Best Places to Invest in Kentucky Real Estate
224 Kentucky markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville/Jefferson County metro government (balance) | $290,000 | 4.3% | $-506 | +0.6% | 5,208 |
| Lexington-Fayette | $356,303 | 3.9% | $-713 | +2.1% | 3,671 |
| Louisville | $226,000 | 4.8% | $-279 | -0.6% | 2,915 |
| Bowling Green | $299,900 | 3.3% | $-867 | -1.7% | 1,397 |
| Owensboro | $229,500 | 3.8% | $-553 | +4.0% | 971 |
| Richmond | $315,000 | 3.1% | $-873 | +4.1% | 942 |
| Georgetown | $349,900 | 3.8% | $-745 | +3.4% | 835 |
| Elizabethtown | $304,150 | 3.5% | $-726 | -2.5% | 705 |
| Nicholasville | $355,000 | 3.4% | $-911 | +4.9% | 695 |
| Covington | $245,000 | 5.0% | $-260 | +1.2% | 688 |
| Frankfort | $265,000 | 3.4% | $-683 | +0.9% | 592 |
| Paducah | $215,000 | 4.3% | $-385 | +0.8% | 523 |
| Shelbyville | $320,000 | 3.7% | $-736 | -1.7% | 514 |
| Union | $494,901 | 3.2% | $-1,306 | +0.0% | 501 |
| Florence | $277,000 | 4.3% | $-467 | +4.9% | 493 |
| Independence | $330,500 | 4.5% | $-562 | +6.4% | 446 |
| Winchester | $267,000 | 4.1% | $-514 | +0.6% | 413 |
| Somerset | $253,000 | 3.2% | $-796 | +5.6% | 411 |
| Bardstown | $279,900 | 3.2% | $-744 | +2.2% | 391 |
| Berea | $265,000 | 3.0% | $-717 | -0.6% | 377 |
| Mount Washington | $310,000 | 3.5% | $-860 | +2.6% | 373 |
| Hopkinsville | $230,000 | 4.1% | $-438 | -2.0% | 373 |
| London | $218,500 | 3.1% | $-768 | +1.0% | 370 |
| Jeffersontown | $299,925 | 4.4% | $-509 | +3.6% | 362 |
| Shepherdsville | $299,950 | 3.6% | $-715 | +0.5% | 354 |
| La Grange | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-989 | +2.3% | 319 |
| Lawrenceburg | $275,000 | 3.3% | $-758 | -2.8% | 319 |
| Murray | $243,750 | 3.5% | $-593 | +5.8% | 312 |
| Harrodsburg | $250,000 | 3.3% | $-735 | -1.2% | 311 |
| Burlington | $327,000 | 4.8% | $-386 | +1.9% | 307 |
| Versailles | $380,000 | 3.6% | $-919 | +2.2% | 307 |
| Radcliff | $250,000 | 3.8% | $-574 | +0.0% | 305 |
| Glasgow | $220,000 | 3.4% | $-568 | +7.6% | 302 |
| Corbin | $206,000 | 3.8% | $-472 | -3.1% | 290 |
| Danville | $250,000 | 3.3% | $-729 | +5.8% | 287 |
| Franklin | $259,000 | 3.8% | $-598 | -3.3% | 285 |
| Ashland | $167,950 | 5.5% | $-121 | +2.1% | 266 |
| St. Matthews | $350,000 | 4.2% | $-500 | -1.0% | 257 |
| Alexandria | $333,000 | 2.9% | $-1,088 | +5.5% | 240 |
| Vine Grove | $283,495 | 4.2% | $-508 | -1.0% | 238 |
| Erlanger | $257,000 | 4.2% | $-451 | +4.4% | 236 |
| Newport | $280,000 | 4.9% | $-315 | -4.0% | 236 |
