Best Places to Invest in Virginia Real Estate
439 Virginia markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Beach | $417,500 | 3.8% | $-926 | +1.2% | 5,790 |
| Chesapeake | $425,000 | 3.9% | $-908 | +1.4% | 3,632 |
| Richmond | $402,000 | 3.4% | $-962 | +0.0% | 3,294 |
| Norfolk | $330,000 | 4.2% | $-579 | -0.5% | 2,933 |
| Fredericksburg | $480,000 | 3.6% | $-1,134 | +0.0% | 2,153 |
| Arlington | $795,000 | 1.6% | $-3,628 | +2.9% | 2,144 |
| Newport News | $308,000 | 4.4% | $-505 | -1.0% | 1,961 |
| Hampton | $299,000 | 4.6% | $-436 | -0.8% | 1,882 |
| Suffolk | $400,000 | 3.7% | $-930 | +1.5% | 1,784 |
| Alexandria | $709,000 | 2.0% | $-2,262 | +1.3% | 1,783 |
| Williamsburg | $485,000 | 3.1% | $-1,304 | +2.3% | 1,612 |
| Portsmouth | $289,250 | 4.8% | $-358 | +1.6% | 1,594 |
| Roanoke | $260,000 | 3.9% | $-559 | +2.1% | 1,576 |
| Midlothian | $474,890 | 3.5% | $-1,109 | +3.0% | 1,301 |
| Lynchburg | $278,238 | 4.0% | $-550 | -2.4% | 1,284 |
| Charlottesville | $542,000 | 2.9% | $-1,468 | +1.8% | 1,103 |
| Chesterfield | $455,000 | 3.3% | $-1,408 | +1.5% | 995 |
| Winchester | $404,585 | 3.4% | $-1,057 | -0.7% | 952 |
| Stafford | $569,999 | 3.3% | $-1,474 | -0.9% | 935 |
| Reston | $625,000 | 2.4% | $-1,891 | -1.1% | 924 |
| Leesburg | $850,000 | 2.4% | $-2,915 | +1.8% | 915 |
| Mechanicsville | $467,000 | 3.5% | $-1,167 | +2.5% | 906 |
| Henrico | $410,000 | 3.6% | $-996 | +3.1% | 809 |
| Glen Allen | $435,000 | 3.3% | $-1,116 | -1.3% | 741 |
| Dale City | $507,000 | 3.5% | $-1,230 | +1.5% | 686 |
| Manassas | $555,200 | 3.1% | $-1,499 | -0.4% | 616 |
| Centreville | $585,000 | 2.7% | $-1,720 | -1.2% | 614 |
| Yorktown | $489,000 | 3.5% | $-1,142 | +4.2% | 613 |
| Chester | $390,155 | 4.5% | $-633 | +3.2% | 560 |
| McLean | $1,850,000 | 0.8% | $-11,353 | +7.6% | 558 |
| Tuckahoe | $506,500 | 3.2% | $-1,366 | +8.7% | 554 |
| $135,000 | — | — | +1.3% | 545 | |
| North Chesterfield | $365,000 | 4.5% | $-532 | -0.5% | 542 |
| Danville | $149,900 | 5.4% | $-146 | +2.3% | 525 |
| Staunton | $330,000 | 3.0% | $-1,036 | +5.0% | 497 |
| Ashburn | $700,000 | 2.7% | $-2,084 | +1.7% | 484 |
| Petersburg | $235,000 | 4.8% | $-309 | -2.8% | 478 |
| Gainesville | $725,000 | 2.6% | $-2,263 | -0.8% | 475 |
| Salem | $345,000 | 3.6% | $-792 | +3.1% | 471 |
| Moseley | $618,640 | 2.6% | $-1,952 | +1.8% | 469 |
| Lake Ridge | $520,000 | 3.2% | $-1,210 | -0.4% | 465 |
| Haymarket | $796,711 | 2.2% | $-2,430 | +6.5% | 457 |
| Waynesboro | $319,995 | 3.7% | $-740 | +2.0% | 442 |
| Culpeper | $462,500 | 3.2% | $-1,354 | +5.4% | 434 |
| Powhatan | $475,000 | 2.3% | $-2,042 | +1.2% | 430 |
| Oakton | $755,000 | 1.9% | $-2,614 | +1.9% | 423 |
| Christiansburg | $318,500 | 4.2% | $-573 | +0.5% | 417 |
| Burke | $825,000 | 2.7% | $-2,341 | +1.9% | 415 |
| Forest | $425,000 | 3.3% | $-980 | +0.0% | 400 |
| Blacksburg | $447,558 | 3.1% | $-1,303 | +2.2% | 396 |
| Bristol | $225,500 | 4.7% | $-352 | -1.4% | 380 |
| Linton Hall | $750,000 | 3.1% | $-1,996 | -1.4% | 369 |
| Short Pump | $550,000 | 2.8% | $-1,679 | +0.8% | 365 |
