Best Places to Invest in Montana Real Estate
77 Montana markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | $385,000 | 3.0% | $-1,076 | +1.1% | 1,972 |
| Missoula | $525,000 | 2.1% | $-1,929 | -2.2% | 1,106 |
| Bozeman | $729,000 | 2.0% | $-2,655 | +0.3% | 1,049 |
| Great Falls | $349,000 | 4.0% | $-649 | +1.6% | 1,017 |
| Kalispell | $559,900 | 2.2% | $-1,993 | +2.3% | 891 |
| Helena | $439,000 | 2.7% | $-1,372 | +0.0% | 529 |
| Butte-Silver Bow (balance) | $294,000 | 3.4% | $-757 | +8.7% | 517 |
| Whitefish | $999,000 | 0.8% | $-6,091 | +2.5% | 471 |
| Belgrade | $554,800 | 2.9% | $-1,723 | +0.5% | 419 |
| Hamilton | $495,000 | 2.0% | $-1,840 | +0.6% | 262 |
| Big Sky | $2,000,000 | -0.5% | $-17,318 | -5.8% | 251 |
| Columbia Falls | $599,000 | 1.6% | $-3,034 | +0.3% | 211 |
| Bigfork | $699,000 | 0.7% | $-4,188 | +6.6% | 199 |
| Stevensville | $575,000 | 1.9% | $-2,496 | +2.1% | 196 |
| Livingston | $525,000 | 2.6% | $-1,674 | +1.3% | 177 |
| $204,500 | -0.2% | $-2,156 | +30.6% | 166 | |
| Laurel | $349,950 | 2.9% | $-987 | +4.8% | 160 |
| Polson | $424,500 | 1.9% | $-2,250 | -8.1% | 160 |
| Evergreen | $437,000 | 2.6% | $-1,369 | -2.5% | 138 |
| Anaconda-Deer Lodge County | $275,000 | 3.8% | $-676 | -2.5% | 137 |
| Four Corners | $969,000 | 1.3% | $-4,608 | -2.4% | 131 |
| Ennis | $425,000 | 1.0% | $-3,342 | -5.7% | 125 |
| Dillon | $380,000 | 2.3% | $-1,267 | +3.5% | 118 |
| Helena Valley Southeast | $445,000 | 3.5% | $-1,034 | -10.7% | 113 |
| Eureka | $399,500 | 1.1% | $-2,751 | +20.1% | 112 |
| Libby | $319,500 | 2.4% | $-1,320 | -12.8% | 112 |
| Red Lodge | $522,000 | 0.6% | $-2,947 | +0.3% | 108 |
| Helena Valley West Central | $499,000 | 3.2% | $-1,327 | +3.4% | 101 |
| East Helena | $479,900 | 4.1% | $-941 | +7.7% | 97 |
| Corvallis | $632,500 | 1.3% | $-3,363 | -3.2% | 92 |
| Florence | $635,000 | 1.8% | $-3,009 | +2.2% | 89 |
| Townsend | $413,000 | 2.4% | $-1,527 | +6.9% | 87 |
| Lakeside | $730,000 | 1.0% | $-4,509 | -7.4% | 83 |
| Lockwood | $312,500 | 2.6% | $-655 | +18.7% | 80 |
| Helena Valley Northwest | $499,925 | 2.9% | $-1,449 | -3.8% | 78 |
| Roundup | $239,950 | 2.5% | $-1,036 | +40.6% | 78 |
| Seeley Lake | $522,500 | 1.2% | $-2,629 | +11.3% | 72 |
| Lolo | $570,000 | 2.1% | $-2,242 | -1.3% | 71 |
| Columbus | $360,000 | 1.5% | $-1,824 | +2.2% | 67 |
| Thompson Falls | $365,000 | 2.2% | $-1,862 | +0.6% | 67 |
| Helena Valley Northeast | $627,000 | 2.0% | $-2,522 | -13.5% | 66 |
| Wheatland | $574,900 | 2.5% | $-2,023 | -9.8% | 59 |
| Manhattan | $675,000 | 1.5% | $-3,518 | +6.3% | 58 |
| Deer Lodge | $285,000 | 2.4% | $-1,203 | +11.1% | 57 |
| Cascade | $277,000 | 1.9% | $-1,668 | -3.5% | 55 |
| Victor | $514,500 | 0.9% | $-3,914 | -4.8% | 54 |
| Montana City | $672,000 | 1.6% | $-2,727 | -7.6% | 54 |
| Shepherd | $389,000 | 2.7% | $-1,357 | +0.9% | 53 |
| Wye | $574,990 | 1.9% | $-2,076 | -1.3% | 52 |
| Frenchtown | $612,400 | 1.6% | $-2,870 | -2.0% | 50 |
| Choteau | $280,000 | 2.0% | $-1,434 | +4.4% | 49 |
| Whitehall | $346,500 | 2.0% | $-1,775 | -1.6% | 48 |
| Orchard Homes | $707,500 | 1.8% | $-2,740 | +3.6% | 46 |
| Philipsburg | $305,000 | 0.8% | $-2,849 | +46.7% | 45 |
| Hardin | $210,000 | 4.3% | $-378 | -4.7% | 45 |
| Darby | $358,450 | 0.7% | $-3,179 | -15.6% | 44 |
| Troy | $358,000 | 1.6% | $-2,031 | -5.0% | 43 |
| Ronan | $360,000 | 1.9% | $-1,385 | -23.1% | 41 |
| Shelby | $189,000 | 5.2% | $-188 | -0.4% | 41 |
| Kila | $624,000 | 0.6% | $-4,113 | -8.8% | 40 |
| Rexford | $389,000 | 2.3% | $-1,547 | -14.3% | 38 |
| Marion | $502,000 | 1.2% | $-2,833 | +6.3% | 38 |
| Alberton | $397,000 | 0.8% | $-2,514 | -11.4% | 38 |
| Boulder | $227,000 | 3.1% | $-876 | -18.2% | 38 |
| Somers | $599,000 | 1.3% | $-3,175 | -6.3% | 37 |
| White Sulphur Springs | $435,000 | 1.1% | $-2,257 | +22.4% | 37 |
| Ponderosa Pines | $99,000 | 2.8% | $-1,672 | -18.8% | 36 |
| Lincoln | $344,450 | 1.1% | $-1,805 | +5.2% | 36 |
| Clinton | $497,000 | 1.3% | $-2,337 | +19.7% | 36 |
| Clancy | $527,500 | 1.5% | $-2,860 | +0.7% | 36 |
| Big Timber | $489,000 | 2.2% | $-1,455 | +1.6% | 35 |
| Three Forks | $462,450 | 3.2% | $-1,357 | +6.6% | 34 |
| Cameron | $474,900 | 0.5% | $-9,356 | -7.6% | 33 |
| Cut Bank | $170,000 | 5.6% | $-115 | +5.8% | 33 |
| Superior | $395,000 | 1.3% | $-2,087 | +16.1% | 31 |
| Roberts | $210,000 | 1.2% | $-1,827 | +60.8% | 31 |
| Sheridan | $427,000 | 0.8% | $-3,106 | -6.8% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Montana listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.