Best Places to Invest in Colorado Real Estate
226 Colorado markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | $450,000 | 3.4% | $-1,069 | -2.3% | 7,349 |
| Fort Collins | $564,945 | 2.7% | $-1,564 | -0.4% | 2,556 |
| Aurora | $510,000 | 3.2% | $-1,113 | -4.1% | 2,481 |
| Thornton | $517,533 | 3.4% | $-1,185 | +0.0% | 1,665 |
| Castle Rock | $660,000 | 3.0% | $-1,883 | +0.2% | 1,567 |
| Loveland | $498,900 | 3.0% | $-1,343 | +4.3% | 1,557 |
| Grand Junction | $410,000 | 3.2% | $-1,132 | +0.7% | 1,520 |
| Centennial | $650,000 | 2.8% | $-1,698 | -3.7% | 1,469 |
| Highlands Ranch | $700,000 | 2.9% | $-1,911 | -3.0% | 1,365 |
| Longmont | $559,000 | 2.6% | $-1,619 | +1.7% | 1,358 |
| Parker | $655,000 | 2.9% | $-1,948 | +0.5% | 1,304 |
| Greeley | $419,995 | 3.4% | $-957 | +2.1% | 1,294 |
| Boulder | $980,000 | 1.6% | $-3,499 | -0.8% | 1,167 |
| Broomfield | $639,750 | 2.5% | $-1,868 | -2.6% | 968 |
| Commerce City | $509,975 | 3.7% | $-1,081 | +0.0% | 960 |
| Windsor | $594,900 | 3.0% | $-1,576 | +4.2% | 853 |
| Brighton | $515,000 | 3.3% | $-1,290 | -4.0% | 769 |
| Erie | $750,000 | 2.8% | $-2,077 | +0.6% | 753 |
| Westminster | $540,000 | 2.8% | $-1,406 | -1.2% | 741 |
| Peyton | $525,000 | 3.6% | $-1,231 | -2.6% | 731 |
| Pueblo West | $377,500 | 3.6% | $-914 | -1.7% | 670 |
| Durango | $725,000 | 1.5% | $-3,229 | -0.3% | 662 |
| Littleton | $630,000 | 2.5% | $-1,972 | -3.1% | 629 |
| Montrose | $435,000 | 2.5% | $-1,653 | +2.2% | 585 |
| Steamboat Springs | $1,080,000 | 0.6% | $-6,564 | +1.3% | 584 |
| Security-Widefield | $385,000 | 4.4% | $-629 | -4.5% | 566 |
| Pagosa Springs | $500,000 | 2.0% | $-2,298 | -0.7% | 490 |
| Breckenridge | $1,158,000 | 1.0% | $-5,533 | -3.8% | 481 |
| Fountain | $413,000 | 4.2% | $-704 | -7.6% | 477 |
| Monument | $735,000 | 2.5% | $-2,288 | -1.7% | 451 |
| Lafayette | $656,750 | 2.4% | $-2,037 | +0.0% | 429 |
| Englewood | $560,000 | 2.9% | $-1,607 | -4.5% | 397 |
| Elizabeth | $625,500 | 2.9% | $-1,659 | +3.8% | 379 |
| Berthoud | $610,000 | 3.1% | $-1,519 | +7.4% | 370 |
| Clifton | $319,250 | 3.5% | $-634 | +0.0% | 360 |
| Northglenn | $460,000 | 3.4% | $-1,081 | -2.4% | 352 |
| Silverthorne | $945,000 | 1.5% | $-3,575 | -8.1% | 345 |
| Frederick | $532,000 | 3.6% | $-1,136 | +0.0% | 311 |
| Fruita | $463,849 | 3.0% | $-1,358 | +3.0% | 310 |
| Firestone | $545,000 | 3.1% | $-1,440 | +4.4% | 305 |
| Estes Park | $625,000 | 1.7% | $-2,481 | +0.5% | 300 |
| Cimarron Hills | $392,610 | 3.7% | $-819 | -10.0% | 298 |
| Woodland Park | $535,000 | 3.4% | $-1,272 | -2.6% | 292 |
