Best Places to Invest in New Jersey Real Estate
557 New Jersey markets ranked from our sold history and per-listing investment modeling. Tap a city for its cap rate, cash flow and price detail — then sign up to see the actual cash-flowing listings.
| City | Median price | Cap rate | Cash flow/mo | Appreciation YoY | Sold (12mo) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jersey City | $753,550 | 2.1% | $-2,413 | +2.8% | 1,646 |
| Toms River | $501,500 | 3.7% | $-1,140 | +0.0% | 1,170 |
| Newark | $600,000 | 5.2% | $-564 | -24.5% | 1,117 |
| Brick | $520,000 | 3.4% | $-1,254 | +6.5% | 1,062 |
| Washington | $465,000 | 3.5% | $-1,001 | +5.6% | 835 |
| Jackson | $582,500 | 3.3% | $-1,538 | -1.7% | 732 |
| Howell | $660,000 | 3.1% | $-1,757 | +2.4% | 697 |
| Edison | $590,000 | 2.7% | $-2,000 | +1.0% | 629 |
| Clifton | $615,000 | 3.1% | $-1,665 | -6.4% | 612 |
| Sicklerville | $367,495 | 4.8% | $-435 | +1.0% | 598 |
| Hoboken | $978,600 | 1.6% | $-3,525 | +8.3% | 593 |
| Mount Laurel | $380,000 | 4.0% | $-669 | +0.8% | 575 |
| Ocean City | $1,150,000 | 2.6% | $-4,186 | +7.1% | 563 |
| Paterson | $570,000 | 4.8% | $-670 | +12.3% | 551 |
| Hamilton | $370,000 | 3.8% | $-774 | +2.6% | 539 |
| Middletown | $760,000 | 2.6% | $-2,255 | +10.2% | 511 |
| Fort Lee | $440,000 | 3.0% | $-1,723 | -10.8% | 501 |
| Egg Harbor | $379,195 | 4.3% | $-737 | +1.3% | 498 |
| West Orange | $680,000 | 3.2% | $-1,613 | -5.6% | 494 |
| Manalapan | $735,720 | 2.4% | $-2,522 | +4.8% | 465 |
| Holiday City-Berkeley | $335,000 | 5.1% | $-326 | +1.1% | 445 |
| Vineland | $320,000 | 4.3% | $-527 | +5.0% | 439 |
| Evesham | $485,000 | 3.5% | $-1,187 | +2.0% | 433 |
| Old Bridge | $600,000 | 3.1% | $-1,563 | +1.1% | 428 |
| Trenton | $240,000 | 7.5% | $237 | +0.6% | 413 |
| Elizabeth | $650,000 | 4.4% | $-1,081 | -15.8% | 393 |
| Willingboro | $369,000 | 5.9% | $-102 | -1.9% | 387 |
| Camden | $162,000 | 7.8% | $226 | -2.9% | 375 |
| Sayreville | $521,000 | 3.1% | $-1,418 | +4.5% | 375 |
| Hopewell | $649,900 | 2.5% | $-1,910 | +4.6% | 364 |
| Atlantic City | $220,000 | 3.7% | $-555 | +5.6% | 359 |
| Piscataway | $573,000 | 3.1% | $-1,423 | +0.8% | 352 |
| Millville | $255,000 | 4.7% | $-332 | +6.8% | 351 |
| Mahwah | $625,000 | 2.9% | $-1,539 | -4.3% | 347 |
| Barnegat | $465,000 | 3.4% | $-1,149 | -0.8% | 344 |
| Gloucester | $370,000 | 3.8% | $-777 | +8.0% | 337 |
| Lacey | $520,000 | 3.7% | $-1,057 | +2.6% | 331 |
| Ewing | $395,000 | 3.9% | $-798 | +1.2% | 324 |
| Burlington | $356,250 | 4.2% | $-562 | -1.4% | 318 |
| Manchester | $409,000 | 4.3% | $-518 | +3.8% | 313 |