| Front Royal | $388,950 | 3.4% | $-1,037 | -8.4% | 362 |
| Brambleton | $860,000 | 2.0% | $-3,132 | +0.7% | 350 |
| Cave Spring | $350,000 | 3.8% | $-728 | +2.0% | 347 |
| Woodbridge | $454,000 | 3.4% | $-1,075 | -0.6% | 344 |
| Spotsylvania | $540,000 | 3.1% | $-1,800 | +1.4% | 343 |
| Hopewell | $244,000 | 4.5% | $-392 | -1.1% | 331 |
| Warrenton | $635,000 | 2.6% | $-2,060 | -0.2% | 327 |
| Annandale | $696,000 | 2.5% | $-2,068 | +0.6% | 326 |
| Mineral | $430,500 | 2.3% | $-1,887 | +2.8% | 323 |
| Abingdon | $285,000 | 3.6% | $-803 | +3.6% | 321 |
| Fair Oaks | $636,000 | 2.4% | $-1,914 | -0.6% | 321 |
| Harrisonburg | $310,000 | 3.3% | $-843 | +5.2% | 311 |
| Stephens City | $400,000 | 4.0% | $-864 | -3.6% | 310 |
| Cherry Hill | $599,990 | 3.3% | $-1,463 | +5.1% | 307 |
| Carrollton | $415,000 | 3.6% | $-908 | +0.0% | 300 |
| Crozet | $553,000 | 2.9% | $-1,674 | +5.0% | 293 |
| Martinsville | $125,000 | 5.3% | $-135 | -1.0% | 291 |
| Fairfax | $749,950 | 2.3% | $-2,470 | +1.8% | 290 |
| Sterling | $587,500 | 3.5% | $-1,319 | +2.7% | 283 |
| Montclair | $606,500 | 3.4% | $-1,530 | -1.7% | 282 |
| South Riding | $764,000 | 3.0% | $-1,980 | +1.4% | 280 |
| Bedford | $330,250 | 3.2% | $-881 | +10.0% | 272 |
| Lake Monticello | $339,990 | 4.5% | $-560 | -1.3% | 270 |
| Colonial Beach | $330,000 | 4.4% | $-553 | -1.4% | 267 |
| West Falls Church | $751,750 | 2.4% | $-2,497 | +5.3% | 264 |
| Tysons | $490,000 | 1.8% | $-2,171 | +0.0% | 264 |
| Buckhall | $683,500 | 3.1% | $-1,781 | +0.4% | 246 |
| Rose Hill | $680,011 | 2.8% | $-1,928 | -1.7% | 245 |
| West Springfield | $692,500 | 2.9% | $-1,782 | -3.2% | 244 |
| Chantilly | $702,999 | 2.8% | $-2,011 | -2.4% | 243 |
| Gloucester | $350,000 | 3.9% | $-820 | +2.0% | 241 |
| Franconia | $605,000 | 3.0% | $-1,521 | +1.7% | 240 |
| Bumpass | $399,900 | 2.5% | $-1,654 | +3.1% | 236 |
| Ashland | $450,000 | 2.2% | $-2,104 | +0.4% | 235 |
| Colonial Heights | $289,975 | 4.5% | $-425 | +1.1% | 232 |
| Vinton | $295,000 | 4.0% | $-570 | -3.7% | 228 |
| Louisa | $377,000 | 2.8% | $-1,239 | +6.7% | 225 |
| Meadowbrook | $345,000 | 4.6% | $-521 | +2.1% | 222 |
| Woodlawn | $420,000 | 3.5% | $-887 | +0.2% | 219 |
| Brandermill | $414,000 | 3.9% | $-856 | +1.9% | 219 |
| Smithfield | $470,000 | 3.1% | $-1,357 | +3.3% | 219 |
| Pulaski | $185,000 | 4.5% | $-272 | +11.1% | 217 |
| Lake of the Woods | $410,000 | 4.4% | $-676 | -3.6% | 217 |
| Fort Hunt | $1,045,000 | 2.2% | $-3,625 | -1.2% | 212 |
| Poquoson | $501,223 | 3.2% | $-1,363 | -5.4% | 210 |
| Barboursville | $418,590 | 4.5% | $-627 | -4.0% | 207 |
| Aldie | $1,313,750 | 1.9% | $-4,377 | -0.4% | 206 |
| Bull Run | $502,000 | 3.1% | $-1,195 | -0.2% | 203 |
| Bon Air | $435,000 | 4.1% | $-764 | +9.6% | 202 |
| Galax | $190,000 | 4.3% | $-397 | +5.7% | 201 |
| Vienna | $1,502,500 | 0.4% | $-10,580 | +5.2% | 200 |
| Sandston | $320,000 | 4.4% | $-537 | +3.2% | 199 |
| Herndon | $655,000 | 2.7% | $-1,685 | -1.5% | 198 |
| Hollins | $309,000 | 3.5% | $-753 | +2.0% | 197 |
| Leesylvania | $550,000 | 3.3% | $-1,323 | +2.2% | 195 |
| Luray | $318,000 | 3.2% | $-897 | +9.6% | 193 |