| Evans | $378,900 | 3.7% | $-785 | +17.3% | 283 |
| Johnstown | $485,310 | 3.1% | $-1,270 | +11.0% | 277 |
| Castle Pines | $955,000 | 1.9% | $-3,402 | -2.1% | 275 |
| Black Forest | $953,750 | 1.4% | $-4,471 | +4.3% | 272 |
| Keystone | $1,185,000 | 0.7% | $-4,693 | +7.7% | 271 |
| Salida | $665,750 | 1.6% | $-3,024 | +3.3% | 270 |
| Sterling Ranch | $660,000 | 2.8% | $-2,135 | -9.1% | 268 |
| Granby | $609,500 | 1.5% | $-2,890 | -3.8% | 260 |
| Aspen | $3,373,750 | -0.6% | $-39,356 | -4.8% | 258 |
| Louisville | $848,500 | 2.2% | $-2,757 | +4.1% | 254 |
| Timnath | $714,900 | 3.0% | $-1,743 | +10.1% | 253 |
| Severance | $489,900 | 3.8% | $-1,002 | +6.4% | 249 |
| Florissant | $365,000 | 3.3% | $-1,186 | -4.4% | 247 |
| The Pinery | $875,000 | 2.2% | $-2,961 | -1.8% | 240 |
| $55,000 | 2.3% | $-1,609 | +0.6% | 231 | |
| Wellington | $460,000 | 3.6% | $-1,003 | +8.9% | 230 |
| Bailey | $565,000 | 3.4% | $-1,367 | -6.6% | 228 |
| Bennett | $444,600 | 4.0% | $-874 | -6.0% | 220 |
| Fort Lupton | $462,495 | 3.5% | $-1,077 | -12.1% | 218 |
| Cortez | $319,000 | 3.4% | $-850 | +4.3% | 218 |
| Hartsel | $43,875 | 2.3% | $-1,704 | -7.5% | 214 |
| Vail | $1,677,500 | -0.1% | $-13,572 | +6.2% | 214 |
| Lone Tree | $870,000 | 1.9% | $-2,900 | -3.9% | 211 |
| Fairplay | $445,000 | 2.8% | $-1,966 | -9.9% | 209 |
| Edwards | $2,350,000 | 0.5% | $-13,460 | -4.5% | 208 |
| Greenwood Village | $1,520,000 | 1.1% | $-5,981 | +4.0% | 207 |
| Winter Park | $928,800 | 0.6% | $-5,124 | -4.1% | 204 |
| Craig | $284,000 | 3.8% | $-636 | -4.0% | 200 |
| Buena Vista | $632,500 | 2.3% | $-2,450 | -1.8% | 198 |
| Delta | $349,900 | 2.5% | $-1,274 | +4.4% | 191 |
| Superior | $850,000 | 2.3% | $-2,637 | +1.9% | 188 |
| Lochbuie | $451,000 | 4.0% | $-854 | +0.4% | 188 |
| Bayfield | $505,000 | 1.9% | $-2,106 | +0.8% | 187 |
| Avon | $1,575,000 | -0.2% | $-11,017 | +2.9% | 181 |
| Glenwood Springs | $766,650 | 1.5% | $-3,201 | -7.9% | 178 |
| Roxborough Park | $668,250 | 2.4% | $-2,623 | -4.0% | 176 |
| Woodmoor | $745,000 | 3.0% | $-2,151 | -0.5% | 175 |
| Frisco | $1,035,000 | 1.7% | $-4,012 | -0.3% | 175 |
| Walsenburg | $82,500 | 2.1% | $-1,116 | -0.8% | 173 |
| Carbondale | $1,162,500 | 1.2% | $-9,665 | -1.9% | 172 |
| Fraser | $805,000 | 1.3% | $-3,503 | -6.5% | 170 |
| Fort Garland | $15,001 | 1.8% | $-1,359 | -5.4% | 170 |
| Rifle | $480,000 | 2.7% | $-1,333 | +3.3% | 167 |
| Twin Lakes | $525,000 | 2.8% | $-1,630 | -4.6% | 163 |
| Trinidad | $190,000 | 4.0% | $-456 | -7.5% | 160 |
| Welby | $384,000 | 3.3% | $-842 | -2.1% | 158 |
