Best Places to Invest in Oregon Real Estate
180 Oregon markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Portland | $516,264 | 2.3% | $-1,622 | -0.6% | 7,443 |
| Salem | $440,000 | 3.0% | $-1,246 | +0.0% | 2,104 |
| Eugene | $474,450 | 2.9% | $-1,360 | +0.0% | 1,976 |
| Beaverton | $585,000 | 2.4% | $-1,671 | -2.5% | 1,247 |
| Hillsboro | $518,000 | 3.0% | $-1,396 | -3.0% | 1,209 |
| Springfield | $428,402 | 3.0% | $-1,119 | +1.1% | 814 |
| Redmond | $475,000 | 3.0% | $-1,339 | +2.0% | 760 |
| Tigard | $582,000 | 2.6% | $-1,729 | -1.4% | 723 |
| Lake Oswego | $935,000 | 1.8% | $-3,455 | +0.0% | 699 |
| Oregon City | $577,000 | 2.8% | $-1,692 | +7.2% | 615 |
| Aloha | $498,990 | 3.0% | $-1,347 | +0.6% | 535 |
| Happy Valley | $658,000 | 2.5% | $-2,142 | +0.0% | 529 |
| Corvallis | $566,000 | 2.7% | $-1,725 | +3.9% | 480 |
| Grants Pass | $360,000 | 3.3% | $-930 | -0.8% | 453 |
| Ashland | $535,000 | 2.2% | $-1,978 | +0.3% | 439 |
| Klamath Falls | $280,000 | 3.0% | $-986 | +2.3% | 433 |
| Gresham | $467,262 | 3.0% | $-1,272 | +1.9% | 428 |
| Woodburn | $414,950 | 3.2% | $-1,053 | +7.0% | 388 |
| Lebanon | $383,000 | 2.9% | $-1,114 | -5.9% | 371 |
| Forest Grove | $506,400 | 2.9% | $-1,455 | -4.0% | 363 |
| Bethany | $710,000 | 2.1% | $-2,474 | -5.6% | 354 |
| Keizer | $440,000 | 3.1% | $-1,247 | -0.7% | 350 |
| Sherwood | $655,000 | 2.7% | $-2,031 | -2.2% | 347 |
| McMinnville | $454,950 | 3.4% | $-1,143 | -1.7% | 346 |
| Newberg | $530,000 | 2.7% | $-1,729 | +0.0% | 342 |
| Coos Bay | $309,000 | 3.7% | $-750 | -5.3% | 339 |
| Dallas | $441,950 | 2.8% | $-1,387 | -1.9% | 336 |
| Central Point | $400,000 | 3.1% | $-1,092 | -0.4% | 331 |
| Tualatin | $600,000 | 2.8% | $-1,692 | -0.9% | 327 |
| Hermiston | $359,997 | 3.4% | $-869 | +6.0% | 317 |
| Prineville | $410,000 | 2.4% | $-1,434 | -1.3% | 306 |
| Canby | $589,500 | 2.4% | $-1,994 | +1.5% | 300 |
| Florence | $375,000 | 1.9% | $-1,439 | +0.7% | 285 |
| Altamont | $285,000 | 4.0% | $-635 | +1.3% | 283 |
| Eagle Point | $450,000 | 2.7% | $-1,506 | -1.2% | 267 |
| Estacada | $513,647 | 3.1% | $-1,445 | -0.2% | 255 |
| Sandy | $525,000 | 3.1% | $-1,533 | +0.5% | 251 |
| Sisters | $689,000 | 1.6% | $-3,080 | -1.9% | 233 |
| Sweet Home | $335,000 | 3.0% | $-991 | -4.2% | 217 |
| Cedar Mill | $827,500 | 2.2% | $-2,930 | +0.3% | 214 |
| Baker City | $258,000 | 3.8% | $-600 | -7.5% | 210 |
| Milwaukie | $499,500 | 3.0% | $-1,256 | +0.3% | 207 |
| Madras | $350,000 | 2.9% | $-1,085 | +1.6% | 197 |
| Silverton | $540,000 | 2.7% | $-1,598 | -1.3% | 186 |