| Hollymead | $518,736 | 2.9% | $-1,614 | -5.8% | 192 |
| Toano | $474,785 | 3.6% | $-1,037 | +4.0% | 190 |
| New Kent | $451,985 | 2.8% | $-1,563 | +4.2% | 189 |
| Madison Heights | $282,500 | 3.5% | $-713 | +1.8% | 189 |
| Laurel | $350,600 | 4.3% | $-576 | -0.9% | 188 |
| Highland Springs | $259,950 | 5.0% | $-296 | -0.7% | 187 |
| Purcellville | $837,500 | 2.3% | $-2,932 | +2.3% | 186 |
| Massanetta Springs | $418,125 | 2.6% | $-1,589 | -0.5% | 186 |
| Ruther Glen | $345,000 | 4.1% | $-748 | +0.5% | 185 |
| Kingstowne | $712,500 | 2.5% | $-2,212 | -4.0% | 184 |
| Springfield | $680,500 | 2.9% | $-1,929 | +0.6% | 184 |
| Wintergreen | $385,000 | 1.7% | $-1,824 | -0.7% | 183 |
| Radford | $263,000 | 3.9% | $-517 | +4.2% | 183 |
| Burke Centre | $622,694 | 3.0% | $-1,658 | -1.6% | 182 |
| Lincolnia | $705,000 | 2.2% | $-2,272 | -0.9% | 177 |
| Mount Vernon | $875,000 | 2.2% | $-2,920 | -0.6% | 176 |
| Heathsville | $270,000 | 3.1% | $-1,103 | +6.5% | 173 |
| Lansdowne | $750,000 | 2.4% | $-2,102 | +0.9% | 173 |
| Franklin Farm | $925,000 | 2.0% | $-3,117 | +0.7% | 172 |
| Strasburg | $331,950 | 3.8% | $-718 | +4.1% | 172 |
| Fairfax Station | $1,059,500 | 1.9% | $-3,668 | +5.2% | 172 |
| Rockwood | $420,000 | 4.3% | $-690 | +1.7% | 169 |
| McNair | $607,500 | 2.4% | $-2,002 | -2.4% | 168 |
| Orange | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-957 | -3.9% | 168 |
| Belmont | $785,345 | 2.5% | $-2,445 | -3.5% | 165 |
| East Highland Park | $295,000 | 4.2% | $-636 | -5.8% | 165 |
| Manassas Park | $464,673 | 3.2% | $-1,093 | -1.9% | 164 |
| Franklin | $256,975 | 3.6% | $-595 | -3.7% | 164 |
| Rocky Mount | $259,900 | 3.0% | $-843 | +1.5% | 161 |
| Wytheville | $215,000 | 4.7% | $-310 | -1.3% | 161 |
| Lakeside | $364,500 | 3.9% | $-718 | +0.7% | 160 |
| Great Falls | $1,820,000 | 1.5% | $-8,518 | -2.8% | 160 |
| Stone Ridge | $707,500 | 3.0% | $-1,970 | -0.4% | 160 |
| Lorton | $622,500 | 2.5% | $-2,143 | +2.8% | 159 |
| Cape Charles | $560,000 | 1.8% | $-2,291 | +0.8% | 159 |
| Manakin Sabot | $902,206 | 2.2% | $-2,858 | +4.2% | 158 |
| Merrifield | $660,000 | 2.4% | $-1,886 | -6.9% | 157 |
| Sudley | $459,990 | 3.8% | $-962 | +0.4% | 157 |
| Farmville | $277,500 | 2.8% | $-998 | +0.6% | 156 |
| Wakefield | $900,000 | 2.5% | $-2,802 | +1.2% | 156 |
| New Baltimore | $830,800 | 1.9% | $-3,085 | +3.7% | 154 |
| Quinton | $430,000 | 1.6% | $-2,486 | +10.3% | 153 |
| Lexington | $345,000 | 3.1% | $-1,085 | -4.7% | 152 |
| Falls Church | $1,062,500 | 1.6% | $-4,029 | -1.2% | 152 |
| Rustburg | $304,900 | 2.8% | $-851 | +9.6% | 151 |
| Timberlake | $300,000 | 4.1% | $-565 | -0.6% | 150 |
| Wolf Trap | $1,461,000 | 1.5% | $-6,047 | +2.5% | 150 |
| North Shore | $540,700 | 0.5% | $-3,230 | -2.1% | 146 |
| Huntington | $510,000 | 2.2% | $-1,741 | +2.9% | 143 |
| Bracey | $215,000 | 2.9% | $-1,035 | -5.6% | 143 |
| Appomattox | $275,000 | 3.0% | $-827 | +9.5% | 142 |
| Bealeton | $485,000 | 2.9% | $-1,604 | +1.7% | 139 |
| Idylwood | $706,000 | 2.3% | $-2,021 | -2.9% | 139 |
| Kings Park West | $847,500 | 2.2% | $-2,858 | +2.3% | 138 |