| Prospect | $685,000 | 2.9% | $-2,063 | +5.1% | 235 |
| Crestwood | $505,000 | 2.2% | $-1,773 | -3.1% | 234 |
| Burnside | $215,000 | 4.1% | $-427 | -0.7% | 223 |
| Cadiz | $225,000 | 3.9% | $-543 | +2.5% | 220 |
| Benton | $205,000 | 3.6% | $-630 | +8.3% | 220 |
| Russellville | $215,000 | 2.7% | $-814 | +0.8% | 218 |
| Walton | $328,000 | 4.4% | $-528 | +0.3% | 217 |
| Cynthiana | $259,900 | 3.1% | $-769 | +8.9% | 207 |
| Fort Thomas | $365,000 | 3.1% | $-995 | -0.9% | 206 |
| Oak Grove | $225,500 | 4.0% | $-474 | -1.1% | 196 |
| Campbellsville | $211,000 | 3.5% | $-540 | +2.9% | 194 |
| Madisonville | $178,000 | 4.2% | $-347 | -3.2% | 191 |
| Taylorsville | $380,000 | 3.1% | $-1,075 | -1.9% | 189 |
| Monticello | $133,000 | 4.5% | $-325 | -6.8% | 168 |
| Leitchfield | $190,000 | 4.0% | $-431 | -7.5% | 163 |
| Francisville | $430,000 | 3.2% | $-1,012 | +0.3% | 156 |
| Shively | $207,970 | 5.5% | $-145 | +3.9% | 153 |
| Lyndon | $327,500 | 3.9% | $-702 | -1.0% | 147 |
| Middletown | $333,500 | 3.9% | $-705 | +6.5% | 146 |
| Hillview | $250,000 | 4.0% | $-601 | +0.8% | 146 |
| Morehead | $214,000 | 4.4% | $-325 | -7.9% | 146 |
| Mt Sterling | $249,950 | 3.3% | $-731 | +4.1% | 138 |
| $249,991 | — | — | -4.6% | 137 | |
| Stanford | $215,000 | 3.0% | $-660 | +10.4% | 130 |
| Oakbrook | $330,000 | 4.3% | $-592 | +4.0% | 127 |
| Russell Springs | $185,000 | 4.1% | $-433 | -6.9% | 126 |
| Doe Valley | $295,000 | 3.9% | $-691 | +6.0% | 117 |
| Columbia | $189,000 | 3.6% | $-508 | +0.8% | 115 |
| East Bernstadt | $149,000 | 2.8% | $-708 | -6.5% | 113 |
| Williamstown | $280,000 | 4.8% | $-340 | -8.2% | 113 |
| Springfield | $165,000 | 2.5% | $-831 | +4.6% | 111 |
| Bellevue | $261,300 | 4.8% | $-355 | -0.5% | 110 |
| Smiths Grove | $264,675 | 3.0% | $-776 | +2.0% | 110 |
| Villa Hills | $375,000 | 3.3% | $-926 | +0.5% | 109 |
| Pikeville | $195,000 | 4.2% | $-476 | -8.1% | 109 |
| Owenton | $241,250 | 2.0% | $-929 | +4.3% | 108 |
| Taylor Mill | $285,000 | 4.2% | $-484 | +2.6% | 105 |
| Alvaton | $443,750 | 3.1% | $-1,138 | -1.5% | 104 |
| Dry Ridge | $269,000 | 2.4% | $-506 | +7.6% | 103 |
| Ludlow | $267,875 | 3.7% | $-585 | +2.2% | 102 |
| Elsmere | $235,000 | 4.9% | $-266 | -5.2% | 101 |
| Hardinsburg | $180,950 | 3.8% | $-513 | -5.8% | 100 |
| Mount Sterling | $250,000 | 3.0% | $-783 | +6.0% | 98 |
| Rineyville | $276,990 | 3.0% | $-799 | +2.9% | 97 |
| Dayton | $234,500 | 6.4% | $17 | +4.8% | 96 |
| Brandenburg | $280,000 | 4.4% | $-475 | +1.9% | 95 |
