Best Places to Invest in Arizona Real Estate
177 Arizona markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | $455,000 | 3.3% | $-1,138 | -1.4% | 15,893 |
| Scottsdale | $950,000 | 2.6% | $-2,939 | +2.8% | 5,762 |
| Tucson | $315,000 | 3.8% | $-637 | -3.3% | 4,755 |
| Surprise | $420,000 | 3.3% | $-1,082 | -3.9% | 3,936 |
| Gilbert | $585,000 | 3.2% | $-1,549 | -1.1% | 3,158 |
| Buckeye | $399,993 | 3.1% | $-1,107 | -3.1% | 3,026 |
| Peoria | $505,000 | 3.2% | $-1,336 | -2.7% | 2,965 |
| Chandler | $539,000 | 3.3% | $-1,361 | -2.1% | 2,615 |
| San Tan Valley | $422,990 | 3.2% | $-1,133 | -2.7% | 2,599 |
| Glendale | $429,900 | 3.5% | $-1,004 | -2.1% | 2,165 |
| Goodyear | $475,000 | 2.9% | $-1,362 | +0.0% | 2,154 |
| Maricopa | $339,990 | 3.5% | $-815 | -3.7% | 1,862 |
| Lake Havasu City | $452,000 | 3.0% | $-1,226 | -2.1% | 1,656 |
| Prescott | $540,000 | 2.4% | $-1,957 | +0.6% | 1,576 |
| Queen Creek | $640,000 | 2.4% | $-2,122 | -0.8% | 1,572 |
| Marana | $420,000 | 3.3% | $-1,086 | -0.9% | 1,525 |
| Mesa | $509,995 | 3.3% | $-1,325 | -1.5% | 1,518 |
| Tempe | $470,000 | 3.3% | $-1,102 | -1.7% | 1,309 |
| Bullhead City | $244,990 | 3.7% | $-617 | -4.6% | 1,273 |
| Prescott Valley | $450,000 | 3.0% | $-1,277 | -1.7% | 1,255 |
| Apache Junction | $375,000 | 3.0% | $-1,076 | +0.4% | 1,224 |
| Yuma | $290,000 | 4.0% | $-588 | -2.0% | 1,181 |
| Casa Grande | $308,500 | 3.9% | $-662 | -1.1% | 1,111 |
| Oro Valley | $500,000 | 3.2% | $-1,317 | -3.8% | 1,043 |
| Catalina Foothills | $675,000 | 2.3% | $-2,179 | -2.0% | 1,011 |
| Flagstaff | $683,500 | 2.4% | $-2,412 | -1.0% | 988 |
| Florence | $324,990 | 3.7% | $-733 | -4.9% | 968 |
| Kingman | $245,000 | 3.7% | $-675 | -0.3% | 967 |
| Green Valley | $270,000 | 4.7% | $-347 | -1.3% | 945 |
| Sahuarita | $339,020 | 3.7% | $-786 | -3.1% | 912 |
| Fortuna Foothills | $260,000 | 3.9% | $-572 | +2.3% | 907 |
| Avondale | $415,000 | 3.4% | $-1,084 | -0.4% | 820 |
| Casas Adobes | $355,000 | 3.6% | $-796 | -1.3% | 818 |
| Sierra Vista | $295,000 | 4.2% | $-529 | +0.6% | 740 |
| Fountain Hills | $700,000 | 3.1% | $-1,927 | -2.0% | 683 |
| Sun Lakes | $450,000 | 3.5% | $-1,046 | -3.5% | 564 |
| Vail | $375,000 | 3.5% | $-941 | -2.2% | 561 |
| Arizona City | $239,123 | 4.1% | $-460 | -1.1% | 549 |
| $35,000 | 0.1% | $-3,116 | -12.0% | 533 | |
| Gold Canyon | $470,000 | 3.1% | $-1,245 | -3.1% | 528 |
| Payson | $399,950 | 3.2% | $-1,182 | -0.7% | 512 |
| Rio Rico | $245,000 | 4.1% | $-547 | +1.1% | 505 |
| Saddlebrooke | $500,000 | 3.6% | $-1,161 | -5.6% | 499 |
