | +8.1% | 223 |
| Manhattan | $410,000 | 3.0% | $-1,195 | +4.5% | 221 |
| Morton | $280,000 | 3.0% | $-803 | +3.9% | 221 |
| Lake Zurich | $520,000 | 4.0% | $-1,124 | +7.5% | 219 |
| Waterloo | $331,900 | 2.7% | $-980 | -2.1% | 217 |
| Troy | $369,900 | 1.9% | $-1,387 | +2.5% | 217 |
| Wauconda | $370,000 | 3.8% | $-852 | +3.7% | 215 |
| Chicago Heights | $195,000 | 7.0% | $107 | +4.9% | 213 |
| Forest Park | $362,500 | 3.2% | $-938 | +8.8% | 212 |
| Glen Carbon | $349,450 | 2.0% | $-1,426 | -3.8% | 210 |
| Crest Hill | $287,000 | 4.8% | $-372 | +1.6% | 209 |
| Willowbrook | $329,000 | 3.5% | $-809 | +6.3% | 209 |
| Mount Vernon | $149,044 | 6.6% | $25 | +9.7% | 208 |
| Evergreen Park | $320,000 | 4.8% | $-412 | +4.7% | 204 |
| Westchester | $391,500 | 3.6% | $-827 | +6.8% | 204 |
| Highland | $250,000 | 3.0% | $-724 | +12.3% | 202 |
| Montgomery | $390,000 | 4.0% | $-807 | +6.7% | 201 |
| Canton | $123,500 | 6.3% | $-2 | +12.0% | 201 |
| West Chicago | $409,500 | 3.3% | $-1,089 | +6.7% | 200 |
| Effingham | $220,000 | 2.8% | $-789 | +7.8% | 200 |
| Palos Heights | $375,000 | 5.1% | $-362 | +4.7% | 199 |
| Shorewood | $419,000 | 3.9% | $-936 | +4.6% | 198 |
| Dolton | $162,500 | 9.7% | $429 | -3.5% | 198 |
| Lindenhurst | $360,000 | 3.9% | $-701 | +6.5% | 197 |
| Westmont | $419,500 | 3.0% | $-1,030 | +6.3% | 196 |
| Prospect Heights | $338,000 | 2.6% | $-974 | +5.0% | 195 |
| Minooka | $360,000 | 3.7% | $-894 | +1.1% | 193 |
| La Grange | $620,500 | 2.8% | $-1,813 | +2.8% | 192 |
| Country Club Hills | $233,950 | 6.4% | $17 | +1.0% | 192 |
| Herrin | $123,600 | 6.9% | $56 | -7.8% | 189 |
| Batavia | $479,754 | 5.2% | $-302 | +6.0% | 188 |
| Shiloh | $389,450 | 2.8% | $-1,102 | +9.5% | 188 |
| Brookfield | $402,507 | 3.2% | $-1,011 | +3.3% | 188 |
| Centralia | $124,950 | 6.2% | $-17 | -3.5% | 186 |
| Macomb | $93,000 | 5.3% | $-95 | -4.8% | 185 |
| Morton Grove | $480,000 | 3.4% | $-1,201 | +9.4% | 179 |
| Hazel Crest | $188,100 | 7.8% | $260 | -0.8% | 178 |
| Crestwood | $195,737 | 5.2% | $-188 | +8.0% | 176 |
| Winnetka | $1,907,504 | 0.1% | $-9,899 | +7.8% | 176 |
| The Galena Territory | $273,750 | 2.3% | $-963 | +0.6% | 174 |
| Taylorville | $144,950 | 3.2% | $-388 | +10.9% | 174 |
| Channahon | $379,500 | 3.8% | $-873 | +1.6% | 172 |
| Alsip | $272,000 | 4.1% | $-499 | +5.0% | 172 |
| Western Springs | $950,000 | 2.6% | $-2,796 | +2.3% | 171 |
| Maywood | $300,000 | 4.1% | $-548 | +4.8% | 170 |
| Swansea | $272,500 | 2.4% | $-1,097 | -2.7% | 170 |
| Markham | $173,000 | 10.5% | $593 | -1.4% | 169 |
| Burr Ridge | $880,000 | 2.0% | $-3,280 | +10.0% | 165 |
| Midlothian | $245,000 | 4.1% | $-497 | +0.3% | 165 |