| Bayonne | $662,000 | 3.3% | $-1,537 | +1.0% | 311 |
| Crestwood Village | $137,000 | 6.3% | $1 | -15.4% | 310 |
| Berkeley | $615,000 | 4.2% | $-713 | +7.4% | 304 |
| Hillsborough | $470,000 | 2.3% | $-1,984 | -0.9% | 303 |
| Brigantine | $652,500 | 0.5% | $-3,578 | -2.7% | 292 |
| Medford | $643,500 | 2.9% | $-1,935 | +0.0% | 292 |
| Deptford | $357,584 | 4.1% | $-670 | +3.9% | 290 |
| Ocean | $697,500 | 2.1% | $-2,619 | +0.2% | 286 |
| Freehold | $550,000 | 2.6% | $-1,906 | +4.4% | 285 |
| Pennsauken | $340,000 | 4.6% | $-474 | +0.0% | 285 |
| Westfield | $1,375,000 | 1.5% | $-6,206 | +14.6% | 283 |
| Hackensack | $400,000 | 4.9% | $-602 | +2.5% | 279 |
| Irvington | $490,000 | 5.0% | $-671 | -9.9% | 279 |
| Raritan | $602,000 | 2.3% | $-2,014 | +7.1% | 277 |
| East Orange | $565,000 | 4.6% | $-865 | -14.0% | 276 |
| North Bergen | $582,500 | 3.5% | $-1,262 | +3.0% | 266 |
| Ocean Acres | $550,000 | 3.6% | $-1,235 | +4.0% | 266 |
| Teaneck | $665,000 | 3.7% | $-1,335 | +82.4% | 265 |
| Linden | $560,000 | 3.4% | $-1,332 | +17.4% | 264 |
| Fair Lawn | $717,500 | 3.4% | $-1,617 | -28.5% | 257 |
| Maplewood | $1,062,500 | 3.5% | $-1,383 | +41.2% | 257 |
| Lawrence | $475,000 | 3.5% | $-1,148 | +1.1% | 255 |
| Winslow | $390,000 | 4.5% | $-581 | -1.2% | 253 |
| North Brunswick | $502,000 | 2.9% | $-1,516 | +0.5% | 253 |
| West Milford | $445,000 | 0.9% | $-1,976 | — | 253 |
| Lakewood | $652,500 | 2.7% | $-1,531 | +3.1% | 252 |
| Wayne | $717,420 | 2.5% | $-2,194 | -2.0% | 249 |
| Wall | $840,000 | 2.9% | $-2,347 | +3.3% | 248 |
| Nutley | $659,500 | 2.5% | $-2,027 | +4.8% | 248 |
| Tinton Falls | $532,500 | 3.2% | $-1,480 | +9.7% | 246 |
| Long Branch | $765,000 | 0.4% | $-5,746 | +2.6% | 245 |
| Morris | $930,000 | 2.6% | $-3,196 | +24.9% | 245 |
| Montclair | $1,162,500 | 3.2% | $-2,099 | — | 241 |
| Belleville | $547,500 | 3.1% | $-1,573 | +12.8% | 236 |
| Union City | $576,500 | 2.9% | $-1,439 | -3.6% | 236 |
| Plainfield | $520,000 | 3.5% | $-1,138 | +11.7% | 233 |
| Marlboro | $809,500 | 3.2% | $-2,024 | +5.3% | 232 |
| Hopatcong | $467,000 | 2.7% | $-1,425 | -36.9% | 232 |
| Point Pleasant | $770,000 | 2.8% | $-2,639 | +9.1% | 227 |
| Randolph | $832,750 | 2.5% | $-2,545 | +19.0% | 226 |
| Neptune | $610,838 | 3.0% | $-1,855 | +12.0% | 226 |
| Scotch Plains | $885,000 | 2.5% | $-2,849 | +9.9% | 222 |
| Hazlet | $569,000 | 3.2% | $-1,586 | +10.0% | 221 |
| Chatham | $1,492,500 | 0.9% | $-6,611 | +64.0% | 220 |
| Cliffside Park | $655,000 | 2.7% | $-2,020 | +9.5% | 220 |