| Show Low | $362,500 | 3.3% | $-1,079 | -2.0% | 498 |
| Golden Valley | $47,250 | 3.3% | $-676 | -5.0% | 484 |
| Litchfield Park | $515,000 | 3.0% | $-1,483 | +0.8% | 474 |
| Fort Mohave | $292,689 | 4.2% | $-586 | -1.9% | 449 |
| New Kingman-Butler | $205,500 | 4.5% | $-342 | +4.7% | 448 |
| Sedona | $900,000 | 1.9% | $-4,196 | -1.1% | 445 |
| Anthem | $575,000 | 3.2% | $-1,613 | -3.8% | 418 |
| Tonopah | $325,000 | 2.6% | $-1,137 | -4.5% | 418 |
| Coolidge | $275,000 | 4.4% | $-436 | -4.7% | 413 |
| Eloy | $209,000 | 1.7% | $-1,324 | +0.0% | 410 |
| Rincon Valley | $429,990 | 3.3% | $-1,055 | -1.4% | 406 |
| Waddell | $490,990 | 2.7% | $-1,510 | -1.7% | 391 |
| Chino Valley | $419,990 | 2.6% | $-1,379 | +2.3% | 389 |
| Wickenburg | $460,000 | 2.7% | $-1,529 | +5.8% | 366 |
| New River | $699,000 | 2.2% | $-2,862 | +2.2% | 351 |
| Paradise Valley | $4,300,000 | -0.9% | $-34,021 | +10.9% | 325 |
| Sun City West | $445,000 | 3.7% | $-993 | -2.4% | 322 |
| Wittmann | $384,000 | 2.6% | $-1,605 | -0.4% | 311 |
| El Mirage | $340,000 | 4.5% | $-539 | -3.0% | 290 |
| Cottonwood | $364,990 | 3.8% | $-748 | -5.4% | 287 |
| Tanque Verde | $675,000 | 2.5% | $-2,272 | -0.7% | 271 |
| Valencia West | $321,900 | 3.9% | $-662 | -3.9% | 267 |
| Cave Creek | $1,069,000 | 1.3% | $-5,768 | +2.5% | 262 |
| San Luis | $255,000 | 4.1% | $-500 | +1.4% | 256 |
| Valle Vista | $229,990 | 4.1% | $-504 | -10.2% | 237 |
| Corona de Tucson | $373,700 | 4.0% | $-743 | -2.6% | 236 |
| Tucson Estates | $235,000 | 3.5% | $-544 | -4.0% | 236 |
| Williamson | $789,900 | 0.9% | $-4,867 | +0.8% | 229 |
| Village of Oak Creek (Big Park) | $785,000 | 2.5% | $-2,509 | -4.8% | 222 |
| Benson | $250,000 | 3.9% | $-513 | -0.6% | 217 |
| Drexel Heights | $308,000 | 3.4% | $-820 | -2.0% | 210 |
| Paulden | $275,000 | 2.5% | $-1,120 | -1.4% | 203 |
| Snowflake | $115,500 | 3.0% | $-1,106 | +1.3% | 199 |
| Camp Verde | $329,000 | 2.9% | $-1,024 | +8.8% | 196 |
| Pinetop-Lakeside | $465,000 | 1.9% | $-1,843 | +4.1% | 193 |
| Dolan Springs | $20,000 | 4.7% | $-264 | +8.2% | 187 |
| White Mountain Lake | $108,000 | 3.3% | $-545 | +9.1% | 175 |
| Munds Park | $450,000 | 2.8% | $-1,556 | +7.3% | 173 |
| Concho | $28,000 | 2.3% | $-903 | +8.2% | 169 |
| Pinetop Country Club | $525,000 | 2.1% | $-2,091 | +6.9% | 167 |
| Valle | $15,000 | 2.2% | $-1,108 | +17.4% | 162 |
| Verde Village | $383,180 | 3.2% | $-1,060 | -4.2% | 160 |
| Carefree | $1,075,000 | 4.1% | $-1,468 | -9.2% | 157 |