| Astoria | $503,000 | 2.6% | $-1,616 | -2.1% | 185 |
| Cornelius | $489,480 | 2.9% | $-1,431 | -4.7% | 182 |
| Oak Grove | $510,857 | 3.1% | $-1,500 | +5.3% | 180 |
| North Bend | $340,000 | 3.4% | $-904 | +0.0% | 179 |
| La Grande | $296,000 | 3.1% | $-863 | +13.1% | 177 |
| Pendleton | $303,000 | 3.2% | $-751 | +11.3% | 175 |
| Molalla | $492,500 | 2.8% | $-1,443 | -0.2% | 173 |
| Medford | $451,250 | 2.8% | $-1,231 | -1.2% | 166 |
| Seaside | $509,000 | 2.4% | $-1,720 | +0.9% | 165 |
| Scappoose | $493,500 | 2.8% | $-1,429 | -8.7% | 161 |
| Hayesville | $400,000 | 3.4% | $-976 | +3.4% | 159 |
| Clackamas | $565,000 | 3.2% | $-1,219 | -3.9% | 158 |
| Sutherlin | $360,000 | 3.5% | $-922 | +6.5% | 154 |
| King City | $445,000 | 2.8% | $-1,335 | +4.8% | 154 |
| Oatfield | $550,000 | 3.0% | $-1,572 | -0.5% | 152 |
| Four Corners | $365,000 | 3.8% | $-785 | -3.5% | 151 |
| Junction City | $412,205 | 2.5% | $-1,417 | -1.4% | 144 |
| Bandon | $490,000 | 2.2% | $-1,973 | +3.4% | 139 |
| White City | $328,750 | 3.5% | $-756 | -3.9% | 138 |
| North Plains | $487,900 | 3.2% | $-1,289 | -4.2% | 138 |
| Bend | $902,500 | 1.2% | $-4,164 | +2.6% | 130 |
| Warrenton | $479,000 | 3.0% | $-1,264 | +2.7% | 127 |
| Troutdale | $476,950 | 3.5% | $-1,136 | -2.8% | 126 |
| Veneta | $415,250 | 2.6% | $-1,360 | +0.8% | 124 |
| Eagle Crest | $725,500 | 1.7% | $-2,512 | +6.0% | 124 |
| $142,500 | — | — | -20.9% | 122 | |
| Gladstone | $506,000 | 3.2% | $-1,251 | -2.7% | 118 |
| Mount Hood Villages | $465,000 | 2.5% | $-1,567 | -5.2% | 114 |
| Creswell | $438,999 | 2.8% | $-1,341 | -0.5% | 113 |
| Talent | $374,000 | 2.9% | $-1,070 | -1.5% | 111 |
| Coquille | $320,000 | 3.0% | $-884 | -10.1% | 111 |
| Santa Clara | $430,500 | 3.6% | $-959 | +0.3% | 110 |
| Rockcreek | $660,000 | 2.2% | $-2,490 | +3.3% | 109 |
| Tillamook | $360,000 | 2.7% | $-1,165 | +7.4% | 109 |
| Crooked River Ranch | $450,000 | 2.3% | $-1,777 | -3.6% | 103 |
| Philomath | $435,000 | 3.1% | $-1,226 | -0.7% | 101 |
| Stayton | $472,450 | 2.4% | $-1,673 | +9.1% | 100 |
| Monmouth | $490,000 | 2.7% | $-1,474 | -6.1% | 99 |
| West Haven-Sylvan | $675,000 | 2.1% | $-2,065 | -1.7% | 98 |
| Bull Mountain | $673,050 | 2.7% | $-2,090 | -1.8% | 98 |
| Winston | $312,275 | 3.1% | $-932 | -4.0% | 98 |
| Oak Hills | $640,000 | 2.6% | $-1,963 | -1.5% | 97 |
| Lafayette | $462,804 | 3.6% | $-1,060 | +0.7% | 97 |
| Rockaway Beach | $439,000 | 5.4% | $-292 | -6.9% | 97 |
| Independence | $399,500 | 3.5% | $-973 | +1.6% | 90 |
| Juniper Canyon | $266,000 | 1.8% | $-2,287 | +3.8% | 88 |