| Gunnison | $530,000 | 1.5% | $-2,508 | -4.3% | 154 |
| Four Square Mile | $464,045 | 3.0% | $-1,024 | +11.5% | 154 |
| Sherrelwood | $440,000 | 4.0% | $-949 | -4.5% | 151 |
| Grand Lake | $635,000 | 0.8% | $-3,130 | -5.9% | 148 |
| Mead | $550,000 | 2.9% | $-1,575 | -1.6% | 147 |
| Gunbarrel | $755,000 | 2.5% | $-1,632 | +0.0% | 145 |
| Gypsum | $771,016 | 2.4% | $-2,727 | -12.6% | 142 |
| Alamosa | $249,000 | 3.5% | $-812 | -9.6% | 140 |
| Red Feather Lakes | $290,000 | 4.9% | $-539 | -9.7% | 139 |
| Fruitvale | $381,250 | 4.0% | $-787 | +2.0% | 138 |
| Dillon | $850,000 | 1.8% | $-3,002 | -3.3% | 137 |
| Cedaredge | $380,000 | 1.9% | $-1,644 | +3.2% | 134 |
| Pueblo | $358,500 | 2.5% | $-1,382 | -5.9% | 134 |
| San Luis | $19,000 | 3.5% | $-450 | +47.6% | 133 |
| Mount Crested Butte | $749,750 | 0.4% | $-4,815 | +12.9% | 128 |
| Strasburg | $477,500 | 3.7% | $-1,004 | -7.5% | 127 |
| Redlands | $572,500 | 2.9% | $-1,849 | +0.9% | 126 |
| Stonegate | $635,000 | 3.3% | $-1,408 | -8.9% | 125 |
| Crested Butte | $1,349,500 | 0.4% | $-9,273 | +6.5% | 124 |
| Castle Pines Village | $1,650,000 | -0.3% | $-10,278 | +2.4% | 123 |
| Watkins | $490,000 | 3.8% | $-1,007 | +6.7% | 120 |
| Westcliffe | $390,000 | 1.7% | $-2,126 | -4.1% | 120 |
| Cherry Creek | $900,000 | 2.4% | $-2,483 | -0.8% | 119 |
| Divide | $487,500 | 2.5% | $-1,728 | -8.4% | 118 |
| Cherry Hills Village | $3,406,250 | -0.4% | $-22,162 | +4.3% | 116 |
| Basalt | $1,180,000 | 1.4% | $-6,802 | -2.8% | 114 |
| Oak Creek | $190,000 | 1.2% | $-3,499 | -10.8% | 111 |
| Federal Heights | $115,500 | 3.5% | $-413 | -50.6% | 110 |
| Eagle | $1,150,000 | 1.3% | $-5,399 | -2.3% | 109 |
| Gleneagle | $572,500 | 3.1% | $-1,512 | -6.4% | 108 |
| New Castle | $615,000 | 2.4% | $-2,141 | -4.6% | 107 |
| Eaton | $504,000 | 2.9% | $-1,397 | +20.3% | 106 |
| Orchard Mesa | $375,000 | 4.2% | $-701 | +0.8% | 105 |
| Calhan | $435,000 | 2.2% | $-1,839 | -7.7% | 103 |
| Battlement Mesa | $348,000 | 2.8% | $-1,082 | +1.1% | 100 |
| Crestone | $40,000 | 2.5% | $-1,226 | +6.5% | 100 |
| Dacono | $477,500 | 3.0% | $-1,380 | +9.0% | 98 |
| Berkley | $515,000 | 3.3% | $-1,232 | -9.6% | 98 |
| Lamar | $190,000 | 6.1% | $-30 | +2.3% | 97 |
| Cripple Creek | $220,000 | 2.4% | $-1,132 | -10.8% | 95 |
| Poncha Springs | $409,000 | 2.0% | $-2,214 | -3.4% | 93 |
| Snowmass Village | $1,875,000 | 2.2% | $-12,468 | +3.3% | 93 |
| Leadville | $379,000 | 2.4% | $-1,685 | -0.1% | 93 |
| Manitou Springs | $612,500 | 2.1% | $-2,003 | -3.9% | 92 |
| Colorado City | $85,000 | 2.4% | $-1,152 | -8.9% | 92 |