| Belle Haven | $570,000 | 1.6% | $-1,307 | -5.7% | 137 |
| Bailey's Crossroads | $382,500 | 2.5% | $-1,223 | -2.6% | 137 |
| Hillsville | $194,750 | 3.5% | $-614 | -8.9% | 136 |
| Broadlands | $870,000 | 2.4% | $-2,774 | +0.2% | 136 |
| Locust Grove | $388,999 | 4.4% | $-658 | +2.6% | 135 |
| Moneta | $365,000 | 2.5% | $-1,264 | +13.8% | 134 |
| Basye | $364,500 | 3.5% | $-903 | +7.1% | 133 |
| Chincoteague | $327,000 | 1.6% | $-1,613 | +3.8% | 132 |
| Providence Forge | $510,000 | 3.3% | $-1,540 | +3.6% | 132 |
| Montross | $302,500 | 4.3% | $-573 | +2.1% | 132 |
| Aquia Harbour | $525,500 | 3.5% | $-1,265 | +3.3% | 132 |
| South Chesterfield | $338,950 | 4.2% | $-595 | +3.7% | 130 |
| Newington Forest | $650,000 | 2.9% | $-1,678 | -0.7% | 129 |
| Aylett | $379,000 | 3.0% | $-1,109 | -1.2% | 129 |
| Groveton | $725,000 | 2.7% | $-2,093 | -9.1% | 129 |
| North Dinwiddie | $309,500 | 4.4% | $-484 | +4.6% | 126 |
| Dranesville | $849,950 | 2.1% | $-2,893 | -0.2% | 126 |
| Gordonsville | $398,313 | 3.0% | $-1,284 | -0.7% | 122 |
| Clarksville | $295,000 | 2.0% | $-1,290 | +14.4% | 122 |
| Fishersville | $420,728 | 3.2% | $-1,145 | +6.0% | 122 |
| Elkton | $334,000 | 2.4% | $-1,069 | -1.6% | 121 |
| Shenandoah Farms | $391,000 | 3.5% | $-975 | -6.3% | 121 |
| Manchester | $377,500 | 4.6% | $-525 | +3.0% | 120 |
| Lowes Island | $895,000 | 2.3% | $-2,762 | +0.7% | 120 |
| Stuarts Draft | $361,500 | 3.1% | $-1,059 | +1.4% | 119 |
| Newington | $749,900 | 3.0% | $-1,692 | -2.7% | 117 |
| Spotsylvania Courthouse | $450,000 | 3.7% | $-1,066 | +4.5% | 117 |
| Gloucester Point | $380,900 | 2.3% | $-1,502 | -0.5% | 116 |
| Difficult Run | $1,297,500 | 1.7% | $-4,994 | +11.0% | 116 |
| Ruckersville | $435,000 | 3.9% | $-875 | +3.7% | 116 |
| Captains Cove | $175,450 | 3.1% | $-841 | -6.6% | 114 |
| Amelia Court House | $376,250 | 2.9% | $-1,120 | +9.0% | 114 |
| Round Hill | $807,500 | 2.9% | $-2,171 | -0.4% | 114 |
| Stephenson | $450,000 | 3.3% | $-1,174 | +0.0% | 113 |
| Wyndham | $780,000 | 2.3% | $-2,895 | +0.4% | 111 |
| Sugarland Run | $627,500 | 3.7% | $-1,370 | +0.3% | 108 |
| Cascades | $677,500 | 2.8% | $-1,823 | +1.9% | 108 |
| Huddleston | $472,500 | 1.0% | $-2,102 | +3.8% | 106 |
| Dublin | $250,000 | 4.9% | $-259 | +8.4% | 105 |
| Montpelier | $537,500 | 2.0% | $-2,772 | -0.4% | 104 |
| Lake Barcroft | $1,005,000 | 1.5% | $-4,077 | -2.9% | 104 |
| Amherst | $319,713 | 2.8% | $-922 | +3.7% | 103 |
| Berryville | $527,450 | 2.8% | $-1,581 | -6.0% | 102 |
| Lake Land'Or | $356,500 | 4.9% | $-432 | +4.0% | 102 |
| Loudoun Valley Estates | $705,000 | 3.0% | $-1,870 | +4.1% | 101 |
| Prince George | $343,245 | 3.8% | $-792 | +4.3% | 100 |
| Gretna | $157,500 | 4.0% | $-424 | +6.2% | 100 |
| Woodstock | $344,750 | 3.5% | $-867 | -1.9% | 100 |
| Dumfries | $510,000 | 3.7% | $-1,132 | +2.2% | 100 |
| Countryside | $620,000 | 2.9% | $-1,721 | -0.5% | 99 |
| Bassett | $157,800 | 4.0% | $-354 | +5.1% | 99 |
| Palmyra | $349,900 | 3.0% | $-1,190 | +0.2% | 97 |
| Lovettsville | $815,000 | 2.2% | $-3,164 | -4.3% | 95 |