| Jennings Lodge | $495,000 | 3.2% | $-1,257 | -8.8% | 88 |
| Rogue River | $410,000 | 2.4% | $-1,454 | -7.1% | 87 |
| Fairview | $445,000 | 2.7% | $-1,195 | -6.7% | 87 |
| River Road | $422,500 | 3.5% | $-1,000 | -8.0% | 85 |
| Phoenix | $362,250 | 3.5% | $-784 | -10.8% | 84 |
| Chiloquin | $120,850 | 3.4% | $-758 | -8.0% | 84 |
| Aumsville | $398,000 | 3.0% | $-1,187 | +4.5% | 84 |
| Wilsonville | $715,000 | 1.4% | $-2,592 | -1.2% | 77 |
| Garden Home-Whitford | $657,000 | 2.3% | $-2,002 | +4.1% | 77 |
| Gearhart | $633,535 | 1.3% | $-2,986 | -3.4% | 76 |
| Powell Butte | $1,185,000 | 0.3% | $-6,836 | +7.1% | 76 |
| Sheridan | $383,000 | 2.4% | $-1,288 | -2.1% | 75 |
| Gold Beach | $370,000 | 2.1% | $-1,508 | -8.9% | 75 |
| Lakeside | $289,500 | 3.6% | $-746 | -9.7% | 75 |
| Beavercreek | $695,000 | 1.8% | $-2,667 | +5.4% | 73 |
| Rainier | $437,500 | 2.8% | $-1,321 | -16.5% | 72 |
| West Slope | $750,000 | 2.3% | $-2,244 | -4.5% | 71 |
| Cannon Beach | $875,000 | 1.2% | $-4,214 | +3.3% | 69 |
| Christmas Valley | $15,000 | 2.6% | $-739 | +12.9% | 68 |
| Turner | $565,838 | 1.4% | $-2,622 | +3.1% | 66 |
| Cedar Hills | $640,500 | 2.5% | $-1,921 | +3.4% | 66 |
| Reedsport | $255,000 | 2.9% | $-904 | -15.2% | 64 |
| Myrtle Point | $289,000 | 2.6% | $-907 | -8.0% | 63 |
| Raleigh Hills | $900,000 | 1.9% | $-2,902 | -4.6% | 61 |
| Oakridge | $270,000 | 2.7% | $-858 | -9.8% | 61 |
| Pacific City | $699,000 | 1.5% | $-2,622 | +0.5% | 60 |
| Jefferson | $417,500 | 2.8% | $-1,248 | -1.1% | 58 |
| Boardman | $350,000 | 3.2% | $-902 | +3.3% | 57 |
| Manzanita | $728,000 | 1.5% | $-3,706 | -9.7% | 57 |
| Myrtle Creek | $320,000 | 3.2% | $-822 | -3.7% | 56 |
| Gold Hill | $427,858 | 2.3% | $-1,445 | -4.6% | 56 |
| Aurora | $647,500 | 2.2% | $-2,871 | +1.6% | 55 |
| Dundee | $620,000 | 2.7% | $-1,879 | +6.3% | 54 |
| Running Y Ranch | $398,000 | 1.1% | $-2,463 | +1.0% | 53 |
| Heceta Beach | $495,000 | 1.9% | $-2,015 | +0.6% | 53 |
| Bonanza | $128,500 | 2.3% | $-1,089 | +22.9% | 52 |
| Clatskanie | $375,000 | 2.5% | $-1,390 | +6.6% | 51 |
| Culver | $415,000 | 2.2% | $-1,572 | +10.9% | 51 |
| Roseburg | $557,500 | 1.4% | $-2,663 | -14.8% | 50 |
| Vernonia | $400,000 | 2.6% | $-1,366 | -5.8% | 50 |
| Brownsville | $453,500 | 2.3% | $-1,489 | +1.9% | 50 |
| Damascus | $655,000 | 3.0% | $-1,824 | +4.1% | 49 |
| Hubbard | $476,500 | 3.1% | $-1,373 | -3.1% | 48 |
| Boring | $561,500 | 2.0% | $-2,341 | -7.9% | 48 |
| Enterprise | $319,500 | 0.9% | $-1,716 | +1.6% | 48 |