| Manteno | $260,750 | 2.4% | $-1,218 | +1.1% | 164 |
| Sugar Grove | $442,000 | 3.5% | $-1,131 | +3.8% | 163 |
| Bradley | $229,900 | 4.1% | $-393 | +9.1% | 163 |
| North Aurora | $410,000 | 2.8% | $-1,835 | +0.5% | 162 |
| Mahomet | $387,250 | 3.0% | $-1,188 | +2.6% | 162 |
| Melrose Park | $350,500 | 3.8% | $-699 | +8.3% | 159 |
| Wood Dale | $379,500 | 3.9% | $-716 | +1.2% | 158 |
| Mascoutah | $289,900 | 3.5% | $-671 | +4.2% | 157 |
| Columbia | $327,500 | 2.2% | $-1,189 | +3.2% | 156 |
| Plano | $291,457 | 3.9% | $-675 | +7.0% | 156 |
| West Dundee | $395,500 | 3.9% | $-799 | +6.0% | 154 |
| Winfield | $412,500 | 3.8% | $-953 | -1.1% | 154 |
| Jerseyville | $153,000 | 4.4% | $-252 | -1.6% | 153 |
| Marengo | $350,000 | 4.0% | $-689 | +6.3% | 149 |
| Elburn | $466,000 | 3.7% | $-1,207 | +2.0% | 149 |
| Hawthorn Woods | $794,995 | 2.6% | $-2,411 | +9.9% | 148 |
| Rockton | $288,650 | 2.9% | $-871 | +5.6% | 147 |
| Chicago Ridge | $240,000 | 4.3% | $-344 | +6.0% | 147 |
| Bridgeview | $305,000 | 4.0% | $-670 | +0.2% | 145 |
| Volo | $344,990 | 4.8% | $-448 | +11.1% | 143 |
| Rock Falls | $131,250 | 4.6% | $-199 | +2.9% | 142 |
| Bellwood | $280,000 | 4.6% | $-401 | +0.5% | 142 |
| Geneseo | $226,450 | 2.4% | $-706 | +15.2% | 140 |
| Palos Park | $580,000 | 3.1% | $-1,734 | +7.4% | 139 |
| Oak Brook | $765,000 | 2.2% | $-3,050 | +1.3% | 139 |
| Wood River | $150,000 | 5.6% | $-77 | +5.6% | 138 |
| Lincolnshire | $725,000 | 2.5% | $-2,252 | +7.4% | 138 |
| Pontiac | $165,000 | 3.5% | $-367 | +7.7% | 137 |
| Harvey | $121,000 | 10.3% | $434 | -3.9% | 134 |
| Franklin Park | $350,000 | 3.6% | $-787 | -0.7% | 132 |
| Gages Lake | $335,000 | 4.6% | $-489 | +2.7% | 132 |
| Island Lake | $307,450 | 4.2% | $-565 | +6.1% | 128 |
| Maryville | $350,000 | 2.5% | $-1,109 | +1.4% | 126 |
| Lake Holiday | $330,000 | 2.0% | $-1,368 | -6.8% | 125 |
| Norridge | $432,500 | 3.5% | $-1,061 | -0.5% | 124 |
| Blue Island | $238,500 | 6.3% | $3 | -0.7% | 124 |
| Hickory Hills | $361,000 | 3.0% | $-1,064 | +5.0% | 123 |
| Lake Barrington | $450,000 | 2.4% | $-1,669 | +3.3% | 121 |
| Beach Park | $290,000 | 3.5% | $-707 | +7.0% | 121 |
| Mchenry | $340,000 | 3.6% | $-729 | -1.2% | 121 |
| Monticello | $277,500 | 2.5% | $-956 | -3.7% | 121 |
| Warrenville | $346,750 | 4.3% | $-655 | +4.0% | 120 |
| West Frankfort | $94,500 | 5.4% | $-89 | +10.8% | 119 |
| Johnsburg | $389,500 | 3.0% | $-1,246 | +12.2% | 119 |
| Worth | $301,500 | 4.8% | $-366 | +11.6% | 118 |
| Salem | $140,000 | 4.0% | $-308 | -2.0% | 118 |
| Murphysboro | $109,000 | 5.2% | $-100 | +2.6% | 118 |
| Braidwood | $230,950 | 3.3% | $-610 | +3.8% | 118 |