| Marion | $175,000 | 4.6% | $-299 | +2.5% | 94 |
| Woodlake | $445,000 | 3.3% | $-1,228 | +2.8% | 93 |
| Marshall | $700,000 | 1.8% | $-2,997 | +0.4% | 93 |
| Scottsville | $355,000 | 2.8% | $-1,280 | +5.6% | 93 |
| Hardy | $380,000 | 3.6% | $-957 | -9.9% | 93 |
| Fancy Gap | $235,000 | 4.2% | $-549 | -11.1% | 93 |
| Fair Lakes | $589,950 | 2.2% | $-1,843 | -5.3% | 93 |
| Broadway | $318,225 | 3.3% | $-930 | +3.5% | 92 |
| Innovation | $555,608 | 2.3% | $-2,018 | -1.6% | 92 |
| Rockingham | $352,500 | 4.3% | $-593 | -1.0% | 92 |
| Lancaster | $238,750 | 1.6% | $-1,910 | +9.8% | 92 |
| Moorefield | $761,750 | 2.7% | $-2,263 | +1.7% | 90 |
| Nokesville | $947,500 | 1.2% | $-4,791 | +6.2% | 88 |
| Stuart | $195,750 | 3.3% | $-583 | +9.3% | 88 |
| Troutville | $316,950 | 2.9% | $-1,160 | +0.3% | 87 |
| Hybla Valley | $630,000 | 2.6% | $-1,896 | +7.5% | 87 |
| North Prince George | $375,000 | 3.8% | $-818 | +16.9% | 85 |
| Emporia | $170,000 | 4.0% | $-391 | -1.6% | 85 |
| Innsbrook | $550,000 | 3.0% | $-1,561 | +1.1% | 84 |
| South Hill | $274,700 | 4.4% | $-418 | +1.3% | 84 |
| Tappahannock | $300,000 | 2.7% | $-1,108 | +7.1% | 83 |
| Wirtz | $432,450 | 1.8% | $-1,945 | +0.5% | 82 |
| West Point | $332,500 | 4.1% | $-685 | +4.5% | 82 |
| Lebanon | $220,000 | 3.0% | $-793 | +0.4% | 81 |
| Goochland | $450,000 | 2.5% | $-1,966 | +2.9% | 81 |
| Zion Crossroads | $602,000 | 2.8% | $-1,907 | -7.3% | 81 |
| Laurel Hill | $743,500 | 2.2% | $-2,296 | +3.0% | 80 |
| Buena Vista | $221,000 | 3.5% | $-602 | -7.3% | 80 |
| Independent Hill | $765,000 | 2.9% | $-2,197 | +2.1% | 80 |
| Lake Caroline | $360,000 | 4.8% | $-470 | -8.9% | 79 |
| Lanexa | $425,000 | 2.2% | $-2,152 | +0.8% | 79 |
| Shawneeland | $315,000 | 4.8% | $-399 | -3.8% | 79 |
| One Loudoun | $759,990 | 2.4% | $-2,429 | -0.5% | 78 |
| Bridgewater | $375,000 | 3.1% | $-993 | +9.5% | 77 |
| Disputanta | $389,000 | 3.3% | $-1,009 | +5.6% | 77 |
| Rivanna | $849,500 | 2.8% | $-1,922 | +2.8% | 76 |
| Altavista | $210,000 | 4.0% | $-419 | +2.1% | 75 |
| Westlake Corner | $550,000 | 2.0% | $-1,767 | -2.0% | 75 |
| Massanutten | $507,500 | 1.9% | $-2,184 | +8.5% | 75 |
| Montrose | $251,950 | 4.8% | $-356 | +0.0% | 74 |
| Lake Holiday | $368,500 | 2.9% | $-1,252 | -2.3% | 74 |
| Dunn Loring | $1,242,000 | 1.7% | $-4,526 | -2.1% | 74 |
| Blackstone | $230,000 | 4.1% | $-467 | +3.9% | 73 |
| Floyd | $340,000 | 2.6% | $-1,241 | +1.9% | 73 |
| Cumberland | $319,750 | 2.7% | $-1,052 | +11.5% | 72 |
| Central Garage | $332,475 | 4.1% | $-570 | +6.1% | 72 |
| New Market | $290,000 | 2.7% | $-1,214 | -8.6% | 71 |
| South Boston | $200,000 | 4.9% | $-267 | -6.8% | 71 |
| Beaverdam | $474,900 | 1.3% | $-2,867 | +13.9% | 71 |
| Edinburg | $300,000 | 3.0% | $-1,030 | -8.8% | 71 |
| Triangle | $585,000 | 3.3% | $-1,356 | -6.8% | 71 |
| Greenbriar | $821,000 | 2.6% | $-2,527 | -0.5% | 70 |
| Chatham | $166,000 | 3.7% | $-495 | -7.4% | 70 |
| South Run | $1,149,500 | 2.0% | $-3,926 | +7.9% | 70 |
| Gate City | $164,300 | 4.1% | $-390 | -4.3% | 69 |
| Hamilton | $1,025,000 | 1.6% | $-4,328 | +0.6% | 69 |