| Tri-City | $262,500 | 3.4% | $-770 | +7.8% | 48 |
| Metzger | $550,000 | 2.9% | $-1,370 | -7.6% | 47 |
| Shady Cove | $412,000 | 2.8% | $-1,191 | +4.5% | 47 |
| Sublimity | $589,000 | 2.8% | $-1,882 | +9.5% | 45 |
| Netarts | $433,750 | 3.2% | $-1,277 | +26.9% | 44 |
| Prineville Lake Acres | $344,500 | 2.2% | $-1,707 | +5.8% | 44 |
| Vale | $297,000 | 1.9% | $-1,136 | +9.9% | 44 |
| Willamina | $352,000 | 3.5% | $-829 | -2.2% | 44 |
| Oakland | $339,000 | 2.2% | $-1,675 | +2.4% | 43 |
| Redwood | $406,500 | 2.8% | $-1,390 | +0.4% | 42 |
| Joseph | $470,000 | 1.1% | $-2,295 | +9.2% | 42 |
| Black Butte Ranch | $980,000 | -0.2% | $-5,576 | -9.3% | 41 |
| Mcminnville | $850,000 | 1.6% | $-3,401 | +7.6% | 41 |
| La Pine | $319,000 | 2.8% | $-1,341 | -7.7% | 41 |
| John Day | $240,000 | 2.1% | $-1,068 | +7.5% | 41 |
| Crescent Lake | $297,500 | 1.7% | $-1,841 | +6.4% | 40 |
| Barview | $279,500 | 4.7% | $-453 | +2.8% | 40 |
| Banks | $525,000 | 2.4% | $-2,021 | +2.0% | 40 |
| Sprague River | $16,500 | 2.5% | $-795 | -13.1% | 40 |
| Oceanside | $540,000 | -0.0% | $-3,380 | +7.7% | 40 |
| Bayside Gardens | $476,650 | 2.8% | $-1,658 | +3.3% | 38 |
| Elgin | $231,750 | 2.7% | $-951 | -15.4% | 38 |
| Adair Village | $534,500 | 3.4% | $-1,256 | -14.1% | 38 |
| Union | $300,000 | 3.2% | $-918 | +24.2% | 37 |
| Scio | $605,000 | 1.1% | $-3,669 | +12.5% | 37 |
| Stanfield | $294,900 | 3.2% | $-698 | +2.9% | 37 |
| Nyssa | $299,000 | 3.9% | $-757 | +3.7% | 36 |
| Lyons | $432,450 | 2.6% | $-1,601 | +1.2% | 36 |
| Bay City | $368,850 | 1.9% | $-1,609 | -1.3% | 36 |
| Terrebonne | $570,000 | 1.3% | $-3,942 | +5.2% | 36 |
| Amity | $432,500 | 1.9% | $-2,128 | -15.7% | 36 |
| Dunes City | $595,000 | 1.1% | $-3,261 | +10.0% | 35 |
| Harrisburg | $414,900 | 2.8% | $-1,163 | +14.3% | 35 |
| Marlene Village | $524,000 | 2.5% | $-1,834 | -7.1% | 34 |
| Eagle Creek | $665,000 | 1.0% | $-3,206 | -13.6% | 34 |
| Irrigon | $289,900 | 1.6% | $-1,295 | +9.8% | 33 |
| Dayton | $451,500 | 3.2% | $-1,259 | +1.6% | 32 |
| Neskowin | $478,500 | 0.7% | $-3,563 | +6.3% | 32 |
| Corbett | $650,000 | 1.9% | $-2,523 | -11.6% | 31 |
| Mulino | $740,000 | 1.3% | $-4,466 | +4.2% | 31 |
| Trail | $401,500 | 1.9% | $-1,950 | -5.7% | 31 |
| Drain | $292,000 | 1.7% | $-1,151 | +0.4% | 30 |
| Mill City | $369,250 | 2.3% | $-1,316 | +15.3% | 30 |
| Dunthorpe | $1,879,000 | -0.1% | $-11,040 | -6.1% | 30 |
| Durham | $822,745 | 2.0% | $-3,048 | -2.5% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Oregon listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.