| Paris | $101,000 | 6.8% | $47 | +12.1% | 117 |
| Crete | $250,000 | 4.4% | $-356 | +5.1% | 115 |
| Rochelle | $194,500 | 4.3% | $-339 | +7.8% | 114 |
| Beecher | $329,675 | 2.5% | $-1,058 | +6.4% | 112 |
| Bensenville | $345,000 | 4.1% | $-672 | +5.1% | 112 |
| Clarendon Hills | $677,500 | 2.0% | $-2,876 | -1.5% | 112 |
| Frankfort Square | $350,000 | 4.8% | $-431 | +2.4% | 111 |
| Rantoul | $152,500 | 3.7% | $-338 | +3.6% | 111 |
| Inverness | $840,000 | 1.5% | $-3,656 | +10.7% | 111 |
| Kewanee | $85,000 | 12.0% | $427 | +0.0% | 111 |
| Harvard | $293,500 | 4.3% | $-455 | +15.9% | 110 |
| Glencoe | $1,968,500 | 1.6% | $-7,050 | +9.3% | 110 |
| Lake Bluff | $977,500 | 2.7% | $-2,940 | +11.8% | 110 |
| Princeton | $185,000 | 2.6% | $-695 | +15.6% | 109 |
| Glenwood | $215,000 | 5.8% | $-80 | -7.3% | 109 |
| Justice | $280,000 | 3.5% | $-669 | -2.0% | 107 |
| Cherry Valley | $311,000 | 2.9% | $-922 | +3.4% | 107 |
| River Grove | $315,000 | 4.0% | $-669 | -5.2% | 106 |
| Richton Park | $215,000 | 4.3% | $-400 | -6.0% | 105 |
| Spring Grove | $465,000 | 1.9% | $-1,788 | +7.5% | 105 |
| Lake Villa | $412,500 | 3.5% | $-958 | +5.9% | 104 |
| Schiller Park | $319,900 | 3.4% | $-804 | +4.7% | 103 |
| Byron | $284,500 | 2.8% | $-913 | +8.1% | 103 |
| Riverside | $575,000 | 1.4% | $-2,571 | +1.2% | 103 |
| Long Grove | $927,500 | 0.8% | $-4,923 | +8.3% | 102 |
| Sauk Village | $172,000 | 8.2% | $271 | +4.3% | 101 |
| Gilberts | $410,000 | 3.7% | $-841 | +1.7% | 101 |
| La Grange Park | $505,500 | 2.6% | $-1,491 | +6.3% | 100 |
| Pana | $99,650 | 5.0% | $-127 | +3.9% | 100 |
| Carterville | $192,500 | 4.4% | $-309 | -3.5% | 100 |
| Caseyville | $227,000 | 3.1% | $-511 | -14.0% | 99 |
| Greenville | $175,000 | 4.8% | $-231 | +18.1% | 98 |
| Steger | $176,500 | 7.2% | $147 | +10.5% | 97 |
| Flossmoor | $330,000 | 4.5% | $-565 | -1.3% | 97 |
| LaSalle | $135,000 | 4.9% | $-168 | -4.6% | 97 |
| Harrisburg | $104,250 | 5.8% | $-46 | +9.6% | 96 |
| Benton | $126,500 | 4.1% | $-273 | +19.9% | 96 |
| Campton Hills | $712,500 | 1.9% | $-2,670 | -0.2% | 96 |
| Riverdale | $139,000 | 7.3% | $113 | -1.7% | 95 |
| Shelbyville | $150,000 | 5.4% | $-120 | -4.8% | 95 |
| Lynwood | $234,000 | 4.6% | $-421 | -4.5% | 94 |
| Litchfield | $139,900 | 4.3% | $-227 | +5.9% | 93 |
| River Forest | $449,500 | — | — | -7.3% | 93 |
| Oregon | $242,000 | 3.3% | $-543 | +16.4% | 93 |
| Metropolis | $130,000 | 7.7% | $185 | +13.2% | 93 |
| Northfield | $792,500 | 1.9% | $-2,703 | -1.7% | 92 |
| Sandwich | $345,000 | 3.6% | $-812 | +12.9% | 91 |
| Sullivan | $159,950 | 3.5% | $-374 | +13.5% | 90 |
| Itasca | $457,500 | 3.4% | $-1,151 | +5.7% | 90 |