| Auburn | $255,000 | 3.4% | $-656 | +1.1% | 95 |
| Hodgenville | $225,000 | 4.3% | $-404 | +1.9% | 95 |
| Cold Spring | $263,000 | 3.2% | $-623 | +2.5% | 92 |
| Coxs Creek | $287,450 | 5.1% | $-294 | +1.1% | 92 |
| Calvert City | $199,900 | 3.1% | $-745 | -5.5% | 91 |
| Hebron | $338,000 | 3.9% | $-800 | +4.4% | 89 |
| Hendron | $262,500 | 2.5% | $-948 | +12.8% | 89 |
| Fort Wright | $356,250 | 3.6% | $-847 | +5.2% | 88 |
| Grayson | $178,000 | 3.8% | $-470 | -4.0% | 88 |
| Edgewood | $355,000 | 3.4% | $-935 | +8.9% | 86 |
| Crescent Springs | $289,250 | 3.1% | $-1,053 | -1.7% | 86 |
| Jamestown | $195,000 | 2.7% | $-926 | +5.9% | 86 |
| Douglass Hills | $365,000 | 4.5% | $-581 | -4.4% | 85 |
| Mayfield | $159,000 | 4.0% | $-467 | +7.8% | 84 |
| Clarkson | $214,000 | 3.5% | $-622 | -1.6% | 83 |
| Stanton | $200,000 | 1.7% | $-1,091 | +17.7% | 83 |
| Lewisburg | $239,200 | 2.5% | $-892 | +12.7% | 83 |
| Goshen | $495,000 | 3.7% | $-1,233 | +5.7% | 82 |
| Simpsonville | $389,000 | 2.9% | $-964 | +3.6% | 81 |
| Olive Hill | $146,250 | 3.9% | $-312 | -4.8% | 79 |
| Paris | $196,750 | 3.1% | $-822 | +3.6% | 78 |
| Fort Mitchell | $418,000 | 1.8% | $-1,839 | -2.5% | 78 |
| Gilbertsville | $250,000 | 2.1% | $-1,228 | +8.8% | 78 |
| Hazard | $190,000 | 3.9% | $-370 | +14.1% | 78 |
| Flatwoods | $168,000 | 4.7% | $-229 | +11.6% | 77 |
| Eddyville | $220,000 | 4.9% | $-418 | +10.4% | 75 |
| Reidland | $263,510 | 4.7% | $-361 | +8.3% | 72 |
| Catlettsburg | $174,900 | 3.4% | $-574 | -0.9% | 71 |
| Highland Heights | $196,500 | 4.4% | $-327 | +0.6% | 70 |
| Nancy | $110,000 | 3.6% | $-571 | +24.6% | 69 |
| Prestonsburg | $175,000 | 2.9% | $-593 | +0.0% | 67 |
| Eminence | $246,000 | 2.6% | $-871 | +0.0% | 67 |
| Southgate | $262,250 | 4.4% | $-476 | -4.7% | 66 |
| Princeton | $155,000 | 5.6% | $-118 | +1.8% | 65 |
| Jeffersonville | $195,000 | 3.5% | $-579 | +4.7% | 65 |
| Crittenden | $278,950 | 2.7% | $-1,140 | +8.4% | 64 |
| Munfordville | $200,000 | 3.0% | $-648 | -2.0% | 64 |
| Paintsville | $170,150 | 3.1% | $-507 | +11.6% | 64 |
| Wellington | $157,000 | 3.5% | $-448 | +3.8% | 63 |
| Wilder | $195,000 | 3.0% | $-702 | +1.2% | 63 |
| Carlisle | $208,000 | 3.6% | $-485 | +12.2% | 63 |
| Williamsburg | $175,000 | 4.7% | $-236 | -5.6% | 61 |
| West Liberty | $175,000 | 2.7% | $-724 | +2.7% | 61 |
| Wilmore | $317,500 | 1.1% | $-1,755 | -1.3% | 60 |
| Bloomfield | $255,000 | 3.0% | $-970 | +11.1% | 60 |
| Mount Vernon | $187,000 | 2.9% | $-651 | -0.4% | 58 |