| Heber-Overgaard | $287,000 | 3.5% | $-791 | +0.2% | 156 |
| Tucson Mountains | $580,000 | 2.0% | $-2,468 | +5.1% | 151 |
| Cordes Lakes | $148,750 | 3.4% | $-585 | -13.0% | 148 |
| Sierra Vista Southeast | $335,000 | 4.1% | $-645 | -1.4% | 145 |
| Pine | $439,500 | 2.1% | $-1,888 | -2.1% | 144 |
| Desert Hills | $375,000 | 1.9% | $-2,393 | -17.1% | 143 |
| Williams | $231,000 | 2.0% | $-2,152 | -5.8% | 142 |
| Mohave Valley | $190,000 | 3.8% | $-756 | +4.9% | 139 |
| Seligman | $20,000 | 3.8% | $-585 | -4.0% | 137 |
| Picture Rocks | $256,500 | 4.2% | $-501 | -4.3% | 134 |
| Lake Montezuma | $275,000 | 2.9% | $-1,013 | -1.7% | 131 |
| Douglas | $90,000 | 4.6% | $-326 | +14.0% | 131 |
| Dewey | $395,000 | 3.1% | $-1,071 | -6.5% | 128 |
| Red Rock | $289,040 | 3.9% | $-618 | -9.0% | 125 |
| Overgaard | $375,000 | 2.3% | $-1,453 | +2.3% | 125 |
| Bisbee | $230,000 | 3.2% | $-714 | +8.9% | 121 |
| Meadview | $19,250 | 3.8% | $-396 | +0.0% | 118 |
| Flowing Wells | $215,000 | 4.8% | $-270 | -3.2% | 117 |
| Cornville | $428,500 | 3.1% | $-1,314 | -4.4% | 115 |
| Clarkdale | $460,000 | 2.9% | $-1,493 | -2.5% | 113 |
| Vernon | $90,000 | 1.0% | $-1,709 | +13.4% | 109 |
| Three Points | $164,500 | 3.8% | $-513 | -3.1% | 103 |
| Catalina | $334,900 | 3.8% | $-795 | -11.3% | 101 |
| Lake of the Woods | $332,500 | 2.9% | $-1,075 | -9.7% | 99 |
| Yucca | $21,000 | 2.6% | $-850 | -26.4% | 99 |
| Avra Valley | $268,000 | 4.5% | $-433 | +6.5% | 97 |
| Youngtown | $349,900 | 3.9% | $-689 | -5.9% | 93 |
| Dewey-Humboldt | $315,000 | 2.5% | $-1,309 | +5.0% | 91 |
| Wellton | $215,000 | 3.7% | $-612 | +8.2% | 91 |
| Eagar | $287,500 | 2.7% | $-1,052 | +7.5% | 90 |
| Ash Fork | $55,000 | 3.4% | $-699 | -20.2% | 89 |
| Willcox | $114,850 | 3.7% | $-559 | +1.6% | 88 |
| Tubac | $325,000 | 2.8% | $-1,695 | -4.0% | 87 |
| Citrus Park | $865,000 | 2.1% | $-2,845 | -4.7% | 86 |
| Golden Shores | $88,000 | 2.8% | $-689 | -8.2% | 85 |
| Heber | $49,000 | 2.6% | $-1,709 | +7.6% | 81 |
| Winslow | $190,000 | 3.8% | $-565 | +8.0% | 79 |
| Doney Park | $725,000 | 2.0% | $-2,969 | +4.4% | 74 |
| Red Lake | $232,500 | 1.7% | $-1,516 | -5.1% | 72 |
| Sun City | $433,500 | 3.7% | $-932 | -2.3% | 71 |
| Whetstone | $215,000 | 3.0% | $-767 | -5.4% | 71 |
| Wagon Wheel | $335,000 | 3.7% | $-931 | +13.7% | 69 |
| Linden | $385,000 | 2.2% | $-1,819 | -10.7% | 67 |
| Pearce | $20,000 | 1.6% | $-1,597 | -17.6% | 67 |
| Laveen | $539,990 | 2.5% | $-1,549 | -9.8% | 67 |
| Kachina Village | $475,500 | 3.7% | $-1,040 | +2.5% | 62 |