| Boulder Hill | $307,000 | 4.2% | $-506 | +2.1% | 89 |
| Bartonville | $144,000 | 4.2% | $-288 | +9.5% | 89 |
| Lyons | $315,000 | 4.3% | $-518 | -0.2% | 89 |
| Peru | $179,900 | 3.6% | $-472 | +15.2% | 89 |
| Lakemoor | $282,000 | 4.7% | $-395 | +2.6% | 89 |
| Round Lake Park | $227,500 | 4.0% | $-514 | +12.9% | 88 |
| Kildeer | $867,253 | 2.5% | $-3,119 | +9.8% | 87 |
| Marseilles | $190,000 | 4.7% | $-335 | +16.5% | 87 |
| Lake Summerset | $253,000 | 3.3% | $-755 | -8.1% | 87 |
| Lebanon | $199,900 | 3.5% | $-509 | +10.3% | 87 |
| North Chicago | $230,000 | 4.3% | $-399 | +3.6% | 87 |
| Staunton | $166,250 | 4.6% | $-214 | +4.7% | 86 |
| Clinton | $149,950 | 4.5% | $-232 | +0.5% | 86 |
| South Beloit | $285,000 | 3.8% | $-608 | +14.1% | 83 |
| Coal City | $278,250 | 4.2% | $-481 | +2.9% | 82 |
| Savoy | $403,000 | 3.2% | $-1,079 | -4.4% | 81 |
| Vandalia | $135,000 | 4.7% | $-212 | +15.8% | 81 |
| Wilmington | $287,500 | 3.2% | $-728 | +19.0% | 80 |
| Cortland | $270,000 | 3.5% | $-774 | +13.6% | 80 |
| Peoria Heights | $138,000 | 7.6% | $145 | +10.5% | 79 |
| West Peoria | $129,900 | 6.1% | $-23 | -2.3% | 77 |
| Winthrop Harbor | $309,900 | 1.9% | $-1,243 | +8.0% | 77 |
| Watseka | $125,000 | 2.5% | $-440 | -2.4% | 77 |
| Goreville | $133,900 | 2.4% | $-838 | +2.8% | 77 |
| Morrison | $147,000 | 4.5% | $-233 | +2.7% | 77 |
| Harwood Heights | $400,000 | 3.7% | $-811 | -7.6% | 76 |
| East Alton | $117,500 | 5.4% | $-73 | -6.3% | 76 |
| Millstadt | $265,000 | 3.2% | $-833 | +7.8% | 75 |
| Metamora | $270,000 | 1.5% | $-1,330 | +4.2% | 75 |
| Ingleside | $300,000 | 4.3% | $-539 | +12.1% | 74 |
| Hoopeston | $85,500 | 5.8% | $-31 | +26.7% | 74 |
| Monee | $310,000 | 1.0% | $-4,015 | +9.2% | 73 |
| Rochester | $299,900 | 2.9% | $-919 | +2.3% | 73 |
| Tuscola | $164,000 | 5.7% | $-92 | -5.9% | 72 |
| Carlyle | $189,900 | 3.7% | $-438 | +4.3% | 71 |
| Fox River Grove | $342,000 | 3.6% | $-740 | +12.0% | 69 |
| Willow Springs | $375,000 | 4.6% | $-537 | +1.4% | 69 |
| Barrington Hills | $1,332,500 | 0.1% | $-9,650 | +4.1% | 69 |
| Lakewood | $544,000 | 1.7% | $-2,728 | -5.4% | 68 |
| Colona | $175,000 | 3.8% | $-340 | +14.0% | 67 |
| Silvis | $175,000 | 4.0% | $-332 | +14.2% | 67 |
| Polo | $158,000 | 4.2% | $-230 | -10.2% | 65 |
| Germantown Hills | $340,000 | 1.2% | $-1,383 | -0.4% | 65 |
| Holiday Shores | $325,000 | 1.4% | $-1,674 | +0.9% | 65 |
| Broadview | $290,000 | 3.9% | $-478 | -9.5% | 65 |
| Countryside | $357,750 | 4.7% | $-406 | +9.8% | 64 |
| Aledo | $145,000 | 5.0% | $-120 | +7.5% | 63 |
| Grandwood Park | $344,000 | 4.0% | $-802 | +1.6% | 63 |
| Orland Hills | $330,000 | 4.1% | $-673 | +1.1% | 63 |