| Boones Mill | $295,000 | 4.0% | $-540 | +3.9% | 69 |
| Reedville | $419,000 | 1.8% | $-1,724 | +2.0% | 68 |
| Stanardsville | $325,000 | 4.4% | $-571 | +4.8% | 68 |
| Woodburn | $650,000 | 2.7% | $-1,859 | +3.2% | 67 |
| Shenandoah | $258,000 | 3.6% | $-679 | +11.0% | 67 |
| Windsor | $345,000 | 2.7% | $-1,565 | +2.7% | 67 |
| Falmouth | $427,500 | 3.9% | $-900 | +4.5% | 66 |
| Braddock | $1,150,000 | 1.8% | $-4,116 | +4.7% | 66 |
| Pimmit Hills | $1,199,900 | 0.6% | $-9,753 | +4.7% | 65 |
| Grottoes | $300,000 | 3.6% | $-719 | -5.4% | 65 |
| Collinsville | $195,500 | 4.0% | $-427 | -1.7% | 64 |
| Long Branch | $955,500 | 2.3% | $-2,979 | +5.2% | 63 |
| Middletown | $479,999 | 3.9% | $-943 | +3.0% | 63 |
| Pantops | $458,000 | 3.8% | $-862 | +6.2% | 63 |
| Amissville | $615,000 | 2.6% | $-1,845 | +4.3% | 63 |
| Blue Ridge | $337,500 | 4.5% | $-503 | -2.5% | 62 |
| Bellwood | $308,500 | 5.3% | $-272 | +0.5% | 62 |
| Hayes | $329,975 | 2.7% | $-1,090 | -0.9% | 62 |
| Unionville | $433,225 | 3.1% | $-1,172 | +10.6% | 62 |
| Independence | $165,999 | 1.8% | $-1,272 | +20.4% | 61 |
| Tazewell | $169,900 | 4.1% | $-332 | +2.1% | 61 |
| Floris | $890,000 | 1.9% | $-3,259 | +0.8% | 60 |
| Horntown | $51,750 | 4.2% | $-202 | -1.8% | 60 |
| Yorkshire | $485,000 | 3.3% | $-1,303 | +2.7% | 59 |
| Ettrick | $266,000 | 4.4% | $-443 | -11.7% | 59 |
| Earlysville | $690,000 | 1.6% | $-2,807 | -7.7% | 59 |
| Kilmarnock | $290,000 | 3.3% | $-1,058 | -4.0% | 59 |
| Stanley | $296,000 | 2.5% | $-1,285 | -5.3% | 58 |
| Crewe | $212,500 | 4.5% | $-339 | -9.2% | 58 |
| Narrows | $200,000 | 3.8% | $-423 | +27.0% | 58 |
| Nellysford | $508,000 | 1.6% | $-2,496 | +2.3% | 58 |
| Concord | $299,450 | 2.1% | $-1,211 | +3.3% | 58 |
| Verona | $324,745 | 3.6% | $-776 | +12.3% | 58 |
| Jeffersonton | $692,500 | 3.0% | $-1,768 | -10.3% | 58 |
| Max Meadows | $221,520 | 4.4% | $-362 | +3.7% | 57 |
| Mantua | $1,250,000 | 1.5% | $-4,798 | -1.0% | 57 |
| Union Hall | $475,000 | 0.6% | $-3,335 | -4.3% | 57 |
| Goodview | $316,000 | 3.1% | $-913 | +23.7% | 56 |
| Seven Corners | $347,500 | 2.3% | $-1,020 | +2.7% | 56 |
| Madison | $448,250 | 1.8% | $-1,825 | -1.9% | 56 |
| Deltaville | $425,000 | 3.9% | $-944 | -4.0% | 56 |
| Warsaw | $275,000 | 2.6% | $-1,117 | +10.5% | 55 |
| Hartfield | $324,000 | 1.2% | $-1,871 | +6.0% | 55 |
| Gloucester Courthouse | $375,000 | 3.2% | $-1,002 | -1.8% | 55 |
| Dumbarton | $360,000 | 3.9% | $-622 | +4.3% | 55 |
| Pearisburg | $250,000 | 3.7% | $-542 | -5.7% | 55 |
| Big Stone Gap | $155,000 | 3.3% | $-520 | -7.0% | 55 |
| Wise | $179,000 | 4.8% | $-284 | +7.1% | 55 |
| Cloverdale | $396,000 | 3.0% | $-1,151 | +9.1% | 54 |
| Lake Frederick | $638,000 | 2.1% | $-1,958 | +3.7% | 53 |
| Goode | $450,000 | 2.5% | $-1,708 | -2.6% | 53 |
| Hayfield | $725,000 | 2.6% | $-1,996 | -9.4% | 53 |
| Fincastle | $439,950 | 2.2% | $-1,640 | +3.4% | 53 |
| Keswick | $599,000 | 2.0% | $-2,171 | -4.9% | 53 |
| Penhook | $722,500 | -0.2% | $-6,885 | +19.5% | 52 |
| Charles City | $280,500 | 5.5% | $-185 | -0.4% | 52 |