| Denville | $720,000 | 2.8% | $-2,361 | -7.2% | 216 |
| Mystic Island | $413,500 | 2.5% | $-1,427 | +9.2% | 216 |
| Paramus | $1,167,500 | 2.9% | $-3,035 | — | 216 |
| Cranford | $825,056 | 3.3% | $-1,974 | +44.5% | 214 |
| Wildwood | $612,069 | 2.6% | $-2,034 | +3.4% | 214 |
| Voorhees | $632,500 | 2.5% | $-1,916 | +2.5% | 212 |
| Ridgewood | $1,340,814 | 2.9% | $-2,642 | -41.3% | 212 |
| West Windsor | $870,519 | 2.5% | $-2,709 | +1.6% | 212 |
| Little Egg Harbor | $420,000 | 3.3% | $-1,079 | +3.5% | 212 |
| Rahway | $560,000 | 2.8% | $-1,541 | +12.9% | 206 |
| Princeton | $1,327,500 | 1.2% | $-6,529 | +5.6% | 206 |
| Monroe | $367,500 | 5.3% | $-298 | -0.9% | 204 |
| Asbury Park | $855,000 | 0.9% | $-4,754 | +3.4% | 203 |
| North Wildwood | $780,000 | 2.3% | $-1,921 | +10.1% | 201 |
| Vernon | $405,000 | 2.1% | $-1,362 | — | 201 |
| Franklin | $460,000 | 2.8% | $-1,204 | +0.8% | 200 |
| Smithville | $265,000 | 4.0% | $-605 | -1.7% | 196 |
| New Brunswick | $497,500 | 4.3% | $-702 | +3.8% | 194 |
| Short Hills | $2,220,000 | 1.3% | $-10,568 | -29.4% | 189 |
| Summit | $1,650,000 | 2.5% | $-3,956 | +56.8% | 185 |
| Pennsville | $275,000 | 3.6% | $-572 | +0.5% | 184 |
| Ventnor City | $735,000 | 2.4% | $-2,212 | +1.1% | 183 |
| South River | $523,600 | 3.9% | $-939 | -0.1% | 182 |
| Villas | $435,250 | 3.0% | $-1,243 | -3.2% | 181 |
| Preakness | $725,000 | 2.4% | $-2,232 | +12.7% | 181 |
| Englewood | $629,000 | 3.3% | $-1,624 | +14.1% | 178 |
| Montgomery | $915,000 | 2.2% | $-2,977 | +4.7% | 178 |
| Edgewater | $712,500 | 1.5% | $-3,816 | -11.7% | 176 |
| West New York | $622,500 | 2.2% | $-1,603 | +20.0% | 176 |
| South Orange Village | $1,106,018 | 2.0% | $-3,108 | +7.6% | 176 |
| Williamstown | $360,000 | 5.1% | $-356 | +2.8% | 175 |
| Cinnaminson | $450,000 | 3.3% | $-1,144 | +3.9% | 175 |
| Margate City | $999,999 | 6.5% | $292 | -0.7% | 173 |
| South Plainfield | $592,450 | 3.1% | $-1,504 | +3.3% | 172 |
| Clinton | $630,000 | 0.1% | $-3,837 | +3.9% | 171 |
| Wanaque | $470,000 | 1.8% | $-1,635 | +0.0% | 171 |
| Roseland | $960,500 | 2.9% | $-2,483 | +25.7% | 170 |
| Woodbridge | $451,000 | 3.1% | $-1,490 | +11.6% | 170 |
| West Deptford | $355,000 | 4.2% | $-604 | +2.3% | 169 |
| Warren | $1,175,000 | -0.0% | $-7,181 | -1.6% | 167 |
| Springdale | $640,000 | 2.9% | $-1,937 | +6.9% | 167 |
| Springfield | $680,000 | 2.8% | $-1,975 | +1.8% | 167 |
| Mantua | $317,500 | 4.1% | $-591 | +4.8% | 166 |
| Hardyston | $460,000 | 1.9% | $-1,460 | +33.2% | 165 |
| Bordentown | $440,000 | 3.4% | $-1,105 | +4.7% | 165 |