| Strawberry | $396,500 | 2.9% | $-1,245 | -1.6% | 62 |
| Taylor | $293,000 | 2.5% | $-1,163 | -22.2% | 61 |
| Oracle | $322,000 | 3.0% | $-1,037 | -2.4% | 60 |
| Nogales | $199,000 | 4.3% | $-473 | -16.5% | 60 |
| Parks | $462,500 | 1.8% | $-2,288 | -10.4% | 60 |
| Black Canyon City | $256,000 | 3.3% | $-657 | -2.6% | 59 |
| St Johns | $22,995 | 3.2% | $-489 | +29.8% | 59 |
| Congress | $250,000 | 3.1% | $-760 | -16.2% | 58 |
| Tonto Basin | $267,500 | 1.2% | $-1,489 | +10.1% | 58 |
| Mescal | $136,000 | 3.1% | $-699 | -9.7% | 57 |
| Somerton | $285,000 | 3.5% | $-704 | -1.0% | 57 |
| White Hills | $21,000 | 2.9% | $-603 | +29.1% | 56 |
| Kaibab Estates West | $37,500 | 2.8% | $-913 | +17.3% | 55 |
| Ajo | $147,250 | 5.6% | $-95 | +15.8% | 54 |
| Fort Valley | $908,778 | 0.5% | $-9,002 | -3.5% | 54 |
| Alpine | $250,000 | 1.1% | $-1,851 | +1.7% | 53 |
| Cienega Springs | $415,000 | 2.7% | $-1,289 | +0.4% | 52 |
| Salome | $106,000 | 4.7% | $-247 | -7.5% | 50 |
| Morristown | $178,750 | 1.6% | $-2,332 | -6.6% | 50 |
| Bellemont | $520,000 | 3.1% | $-1,431 | -7.0% | 49 |
| Tombstone | $200,000 | 2.8% | $-761 | +16.4% | 49 |
| Star Valley | $250,000 | 3.1% | $-944 | +10.7% | 45 |
| San Manuel | $169,000 | 5.2% | $-155 | -11.4% | 43 |
| Elfrida | $34,947 | 2.1% | $-821 | +0.0% | 41 |
| St. Johns | $47,200 | 3.2% | $-579 | +3.7% | 40 |
| Greer | $370,000 | 0.5% | $-2,309 | -13.5% | 39 |
| Quartzsite | $90,000 | 1.6% | $-863 | +8.2% | 39 |
| Queen Valley | $212,000 | 3.2% | $-797 | +4.4% | 38 |
| Willow Valley | $225,000 | 4.3% | $-399 | -0.9% | 37 |
| Mayer | $252,000 | 3.0% | $-889 | -0.2% | 37 |
| Globe | $235,000 | 5.9% | $-98 | -17.1% | 37 |
| Tolleson | $370,000 | 2.8% | $-1,167 | +7.4% | 37 |
| Safford | $291,000 | 3.9% | $-601 | +10.9% | 35 |
| Sunsites | $167,500 | 5.6% | $-122 | -12.3% | 34 |
| Dateland | $1,250 | 4.7% | $-201 | +69.7% | 33 |
| Patagonia | $255,000 | 1.9% | $-1,987 | -1.8% | 33 |
| Cochise | $80,000 | 2.3% | $-889 | -12.3% | 33 |
| Young | $250,000 | 1.3% | $-1,993 | +4.2% | 32 |
| Holbrook | $173,500 | 4.4% | $-331 | +0.0% | 32 |
| Wilhoit | $75,000 | 3.8% | $-667 | +6.7% | 32 |
| Superior | $154,250 | 3.6% | $-679 | +5.2% | 32 |
| Peeples Valley | $105,000 | 3.1% | $-850 | -6.3% | 32 |
| Timberline-Fernwood | $745,000 | 2.1% | $-2,732 | +0.1% | 31 |
| Spring Valley | $230,000 | 3.5% | $-561 | +13.1% | 31 |
| Lakeside | $370,000 | 1.8% | $-1,760 | +16.6% | 31 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen Arizona listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.