| Brighton | $230,000 | 2.9% | $-816 | +27.0% | 63 |
| Lincolnwood | $515,000 | — | — | +1.2% | 62 |
| Savanna | $92,000 | 8.0% | $160 | +2.9% | 62 |
| Northlake | $318,250 | 4.4% | $-513 | +11.3% | 62 |
| Oak Run | $187,500 | 0.4% | $-1,782 | +9.7% | 62 |
| Hillsboro | $110,000 | 6.0% | $-39 | +9.8% | 61 |
| Paxton | $149,000 | 3.9% | $-304 | +4.6% | 61 |
| Creve Coeur | $123,450 | 5.9% | $-46 | -7.1% | 60 |
| Momence | $212,450 | 4.0% | $-419 | +4.6% | 60 |
| Sherman | $329,950 | 2.5% | $-1,098 | +16.7% | 60 |
| Lake Carroll | $444,500 | -0.3% | $-2,500 | +3.7% | 60 |
| Indian Head Park | $390,000 | 4.2% | $-718 | +3.3% | 59 |
| Dunlap | $346,100 | 2.2% | $-1,340 | -3.3% | 59 |
| Auburn | $185,000 | 3.5% | $-471 | +6.6% | 59 |
| Mendota | $153,250 | 3.9% | $-349 | -6.0% | 58 |
| Smithton | $329,950 | 1.0% | $-1,506 | -2.4% | 58 |
| Genoa | $290,000 | 3.1% | $-1,008 | -8.4% | 57 |
| Pinckneyville | $115,000 | 5.5% | $-98 | -1.3% | 57 |
| Dupo | $179,900 | 3.4% | $-451 | +16.5% | 57 |
| Rosewood Heights | $180,000 | 4.3% | $-325 | +9.6% | 57 |
| Marshall | $210,000 | 2.5% | $-772 | +14.4% | 57 |
| Havana | $83,250 | 9.8% | $274 | +6.9% | 56 |
| Pecatonica | $220,000 | 3.0% | $-686 | +0.0% | 56 |
| Peotone | $328,500 | 2.4% | $-1,217 | +1.6% | 56 |
| Wadsworth | $416,250 | 2.7% | $-1,398 | +16.8% | 56 |
| South Jacksonville | $150,000 | 4.7% | $-221 | +3.6% | 55 |
| North Riverside | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-820 | +3.0% | 55 |
| North Barrington | $853,000 | 1.1% | $-4,714 | +5.4% | 55 |
| Stickney | $305,000 | 4.0% | $-501 | +9.6% | 53 |
| South Barrington | $1,075,000 | 0.5% | $-6,775 | -8.5% | 53 |
| St. Joseph | $261,000 | 2.7% | $-871 | -6.7% | 53 |
| East Dundee | $317,450 | 3.5% | $-737 | +3.9% | 52 |
| Summit | $327,500 | 3.7% | $-661 | +1.0% | 52 |
| Petersburg | $167,500 | 2.9% | $-595 | +3.9% | 52 |
| Hillside | $331,056 | 3.9% | $-680 | +7.0% | 52 |
| Danville | $165,000 | 3.4% | $-488 | +8.7% | 51 |
| Freeburg | $234,900 | 2.4% | $-714 | +5.5% | 51 |
| Poplar Grove | $329,345 | 3.9% | $-751 | +19.1% | 50 |
| Hainesville | $293,500 | 4.2% | $-570 | +5.4% | 50 |
| Winnebago | $275,000 | 2.4% | $-963 | +1.8% | 50 |
| Dwight | $213,500 | 5.7% | $-98 | +4.0% | 50 |
| Richmond | $355,000 | 2.5% | $-1,370 | +0.8% | 50 |
| Georgetown | $105,000 | 7.3% | $87 | +10.8% | 49 |
| Anna | $130,000 | 5.4% | $-104 | +1.9% | 49 |
| Chester | $134,900 | 5.0% | $-158 | +5.6% | 49 |
| Trenton | $214,900 | 3.1% | $-738 | -5.7% | 49 |
| Carlinville | $168,500 | 5.3% | $-112 | +13.0% | 49 |
| Hometown | $237,750 | 5.7% | $-118 | +2.2% | 48 |
| Sparta | $121,250 | 5.8% | $-53 | -20.0% | 48 |