| Black Hawk | $575,000 | 2.1% | $-2,070 | -11.6% | 91 |
| Como | $49,250 | 2.4% | $-1,551 | +5.7% | 86 |
| Larkspur | $932,000 | 2.1% | $-3,937 | -8.9% | 86 |
| Stratmoor | $329,500 | 4.4% | $-534 | -13.6% | 86 |
| Keenesburg | $450,000 | 3.1% | $-1,324 | -8.1% | 85 |
| Tabernash | $920,000 | -0.2% | $-6,381 | -5.5% | 85 |
| Beaver Creek | $2,150,000 | -0.5% | $-26,101 | +2528.8% | 81 |
| Florence | $293,500 | 2.7% | $-991 | -2.1% | 80 |
| Lyons | $779,625 | 1.9% | $-3,230 | -9.6% | 75 |
| Franktown | $1,072,500 | 0.1% | $-8,570 | +1.0% | 74 |
| Perry Park | $733,250 | 2.3% | $-3,102 | +5.6% | 72 |
| Monte Vista | $245,000 | 3.0% | $-920 | -2.6% | 72 |
| Dolores | $395,000 | 0.9% | $-2,630 | +0.0% | 71 |
| Lake George | $180,000 | 2.8% | $-1,483 | -2.9% | 71 |
| Kremmling | $375,000 | 1.8% | $-2,152 | +8.5% | 69 |
| Todd Creek | $1,010,000 | 2.0% | $-3,240 | +1.3% | 69 |
| La Veta | $381,000 | 2.2% | $-1,578 | -0.2% | 69 |
| Palisade | $470,000 | 2.1% | $-1,754 | -3.7% | 68 |
| Ault | $415,000 | 2.8% | $-1,147 | +6.4% | 67 |
| Mancos | $520,000 | 2.4% | $-1,827 | -10.5% | 67 |
| Copper Mountain | $655,000 | 0.9% | $-4,066 | -9.0% | 65 |
| Weston | $130,000 | 0.4% | $-2,503 | +4.8% | 64 |
| Livermore | $517,500 | 2.1% | $-2,169 | +14.1% | 64 |
| Jefferson | $225,000 | 2.6% | $-1,696 | -5.9% | 64 |
| Penrose | $380,000 | 1.9% | $-1,506 | +5.0% | 63 |
| Alma | $395,000 | 2.1% | $-2,022 | +10.4% | 63 |
| La Junta | $191,700 | 4.6% | $-274 | -9.4% | 62 |
| Elbert | $632,500 | 2.2% | $-2,818 | -17.0% | 62 |
| Orchard City | $389,000 | 4.7% | $-533 | +2.2% | 61 |
| Silt | $585,000 | 1.9% | $-2,540 | +3.0% | 61 |
| St. Mary's | $53,000 | 2.2% | $-1,988 | -22.1% | 61 |
| Blanca | $7,500 | 4.0% | $-474 | -18.8% | 61 |
| Niwot | $1,326,000 | 1.0% | $-6,808 | +7.7% | 60 |
| Ridgway | $780,000 | 1.4% | $-3,691 | +7.7% | 59 |
| Kiowa | $569,000 | 1.4% | $-3,354 | -11.5% | 56 |
| Paonia | $450,000 | 1.6% | $-1,954 | -8.3% | 55 |
| Rocky Ford | $137,900 | 4.3% | $-258 | -8.8% | 52 |
| Hudson | $622,595 | 1.1% | $-2,949 | +3.9% | 51 |
| Ignacio | $455,000 | 1.8% | $-1,885 | +4.5% | 51 |
| Sedalia | $915,000 | 0.7% | $-6,024 | -12.5% | 50 |
| Shaw Heights | $494,500 | 3.4% | $-1,242 | -1.0% | 50 |
| Ponderosa Park | $730,000 | 2.5% | $-2,248 | +2.1% | 50 |
| Nederland | $730,000 | 1.8% | $-2,997 | +2.9% | 50 |
| Loma | $515,000 | 1.6% | $-2,783 | +17.9% | 49 |
| Arvada | $542,000 | 2.7% | $-1,403 | -6.1% | 48 |
| Meeker | $323,000 | 2.6% | $-831 | -4.0% | 48 |
| Dove Valley | $454,500 | 3.4% | $-917 | -10.4% | 48 |