| Evington | $266,750 | 3.8% | $-740 | +13.1% | 52 |
| Enon | $340,000 | 5.0% | $-373 | -1.4% | 52 |
| Daleville | $555,000 | 2.7% | $-1,491 | +2.4% | 52 |
| Waverly | $240,000 | 4.2% | $-529 | -15.0% | 51 |
| Riner | $350,000 | 1.7% | $-1,772 | +13.8% | 51 |
| Fairlawn | $302,000 | 3.1% | $-1,079 | -3.3% | 51 |
| Chase City | $150,000 | 6.3% | $0 | -0.5% | 51 |
| Mount Jackson | $278,000 | 3.4% | $-689 | +4.8% | 51 |
| Woodford | $354,500 | 3.7% | $-811 | -0.6% | 50 |
| Chamberlayne | $385,000 | 4.3% | $-571 | +1.1% | 49 |
| Ridgeway | $187,000 | 3.3% | $-637 | +3.1% | 49 |
| Troy | $525,500 | 3.0% | $-1,532 | -4.0% | 48 |
| East Lexington | $364,500 | 3.0% | $-1,018 | +11.2% | 48 |
| North Springfield | $719,950 | 3.1% | $-1,927 | -11.5% | 48 |
| Seaford | $476,250 | 2.7% | $-1,758 | +9.0% | 48 |
| Lake Wilderness | $397,000 | 4.0% | $-895 | -3.1% | 48 |
| White Stone | $549,000 | 1.1% | $-3,106 | -7.7% | 48 |
| Boydton | $217,000 | 2.4% | $-1,336 | +4.6% | 48 |
| Bentonville | $435,000 | 1.3% | $-2,322 | +15.0% | 47 |
| Glade Spring | $209,000 | 3.4% | $-556 | -15.0% | 47 |
| Afton | $540,000 | 1.9% | $-2,876 | +13.8% | 47 |
| Monroe | $309,000 | 2.4% | $-1,083 | +3.4% | 47 |
| Boyce | $557,500 | 2.7% | $-1,863 | +0.0% | 46 |
| Union Mill | $1,242,500 | 1.4% | $-5,277 | +0.3% | 46 |
| Rural Retreat | $205,500 | 4.4% | $-359 | -2.2% | 46 |
| Dillwyn | $201,000 | 5.1% | $-314 | -3.3% | 46 |
| New Castle | $236,000 | 2.7% | $-884 | +7.0% | 46 |
| Maidens | $708,000 | 1.1% | $-4,044 | +9.8% | 45 |
| Buchanan | $246,000 | 2.8% | $-762 | +1.4% | 45 |
| Crosspointe | $1,137,500 | 1.9% | $-4,290 | -2.9% | 44 |
| Weems | $518,388 | 0.8% | $-3,253 | -1.0% | 44 |
| Rixeyville | $485,000 | 1.3% | $-2,492 | +15.8% | 44 |
| Bull Run Mountain Estates | $550,000 | 3.8% | $-1,241 | +17.1% | 44 |
| Courtland | $272,000 | 3.0% | $-898 | -13.5% | 44 |
| Meadowview | $225,000 | 4.6% | $-465 | +1.3% | 43 |
| Jonesville | $139,000 | 5.1% | $-173 | +2.3% | 43 |
| Middleburg | $1,435,000 | 0.5% | $-8,952 | -0.4% | 43 |
| Hurt | $225,000 | 3.8% | $-531 | -1.1% | 43 |
| Fries | $178,000 | 2.5% | $-761 | +23.4% | 43 |
| Remington | $445,000 | 3.2% | $-1,247 | -2.2% | 43 |
| County Center | $660,000 | 2.9% | $-1,816 | -2.1% | 43 |
| Mount Hermon | $300,000 | 2.9% | $-920 | +32.9% | 42 |
| George Mason | $912,500 | 2.0% | $-3,267 | -0.5% | 42 |
| Chilhowie | $169,500 | 3.6% | $-597 | -10.9% | 42 |
| Dunnsville | $316,500 | 1.4% | $-1,260 | +0.9% | 42 |
| Pembroke | $252,450 | 3.4% | $-610 | +5.4% | 42 |
| Timberville | $285,000 | 3.1% | $-741 | +6.3% | 41 |
| Coeburn | $175,000 | 8.9% | $353 | +14.6% | 41 |
| Dinwiddie | $339,900 | 4.0% | $-639 | -2.3% | 41 |
| Onancock | $360,000 | 3.7% | $-968 | +1.0% | 41 |
| Hague | $250,000 | 2.5% | $-969 | -18.5% | 41 |
| Bowling Green | $374,000 | 4.5% | $-612 | -5.5% | 41 |
| Lynch Station | $327,500 | 5.6% | $-186 | +17.9% | 40 |
| South Prince George | $312,500 | 4.7% | $-380 | -9.5% | 40 |
| Blue Ridge Shores | $310,000 | 3.2% | $-909 | +11.8% | 39 |
| Ferrum | $185,000 | 2.8% | $-1,044 | -11.6% | 39 |