| Maple Park | $385,000 | 2.6% | $-1,253 | +2.8% | 47 |
| Apple Canyon Lake | $300,000 | 1.1% | $-1,441 | -7.5% | 47 |
| Oglesby | $175,000 | 3.2% | $-547 | +19.1% | 47 |
| Johnston City | $150,000 | 5.8% | $-39 | +27.5% | 47 |
| Calumet Park | $235,500 | 4.9% | $-215 | -11.1% | 46 |
| Davis Junction | $280,215 | 2.4% | $-995 | +8.1% | 46 |
| Port Byron | $269,000 | 2.0% | $-923 | +5.5% | 46 |
| Berkeley | $330,000 | 4.0% | $-587 | +5.0% | 46 |
| Farmer City | $176,500 | 4.0% | $-357 | -0.9% | 46 |
| Catlin | $187,450 | 3.5% | $-450 | +4.1% | 46 |
| Sleepy Hollow | $475,000 | 3.3% | $-1,219 | +5.0% | 45 |
| New Baden | $220,000 | 3.9% | $-440 | +8.0% | 45 |
| Pontoon Beach | $209,000 | 5.6% | $-73 | -2.4% | 45 |
| Gibson City | $153,000 | 2.6% | $-680 | -6.1% | 45 |
| Flora | $123,500 | 5.9% | $-47 | +13.0% | 44 |
| Spring Valley | $141,000 | 4.9% | $-221 | +0.0% | 43 |
| Kenilworth | $2,200,000 | 1.1% | $-11,907 | +23.5% | 43 |
| Athens | $225,000 | 2.5% | $-807 | +18.3% | 43 |
| Casey | $150,000 | 3.6% | $-302 | +34.6% | 43 |
| Mount Morris | $165,000 | 3.6% | $-365 | -2.3% | 43 |
| Red Bud | $209,950 | 3.0% | $-722 | +5.8% | 42 |
| Heyworth | $257,500 | 1.6% | $-1,192 | +30.1% | 42 |
| Eldorado | $67,500 | 8.8% | $251 | +2.3% | 42 |
| Prairie Grove | $335,000 | 3.0% | $-1,406 | -6.0% | 41 |
| University Park | $224,000 | — | — | -6.6% | 41 |
| Green Oaks | $815,000 | 2.3% | $-2,610 | +17.3% | 41 |
| Venetian Village | $293,525 | 5.1% | $-302 | +19.2% | 40 |
| Breese | $272,500 | 2.6% | $-780 | +0.7% | 40 |
| Fox Lake Hills | $299,750 | 5.9% | $-94 | -3.4% | 40 |
| Riverwoods | $1,050,000 | 2.1% | $-3,834 | +8.4% | 39 |
| Chenoa | $150,000 | 5.4% | $-152 | +23.4% | 39 |
| Deer Park | $780,000 | 2.5% | $-2,508 | +11.8% | 39 |
| Stillman Valley | $332,250 | 2.1% | $-1,136 | +20.3% | 38 |
| Fairbury | $187,500 | 2.1% | $-874 | +31.1% | 38 |
| Vienna | $168,000 | 3.4% | $-570 | -15.2% | 38 |
| Mount Olive | $147,500 | 5.1% | $-144 | +40.8% | 38 |
| Newark | $198,700 | 2.3% | $-1,096 | -1.0% | 38 |
| East Dubuque | $216,500 | 3.2% | $-685 | -3.1% | 38 |
| Grafton | $295,500 | 1.0% | $-1,484 | +17.0% | 37 |
| Channel Lake | $260,000 | 4.8% | $-286 | +1.8% | 37 |
| Newton | $159,900 | 3.8% | $-362 | +16.0% | 37 |
| Sublette | $55,000 | 3.9% | $-342 | -20.3% | 37 |
| Pekin | $269,900 | 2.5% | $-807 | +18.9% | 37 |
| Bunker Hill | $174,900 | 4.1% | $-341 | -13.9% | 37 |
| Greenup | $135,000 | 4.3% | $-243 | +2.8% | 37 |
| Virden | $147,450 | 6.5% | $29 | +10.1% | 36 |
| Riverton | $201,250 | 4.4% | $-299 | -1.9% | 36 |
| Varna | $58,000 | 1.4% | $-1,126 | -30.5% | 36 |
| El Paso | $202,500 | 2.3% | $-839 | +3.7% | 36 |