| Manchester | $131,750 | 3.0% | $-677 | -15.4% | 58 |
| Elkton | $235,000 | 2.8% | $-786 | +2.5% | 57 |
| Falmouth | $171,000 | 4.0% | $-402 | -20.4% | 57 |
| Crestview Hills | $285,000 | 3.6% | $-755 | -5.7% | 57 |
| Morgantown | $240,000 | 2.1% | $-939 | +6.8% | 55 |
| Greenville | $165,000 | 4.1% | $-350 | +11.2% | 54 |
| Massac | $253,750 | 3.8% | $-602 | +7.9% | 54 |
| Cecilia | $258,000 | 3.5% | $-668 | +10.3% | 54 |
| Barbourville | $150,000 | 3.9% | $-405 | +1.8% | 54 |
| Louisa | $145,000 | 3.8% | $-377 | -15.0% | 53 |
| Irvington | $207,450 | 3.8% | $-446 | +3.2% | 52 |
| Middlesborough | $148,990 | 4.7% | $-299 | +0.5% | 52 |
| Indian Hills | $717,500 | 2.6% | $-2,188 | -3.3% | 52 |
| Kevil | $196,750 | 2.2% | $-852 | -3.6% | 52 |
| Junction City | $269,000 | 2.3% | $-944 | +5.4% | 51 |
| Owingsville | $216,900 | 2.9% | $-783 | +15.5% | 51 |
| Windy Hills | $423,000 | 3.3% | $-961 | +2.8% | 51 |
| Sadieville | $249,500 | 4.1% | $-776 | -12.4% | 50 |
| Pleasureville | $236,900 | 3.7% | $-556 | -25.6% | 49 |
| Vanceburg | $110,500 | 3.1% | $-624 | +4.1% | 48 |
| Masonville | $269,450 | 4.6% | $-386 | +0.0% | 48 |
| Westwood | $158,000 | 5.5% | $-117 | +13.7% | 48 |
| Ledbetter | $18,620 | 6.0% | $-46 | +2.3% | 48 |
| Corinth | $248,000 | 2.8% | $-868 | -9.4% | 47 |
| Carrollton | $215,000 | 2.8% | $-505 | -1.5% | 47 |
| Russell | $225,000 | 3.7% | $-488 | +15.6% | 47 |
| Pewee Valley | $345,750 | 4.4% | $-696 | +0.5% | 46 |
| Science Hill | $222,450 | 3.3% | $-576 | -18.4% | 46 |
| Beattyville | $162,000 | 2.3% | $-990 | -16.3% | 45 |
| Greenup | $150,000 | 2.5% | $-788 | +4.7% | 45 |
| Flemingsburg | $182,500 | 3.8% | $-506 | -6.2% | 44 |
| Mckee | $183,500 | 2.6% | $-797 | +10.3% | 44 |
| Elk Creek | $630,000 | 2.3% | $-1,709 | +1.0% | 44 |
| Lebanon Junction | $241,250 | 2.5% | $-820 | +4.4% | 44 |
| Campton | $207,500 | 0.7% | $-1,605 | +41.1% | 44 |
| Crab Orchard | $166,500 | 4.7% | $-338 | -16.8% | 43 |
| Bedford | $234,400 | 2.4% | $-996 | -2.9% | 42 |
| Big Clifty | $192,450 | 4.5% | $-356 | +39.0% | 42 |
| Clay City | $194,500 | 3.3% | $-616 | +6.9% | 42 |
| Buckner | $532,250 | 3.6% | $-1,208 | +7.5% | 42 |
| Stamping Ground | $295,000 | 3.8% | $-687 | +18.8% | 41 |
| Caneyville | $162,500 | 2.8% | $-652 | -1.3% | 41 |
| Hardin | $169,950 | 3.8% | $-417 | -9.9% | 40 |
| Verona | $267,500 | 2.6% | $-1,804 | +1.4% | 40 |
| Eubank | $184,500 | 4.1% | $-350 | -2.2% | 40 |
| Willisburg | $147,481 | 1.8% | $-1,596 | -9.7% | 40 |