| Collingswood | $456,000 | 3.2% | $-1,107 | +1.7% | 165 |
| The Hills | $525,000 | 2.5% | $-1,528 | +0.4% | 164 |
| Leisure Village East | $315,000 | 3.6% | $-615 | +6.3% | 163 |
| Kearny | $598,500 | 2.9% | $-2,020 | +10.5% | 162 |
| Rockaway | $572,500 | 2.3% | $-1,825 | +37.9% | 160 |
| Spotswood | $486,500 | 3.1% | $-1,337 | +0.9% | 159 |
| Maple Shade | $320,000 | 4.4% | $-489 | +6.1% | 159 |
| Hawthorne | $650,000 | 3.9% | $-1,521 | — | 156 |
| Perth Amboy | $475,000 | 4.0% | $-848 | +4.1% | 155 |
| Wildwood Crest | $750,000 | 1.0% | $-3,133 | +8.2% | 155 |
| Delran | $436,250 | 3.5% | $-1,012 | +7.1% | 154 |
| Verona | $720,000 | 3.0% | $-1,644 | +18.5% | 154 |
| Leisure Village | $185,000 | 5.8% | $-86 | -4.5% | 154 |
| Pine Lake Park | $550,000 | 3.7% | $-1,146 | +1.5% | 153 |
| Glassboro | $375,000 | 5.0% | $-452 | +1.4% | 153 |
| Phillipsburg | $300,000 | 6.3% | $6 | -24.5% | 153 |
| Garfield | $657,500 | 4.2% | $-1,098 | — | 152 |
| Bradley Gardens | $628,200 | 3.1% | $-1,419 | -3.4% | 151 |
| Metuchen | $765,000 | 1.8% | $-2,800 | +7.4% | 150 |
| Lake Mohawk | $525,000 | 3.5% | $-1,364 | +80.3% | 149 |
| Lake Hopatcong | $550,000 | -0.4% | $-3,580 | — | 149 |
| Ramsey | $855,000 | 3.5% | $-1,514 | — | 147 |
| North Plainfield | $480,000 | 3.6% | $-1,071 | +8.6% | 147 |
| Browns Mills | $325,000 | 5.0% | $-377 | +0.6% | 147 |
| Wyckoff | $1,250,000 | 0.8% | $-4,763 | — | 146 |
| Holmdel | $1,100,000 | 1.6% | $-4,783 | +4.5% | 146 |
| Colonia | $660,000 | 2.9% | $-1,815 | +1.1% | 144 |
| Oak Ridge | $550,000 | -0.0% | $-3,561 | +15.5% | 143 |
| Cherry Hill Mall | $457,500 | 3.6% | $-945 | -1.1% | 142 |
| Carteret | $560,000 | 3.5% | $-1,278 | -1.1% | 142 |
| Aberdeen | $510,000 | 3.1% | $-1,321 | -1.4% | 142 |
| Cedar Grove | $830,000 | 2.4% | $-3,673 | +29.0% | 140 |
| Lyndhurst | $650,000 | 3.6% | $-1,528 | +45.5% | 140 |
| Madison | $1,285,000 | 2.4% | $-3,995 | -8.0% | 140 |
| Bergenfield | $689,000 | 4.5% | $-1,068 | +9.7% | 139 |
| Martinsville | $755,048 | 0.3% | $-3,464 | +8.0% | 138 |
| Keansburg | $395,000 | 3.3% | $-1,036 | -3.7% | 137 |
| Leisure Village West | $255,000 | 5.6% | $-142 | -7.3% | 137 |
| Westmont | $580,000 | 2.5% | $-1,728 | +4.2% | 135 |
| Union | $568,500 | 2.4% | $-1,399 | -5.7% | 134 |
| Roselle | $532,500 | 3.7% | $-1,111 | +7.1% | 134 |
| Moorestown-Lenola | $650,000 | 2.7% | $-2,208 | -1.9% | 134 |
| City of Orange | $520,000 | 4.5% | $-846 | -44.4% | 134 |
| East Windsor | $559,500 | 3.4% | $-1,143 | -1.6% | 134 |
| Woolwich | $550,000 | 2.7% | $-1,635 | +7.8% | 133 |
| Mount Holly | $345,000 | 4.8% | $-477 | -0.9% | 132 |