| Exmore | $172,500 | 4.2% | $-428 | -15.6% | 39 |
| Midland | $655,000 | 1.6% | $-2,988 | +3.9% | 39 |
| Victoria | $165,000 | 3.5% | $-487 | +8.5% | 38 |
| Bensley | $275,000 | 4.6% | $-379 | -0.5% | 38 |
| Duffield | $147,500 | 6.3% | $-1 | +0.0% | 38 |
| Richlands | $125,500 | 5.2% | $-166 | +2.3% | 38 |
| Axton | $116,000 | 4.0% | $-349 | +3.2% | 38 |
| Potomac Mills | $450,000 | 4.0% | $-897 | -2.7% | 38 |
| Pamplin | $257,450 | 5.2% | $-261 | +9.9% | 38 |
| Keysville | $232,950 | 3.3% | $-696 | +4.5% | 38 |
| Nathalie | $130,000 | 4.3% | $-418 | -17.4% | 37 |
| Hillsboro | $1,115,000 | 1.4% | $-5,109 | +0.6% | 37 |
| Gladys | $220,000 | 3.2% | $-834 | -2.0% | 37 |
| Patrick Springs | $210,000 | 4.3% | $-321 | -3.9% | 37 |
| Willis | $239,900 | 2.3% | $-1,110 | +2.2% | 37 |
| Norton | $137,000 | 4.9% | $-222 | +3.4% | 36 |
| Jetersville | $300,000 | 5.1% | $-314 | +9.1% | 36 |
| Clintwood | $158,000 | 4.0% | $-424 | +15.2% | 36 |
| Catlett | $634,500 | 2.3% | $-2,298 | -10.8% | 36 |
| Cana | $159,950 | 5.3% | $-182 | +4.9% | 36 |
| Brookneal | $169,900 | 3.4% | $-465 | +7.0% | 36 |
| Bluemont | $812,500 | 1.7% | $-3,240 | -15.2% | 35 |
| Saltville | $125,000 | 4.4% | $-243 | +0.0% | 35 |
| Stafford Courthouse | $510,000 | 3.2% | $-1,636 | -6.9% | 35 |
| Cedar Bluff | $117,000 | 4.3% | $-289 | -6.0% | 35 |
| Waterford | $1,350,000 | 1.7% | $-4,805 | -6.4% | 35 |
| King William | $379,950 | 3.7% | $-1,015 | +3.2% | 35 |
| Loch Lomond | $553,000 | 3.6% | $-1,172 | -0.9% | 35 |
| Hutchison | $467,500 | 3.8% | $-987 | +3.6% | 34 |
| Benns Church | $396,500 | 4.4% | $-675 | +0.5% | 34 |
| Kings Park | $792,500 | 3.0% | $-2,188 | +5.4% | 33 |
| Churchville | $350,000 | 1.9% | $-1,226 | -1.8% | 33 |
| Matoaca | $257,000 | 4.9% | $-367 | +2.8% | 33 |
| Ivor | $375,000 | 2.2% | $-1,364 | +23.1% | 33 |
| Halifax | $236,000 | 4.7% | $-402 | +12.7% | 33 |
| Navy | $1,312,500 | 1.2% | $-5,432 | -2.5% | 32 |
| Kenbridge | $144,500 | 5.2% | $-239 | +16.3% | 32 |
| Goose Creek Village | $630,000 | 3.0% | $-1,675 | -6.0% | 32 |
| Partlow | $362,500 | 3.1% | $-1,049 | +11.4% | 32 |
| Buffalo Junction | $313,000 | 2.5% | $-1,293 | +0.8% | 32 |
| Rhoadesville | $420,000 | 3.3% | $-1,113 | +4.5% | 32 |
| Clifton | $1,260,000 | 1.0% | $-6,319 | -3.2% | 32 |
| Lottsburg | $462,000 | 1.5% | $-2,253 | +3.5% | 32 |
| Dry Fork | $226,500 | 4.2% | $-509 | -5.4% | 32 |
| Sandy Hook | $700,467 | 0.9% | $-2,803 | +5.2% | 32 |
| Columbia | $270,996 | 3.0% | $-1,130 | -2.7% | 31 |
| Weyers Cave | $355,000 | 3.0% | $-1,065 | -1.5% | 31 |
| Dayton | $355,550 | 3.7% | $-797 | -4.8% | 31 |
| Lawrenceville | $170,000 | 5.4% | $-144 | +34.6% | 31 |
| Maurertown | $347,500 | 3.2% | $-989 | -9.1% | 30 |
| Elliston | $225,500 | 4.0% | $-540 | +0.0% | 30 |
| Copper Hill | $297,400 | 1.5% | $-1,348 | -15.4% | 30 |
| Kincora | $582,495 | 2.7% | $-1,857 | -5.3% | 30 |
| Cobbs Creek | $231,000 | 3.1% | $-1,232 | -2.6% | 30 |
| Gum Spring | $397,475 | 1.1% | $-2,887 | +20.4% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Virginia listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.