| Kuttawa | $260,000 | 1.3% | $-1,583 | +10.8% | 40 |
| Farley | $152,000 | 6.1% | $-29 | -10.9% | 40 |
| Maysville | $145,000 | 4.2% | $-341 | -0.9% | 39 |
| Albany | $65,000 | 2.4% | $-839 | +2.8% | 39 |
| Horse Cave | $165,000 | 4.5% | $-307 | +3.8% | 39 |
| Hustonville | $245,000 | 2.3% | $-1,123 | +11.9% | 39 |
| Liberty | $202,400 | 3.0% | $-687 | +43.3% | 39 |
| Edmonton | $170,000 | 2.7% | $-793 | +11.2% | 38 |
| Philpot | $339,900 | 2.2% | $-1,132 | -3.2% | 37 |
| Heritage Creek | $340,000 | 4.2% | $-640 | -9.4% | 37 |
| Fort Knox | $165,000 | 5.2% | $-282 | +0.7% | 37 |
| Midway | $362,000 | 2.0% | $-1,693 | +0.5% | 37 |
| Brodhead | $178,950 | 4.2% | $-325 | -15.9% | 36 |
| Park Hills | $364,750 | 3.9% | $-668 | +3.7% | 36 |
| New Haven | $249,500 | 2.5% | $-902 | +7.0% | 36 |
| Park City | $217,000 | 3.0% | $-717 | -21.3% | 36 |
| Hurstbourne | $597,500 | 2.6% | $-2,114 | +3.1% | 36 |
| Upton | $230,000 | 3.4% | $-530 | +2.2% | 35 |
| Bagdad | $260,000 | 1.5% | $-2,013 | -6.0% | 35 |
| West Paducah | $268,000 | 5.9% | $-30 | +10.0% | 35 |
| Calhoun | $172,000 | 4.6% | $-245 | +22.9% | 34 |
| Hawesville | $224,950 | 3.1% | $-645 | +8.3% | 34 |
| Cub Run | $224,750 | 2.2% | $-870 | -10.5% | 33 |
| Pioneer Village | $265,100 | 4.2% | $-545 | -1.8% | 33 |
| Smithfield | $440,500 | 1.5% | $-1,881 | -4.5% | 33 |
| Graymoor-Devondale | $385,000 | 4.4% | $-620 | +10.2% | 33 |
| Summer Shade | $205,558 | 2.3% | $-1,095 | +24.0% | 33 |
| Salvisa | $295,000 | 2.1% | $-1,206 | +0.3% | 33 |
| New Concord | $158,500 | 1.6% | $-1,228 | -16.7% | 32 |
| Salyersville | $68,000 | 2.7% | $-615 | -4.9% | 31 |
| Brownsville | $230,000 | 4.1% | $-386 | -6.4% | 31 |
| Annville | $170,500 | 3.3% | $-526 | -24.1% | 31 |
| Waco | $221,000 | 2.5% | $-939 | +0.0% | 31 |
| Glencoe | $245,000 | 5.0% | $-201 | +19.3% | 31 |
| Frenchburg | $175,000 | 2.4% | $-764 | +0.0% | 31 |
| Ferguson | $168,000 | 4.9% | $-219 | -1.8% | 30 |
| Milton | $215,250 | 3.1% | $-793 | +5.8% | 30 |
| Cave City | $189,950 | 3.0% | $-683 | -9.0% | 30 |
| Grand Rivers | $177,500 | 1.9% | $-1,385 | +20.4% | 30 |
| Campbellsburg | $290,000 | 2.2% | $-1,171 | +30.3% | 30 |
| Eastview | $215,650 | 3.4% | $-612 | -23.9% | 30 |
| Ekron | $307,450 | 4.2% | $-461 | -6.6% | 30 |
| Lewisport | $197,500 | 2.9% | $-632 | -11.8% | 30 |
| Waynesburg | $199,250 | 2.9% | $-565 | +25.4% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Kentucky listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.