| West Freehold | $667,500 | 2.6% | $-1,899 | +1.9% | 132 |
| Somers Point | $445,000 | 2.8% | $-1,405 | -11.1% | 130 |
| Galloway | $343,500 | 4.1% | $-618 | +6.4% | 130 |
| Passaic | $550,000 | 4.3% | $-975 | +32.0% | 130 |
| Pleasantville | $249,950 | 5.6% | $-162 | +0.0% | 130 |
| Mansfield | $475,000 | 3.5% | $-1,263 | +2.3% | 130 |
| Haddonfield | $887,500 | 1.3% | $-4,352 | -2.8% | 130 |
| Berkeley Heights | $910,600 | 1.9% | $-4,731 | +28.5% | 130 |
| Sparta | $645,500 | -0.1% | $-4,200 | -32.5% | 129 |
| New Providence | $1,117,000 | 2.4% | $-3,517 | — | 128 |
| Upper Montclair | $1,500,000 | 1.4% | $-3,884 | +16.5% | 128 |
| Leisuretowne | $317,500 | 5.0% | $-343 | -1.7% | 128 |
| Elmwood Park | $630,000 | 3.9% | $-1,499 | — | 128 |
| Avalon | $3,150,000 | -0.6% | $-19,048 | +15.2% | 128 |
| Middle | $492,500 | 1.7% | $-1,989 | +10.3% | 128 |
| Beach Haven West | $899,000 | 0.6% | $-4,867 | +10.7% | 127 |
| Bernards | $457,000 | 2.6% | $-1,928 | +2.8% | 127 |
| Secaucus | $650,000 | 2.8% | $-1,467 | +1.5% | 127 |
| Mendham | $1,150,000 | -0.9% | $-8,511 | — | 126 |
| Pompton Lakes | $548,000 | 3.6% | $-756 | +23.7% | 126 |
| Somerset | $480,000 | — | — | +1.7% | 125 |
| Beachwood | $475,000 | 4.0% | $-922 | +7.7% | 125 |
| Readington | $775,000 | 0.5% | $-2,926 | -4.1% | 125 |
| Gloucester City | $235,000 | 5.9% | $-73 | +5.7% | 125 |
| Clark | $733,000 | 1.9% | $-2,862 | -1.1% | 125 |
| Glen Ridge | $999,999 | 2.2% | $-3,240 | -18.6% | 124 |
| Linwood | $570,000 | 2.8% | $-1,621 | -3.7% | 124 |
| Middlesex | $543,500 | 3.1% | $-1,311 | +8.2% | 124 |
| Red Bank | $680,000 | 2.7% | $-2,169 | +8.1% | 124 |
| Lodi | $653,000 | 4.1% | $-1,345 | — | 124 |
| Florham Park | $999,999 | 1.7% | $-5,594 | -15.7% | 123 |
| Succasunna | $662,000 | 0.2% | $-3,447 | — | 123 |
| Chester | $950,638 | -0.7% | $-6,256 | -16.7% | 122 |
| Robbinsville | $727,500 | 2.3% | $-2,038 | -4.9% | 122 |
| Lindenwold | $259,999 | 4.8% | $-399 | -4.1% | 121 |
| Seaside Heights | $765,000 | 1.8% | $-2,723 | +6.6% | 121 |
| Forked River | $522,500 | 3.8% | $-962 | +2.4% | 120 |
| Runnemede | $341,995 | 4.8% | $-419 | -2.2% | 120 |
| Milltown | $670,000 | 2.7% | $-1,570 | +1.4% | 120 |
| Morristown | $750,000 | 3.2% | $-1,724 | — | 119 |
| Mercerville | $455,000 | 3.6% | $-1,081 | +5.1% | 119 |
| Oakland | $745,000 | 1.5% | $-3,714 | -4.6% | 119 |
| Hamilton Square | $515,259 | 2.9% | $-1,540 | -1.1% | 118 |
| Tenafly | $1,700,000 | 4.4% | $-2,066 | — | 118 |
| Lumberton | $412,500 | 3.9% | $-803 | +6.4% | 118 |
