Best Places to Invest in Idaho Real Estate
84 Idaho markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boise City | $515,000 | 2.9% | $-1,435 | +1.6% | 3,452 |
| Meridian | $549,000 | 3.0% | $-1,570 | +0.4% | 3,051 |
| Nampa | $429,990 | 3.1% | $-1,145 | +0.0% | 2,779 |
| Caldwell | $424,000 | 3.0% | $-1,153 | +0.0% | 1,985 |
| Kuna | $469,990 | 2.9% | $-1,389 | -0.4% | 1,626 |
| Eagle | $849,000 | 1.5% | $-3,449 | +0.6% | 1,205 |
| Post Falls | $540,900 | 2.4% | $-1,876 | +1.0% | 1,011 |
| Coeur d'Alene | $589,450 | 2.1% | $-2,508 | +4.8% | 982 |
| Star | $625,000 | 1.9% | $-2,385 | +3.7% | 978 |
| Twin Falls | $375,000 | 3.3% | $-994 | +1.7% | 906 |
| Middleton | $522,791 | 2.6% | $-1,684 | -1.1% | 634 |
| Boise | $515,000 | 3.4% | $-1,300 | +2.5% | 617 |
| Rathdrum | $572,653 | 1.8% | $-2,254 | +0.0% | 584 |
| Lewiston | $390,000 | 2.2% | $-1,362 | +5.8% | 556 |
| Hayden | $569,945 | 2.2% | $-2,440 | +8.8% | 540 |
| Mountain Home | $360,000 | 3.6% | $-830 | +0.5% | 507 |
| Emmett | $449,000 | 1.7% | $-2,012 | +7.2% | 403 |
| Sandpoint | $589,000 | 1.0% | $-3,380 | -0.5% | 358 |
| Jerome | $349,950 | 2.5% | $-1,182 | +2.3% | 303 |
| Moscow | $450,650 | 2.2% | $-1,659 | -0.8% | 289 |
| Garden City | $649,900 | 2.1% | $-2,632 | -0.9% | 273 |
| McCall | $617,400 | 9.1% | $2,232 | +1.7% | 232 |
| Kimberly | $434,900 | 2.5% | $-1,536 | -0.6% | 203 |
| Payette | $340,000 | 2.8% | $-1,147 | +7.0% | 197 |
| Athol | $679,000 | 0.3% | $-4,404 | +4.6% | 194 |
| Victor | $649,000 | 0.4% | $-4,326 | +0.7% | 193 |
| Burley | $332,588 | 2.9% | $-907 | -4.9% | 176 |
| Donnelly | $455,000 | 1.2% | $-4,130 | -5.6% | 176 |
| Rupert | $339,900 | 2.8% | $-1,152 | +1.8% | 175 |
| Fruitland | $400,000 | 3.0% | $-1,116 | -1.2% | 174 |
| Driggs | $650,000 | 0.9% | $-3,912 | +9.6% | 173 |
| Cascade | $249,900 | 1.4% | $-1,852 | -2.0% | 172 |
| Buhl | $340,000 | 2.6% | $-1,189 | +1.3% | 163 |
| Coeur D Alene | $1,245,000 | 0.4% | $-7,235 | +11.1% | 153 |
| Priest River | $399,000 | 1.0% | $-2,588 | -7.9% | 151 |
| Mccall | $679,000 | 0.2% | $-6,063 | +3.9% | 149 |
| Spirit Lake | $497,000 | 1.3% | $-2,447 | +3.5% | 148 |
| Weiser | $349,950 | 2.4% | $-1,224 | +0.9% | 140 |
| Garden Valley | $492,450 | 2.4% | $-2,347 | +3.8% | 126 |
| Sagle | $599,000 | 0.6% | $-4,194 | +9.0% | 117 |
| $299,900 | -0.1% | $-5,097 | +46.1% | 117 | |
| Bonners Ferry | $416,500 | 1.6% | $-2,154 | +3.4% | 114 |