| Somonauk | $250,500 | 3.0% | $-715 | +3.3% | 36 |
| Wayne | $521,250 | 0.7% | $-4,171 | +23.8% | 36 |
| Manito | $135,000 | 5.4% | $-99 | -1.7% | 36 |
| Knoxville | $189,900 | 2.7% | $-657 | -3.7% | 35 |
| Crainville | $240,000 | 2.9% | $-687 | +6.3% | 35 |
| Grant Park | $370,000 | 1.5% | $-1,355 | +15.2% | 35 |
| Hinckley | $381,490 | — | — | -3.4% | 35 |
| Villa Grove | $104,000 | 3.6% | $-290 | -14.4% | 35 |
| Creal Springs | $242,000 | 3.5% | $-855 | -20.6% | 34 |
| Delavan | $167,500 | 4.5% | $-276 | -14.6% | 34 |
| Olympia Fields | $349,250 | 5.3% | $-305 | -1.1% | 34 |
| Durand | $260,000 | 4.9% | $-309 | +4.6% | 34 |
| Southern View | $148,700 | 5.8% | $-55 | +10.5% | 34 |
| Brimfield | $268,750 | 2.8% | $-831 | -6.1% | 34 |
| Tolono | $217,500 | 5.5% | $-141 | -4.2% | 34 |
| Atlanta | $153,500 | 4.9% | $-209 | -5.6% | 34 |
| Amboy | $142,500 | 4.8% | $-199 | -12.0% | 34 |
| Tremont | $225,000 | 2.3% | $-893 | -0.4% | 33 |
| Posen | $220,000 | 5.5% | $-143 | -2.4% | 33 |
| Kirkland | $240,000 | 3.9% | $-588 | +11.8% | 33 |
| Prophetstown | $171,717 | 3.8% | $-429 | +22.1% | 33 |
| Westville | $110,000 | 5.8% | $-43 | +2.7% | 33 |
| Mackinaw | $189,000 | 1.9% | $-790 | +11.8% | 32 |
| Malta | $294,945 | 4.4% | $-457 | +3.8% | 32 |
| Warsaw | $118,000 | 5.2% | $-119 | +0.8% | 32 |
| Christopher | $80,000 | 5.7% | $-46 | +2.3% | 32 |
| Lewistown | $135,000 | 7.2% | $72 | +14.6% | 32 |
| Sherrard | $213,500 | 2.9% | $-681 | -8.1% | 32 |
| Altamont | $167,250 | 3.6% | $-373 | +10.4% | 32 |
| Seneca | $228,750 | 3.9% | $-538 | +23.8% | 32 |
| Mount Carmel | $135,000 | 7.3% | $109 | +23.0% | 32 |
| Elmwood | $179,900 | 5.8% | $-65 | +10.4% | 31 |
| East St. Louis | $38,000 | — | — | +1.4% | 31 |
| Gardner | $215,000 | 5.5% | $-136 | -4.2% | 31 |
| Stockton | $170,000 | 2.7% | $-802 | +8.2% | 31 |
| Westlake Village | $305,000 | 1.2% | $-1,455 | +1.1% | 31 |
| Long Lake | $250,000 | 4.1% | $-634 | +2.6% | 31 |
| Farmington | $125,000 | 7.5% | $96 | +0.0% | 31 |
| Bethany | $156,950 | 5.7% | $-81 | +8.6% | 30 |
| Loda | $229,200 | 1.2% | $-1,211 | +1.8% | 30 |
| Burnham | $197,000 | 6.2% | $-8 | +16.4% | 30 |
| Mason City | $111,750 | 7.1% | $94 | -15.1% | 30 |
| Fisher | $219,950 | 3.6% | $-543 | -4.1% | 30 |
| Jerome | $165,000 | 6.0% | $-51 | +7.7% | 30 |
| Oakwood | $170,000 | 1.8% | $-571 | -3.0% | 30 |
| Odell | $225,000 | 3.7% | $-474 | +30.7% | 30 |
| Pistakee Highlands | $289,000 | 3.0% | $-805 | +6.2% | 30 |
| Orion | $237,450 | 4.8% | $-278 | +51.9% | 30 |
| Bethalto | $214,950 | — | — | +4.6% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Illinois listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.