| Palmer Lake | $542,500 | 2.6% | $-1,610 | -8.1% | 48 |
| Rye | $227,900 | 1.1% | $-1,988 | -5.1% | 48 |
| Cimarron | $71,000 | 1.1% | $-2,410 | +8.1% | 47 |
| Idaho Springs | $289,000 | 3.1% | $-1,433 | -6.2% | 47 |
| Bellvue | $500,000 | 2.0% | $-2,497 | +5.4% | 46 |
| Yoder | $350,000 | 2.3% | $-1,562 | +9.4% | 46 |
| Guffey | $212,500 | 1.7% | $-2,592 | -17.0% | 46 |
| Stepping Stone | $753,750 | 2.5% | $-2,940 | -1.3% | 46 |
| Cascade-Chipita Park | $560,000 | 2.1% | $-1,867 | +0.0% | 45 |
| Hayden | $565,000 | 4.2% | $-1,101 | +1.0% | 45 |
| Meridian Village | $772,500 | 3.0% | $-1,996 | +5.6% | 44 |
| Meridian | $723,225 | 2.6% | $-2,251 | +2.3% | 44 |
| Holly Hills | $645,000 | 2.8% | $-2,072 | -9.7% | 43 |
| Nathrop | $395,000 | 0.6% | $-4,606 | +5.2% | 42 |
| Nunn | $477,500 | 1.2% | $-2,543 | +19.7% | 42 |
| Olathe | $385,000 | 1.2% | $-2,246 | +8.5% | 41 |
| Blue River | $1,515,000 | 1.3% | $-6,860 | -8.8% | 40 |
| Pierce | $435,000 | 3.7% | $-1,073 | +1.7% | 40 |
| Laporte | $488,600 | 1.6% | $-1,924 | +3.5% | 39 |
| Coal Creek | $412,000 | 3.1% | $-1,257 | +0.8% | 38 |
| Aguilar | $146,250 | 0.8% | $-2,462 | -9.3% | 38 |
| Whitewater | $450,650 | 1.1% | $-2,917 | -2.2% | 38 |
| Limon | $274,950 | 4.3% | $-466 | -3.3% | 38 |
| Hotchkiss | $400,000 | 1.2% | $-2,510 | -1.1% | 37 |
| Crawford | $425,000 | 0.8% | $-3,176 | +0.7% | 37 |
| Acres Green | $557,000 | 3.5% | $-1,281 | -1.1% | 37 |
| Sheridan | $390,000 | 4.3% | $-311 | -18.7% | 37 |
| Byers | $548,500 | 2.2% | $-2,270 | -14.2% | 36 |
| Gardner | $92,000 | 1.0% | $-1,774 | -23.5% | 35 |
| Burlington | $240,000 | 3.7% | $-612 | -0.4% | 35 |
| Moffat | $29,500 | 4.2% | $-499 | +3.7% | 35 |
| Deer Trail | $399,000 | 3.0% | $-1,065 | -4.1% | 34 |
| Creede | $252,500 | 0.8% | $-2,601 | -3.8% | 34 |
| Mesa | $299,000 | 1.0% | $-2,741 | +4.8% | 33 |
| Ouray | $558,000 | 2.4% | $-2,381 | -1.1% | 33 |
| Hesperus | $573,750 | 1.1% | $-3,283 | +5.5% | 32 |
| El Jebel | $1,504,500 | 1.2% | $-8,032 | +14.2% | 32 |
| Columbine | $867,500 | 2.3% | $-2,892 | -2.0% | 32 |
| Mosca | $50,000 | 1.8% | $-1,444 | -8.4% | 32 |
| Drake | $355,000 | 2.8% | $-1,430 | -22.0% | 32 |
| Clark | $485,000 | 0.3% | $-6,177 | -6.0% | 31 |
| Georgetown | $469,999 | 2.2% | $-1,456 | -17.1% | 31 |
| Sierra Ridge | $797,500 | 3.0% | $-1,890 | +5.7% | 30 |
| Columbine Valley | $1,787,250 | 0.7% | $-6,694 | -2.2% | 30 |
| Glade Park | $342,500 | 1.5% | $-2,627 | +6.8% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Colorado listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.