| Hidden Springs | $975,000 | 2.1% | $-3,509 | +0.1% | 99 |
| Tetonia | $370,500 | 0.0% | $-3,948 | +5.2% | 98 |
| Harrison | $795,000 | 0.5% | $-6,969 | -0.7% | 97 |
| New Plymouth | $449,000 | 2.0% | $-1,594 | -13.6% | 94 |
| Parma | $395,000 | 3.0% | $-1,146 | -7.0% | 94 |
| Orofino | $249,000 | 1.9% | $-1,118 | -3.2% | 89 |
| Wilder | $439,450 | 1.9% | $-1,821 | -0.2% | 88 |
| Horseshoe Bend | $379,990 | 0.7% | $-2,945 | -22.4% | 84 |
| Grangeville | $349,000 | 1.8% | $-1,745 | +6.9% | 83 |
| Filer | $344,500 | 2.9% | $-1,211 | +0.0% | 80 |
| New Meadows | $450,000 | 0.3% | $-3,283 | +6.1% | 79 |
| Heyburn | $287,000 | 2.8% | $-923 | -1.7% | 76 |
| Homedale | $345,000 | 3.3% | $-900 | +4.7% | 74 |
| Blanchard | $569,999 | 1.6% | $-2,560 | +5.3% | 73 |
| Gooding | $289,900 | 2.5% | $-940 | -0.5% | 73 |
| Kamiah | $269,700 | 1.8% | $-1,208 | -5.0% | 70 |
| Kellogg | $298,000 | 3.5% | $-749 | -3.9% | 69 |
| St. Maries | $310,000 | 3.6% | $-712 | -3.0% | 69 |
| Avimor | $669,900 | 2.9% | $-2,039 | -3.7% | 55 |
| Coeur D'alene | $375,750 | -1.1% | $-15,568 | -21.5% | 52 |
| Plummer | $269,000 | 1.3% | $-1,495 | +10.4% | 49 |
| Worley | $500,000 | 0.4% | $-3,886 | -15.1% | 49 |
| Idaho City | $419,950 | 0.8% | $-2,351 | +2.7% | 48 |
| Shoshone | $327,495 | 2.6% | $-1,042 | -0.2% | 46 |
| Fairfield | $184,950 | 1.9% | $-1,462 | +16.1% | 46 |
| Oldtown | $472,450 | 1.6% | $-1,852 | -6.2% | 46 |
| Hagerman | $259,900 | 1.3% | $-1,764 | -1.7% | 45 |
| Marsing | $549,990 | 1.4% | $-2,015 | +5.8% | 43 |
| Hauser | $744,900 | 2.2% | $-2,511 | -5.1% | 42 |
| Pinehurst | $345,000 | 1.6% | $-1,702 | -7.6% | 41 |
| Council | $350,000 | 0.8% | $-2,170 | +16.8% | 41 |
| Wendell | $325,000 | 2.3% | $-1,087 | +12.5% | 39 |
| Kingston | $329,000 | 1.1% | $-1,869 | +19.2% | 37 |
| Rockford Bay | $849,995 | -0.3% | $-14,799 | -13.9% | 37 |
| Dover | $649,000 | 0.1% | $-3,783 | -8.7% | 35 |
| Melba | $525,000 | 0.4% | $-4,017 | +7.5% | 34 |
| Osburn | $301,500 | 2.2% | $-1,092 | +4.4% | 34 |
| Paul | $326,500 | 2.6% | $-1,074 | +10.5% | 32 |
| Lenore | $330,000 | 1.0% | $-2,770 | -12.5% | 32 |
| Kooskia | $320,000 | 1.3% | $-2,852 | -12.8% | 31 |
| Wallace | $249,950 | 2.1% | $-1,044 | -10.5% | 30 |
| Bayview | $557,000 | 0.3% | $-2,760 | -2.1% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Idaho listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.