| River Vale | $993,000 | 2.7% | $-1,307 | — | 117 |
| North Beach Haven | $1,999,950 | -0.2% | $-11,114 | +15.3% | 116 |
| Saddle Brook | $652,500 | 3.8% | $-1,466 | -15.9% | 116 |
| Woodbury | $325,000 | 4.4% | $-457 | +4.2% | 116 |
| Lincoln Park | $535,000 | 2.4% | $-1,776 | -6.5% | 116 |
| Wantage | $450,000 | 0.3% | $-2,743 | -40.5% | 115 |
| Glen Rock | $1,200,000 | 2.6% | $-2,935 | -12.9% | 115 |
| Holiday City South | $350,000 | 5.1% | $-337 | -4.5% | 115 |
| Pine Hill | $289,500 | 4.8% | $-376 | +4.1% | 114 |
| Mount Arlington | $486,000 | 2.9% | $-1,370 | — | 114 |
| Parsippany-Troy Hills | $695,000 | 2.6% | $-2,141 | +23.0% | 114 |
| Boonton | $749,500 | 2.6% | $-2,082 | +0.4% | 114 |
| Ashland | $455,000 | 4.0% | $-682 | +7.1% | 113 |
| Berlin | $400,000 | 3.9% | $-796 | -2.7% | 113 |
| East Hanover | $899,940 | 3.4% | $-2,250 | — | 113 |
| Woodland Park | $657,500 | 2.3% | $-2,047 | +5.4% | 112 |
| Franklin Lakes | $1,775,000 | 0.6% | $-7,613 | +5.3% | 111 |
| Weehawken | $1,050,000 | 1.5% | $-3,580 | +12.3% | 111 |
| Montville | $775,000 | 2.2% | $-2,619 | +6.2% | 111 |
| Westampton | $414,995 | 4.4% | $-646 | -10.3% | 110 |
| Kenilworth | $590,000 | 3.3% | $-1,917 | +12.0% | 110 |
| Harrison | $646,000 | 2.4% | $-1,878 | +12.6% | 110 |
| Hammonton | $425,000 | 3.6% | $-924 | +7.2% | 109 |
| New Milford | $688,000 | 4.7% | $-1,471 | — | 109 |
| Hillside | $585,000 | 3.6% | $-1,380 | +14.2% | 108 |
| Upper Saddle River | $1,525,000 | -0.1% | $-12,429 | — | 107 |
| Guttenberg | $375,000 | 2.3% | $-1,175 | +5.9% | 107 |
| McKee City | $225,000 | 5.0% | $-240 | -0.3% | 107 |
| Panther Valley | $425,000 | 0.4% | $-2,213 | +26.8% | 107 |
| Palmyra | $300,000 | 3.5% | $-685 | -2.6% | 107 |
| Highland Lakes | $395,000 | 3.3% | $-1,106 | — | 107 |
| Eatontown | $630,000 | 2.4% | $-2,494 | +1.2% | 106 |
| Clayton | $350,000 | 4.5% | $-487 | +2.4% | 106 |
| Ringwood | $628,500 | -0.2% | $-3,796 | — | 106 |
| Carneys Point | $250,000 | 4.9% | $-310 | +7.4% | 105 |
| Wood-Ridge | $710,000 | 3.1% | $-1,927 | -3.4% | 105 |
| Branchburg | $620,000 | 2.5% | $-1,952 | +2.6% | 105 |
| Dumont | $650,000 | 4.5% | $-1,094 | — | 104 |
| Leisure Knoll | $340,000 | 4.5% | $-523 | -4.0% | 103 |
| Iselin | $530,000 | 3.4% | $-1,355 | +12.4% | 103 |
| Fords | $550,000 | 2.8% | $-1,501 | +4.1% | 103 |
| Colts Neck | $1,486,500 | 1.8% | $-5,160 | -0.4% | 102 |
| Newton | $402,500 | 2.1% | $-1,321 | +10.7% | 102 |
| Echelon | $265,000 | 4.3% | $-538 | +0.9% | 101 |
| Marlton | $465,000 | 3.7% | $-989 | +4.7% | 101 |
| Bellmawr | $330,000 | 4.4% | $-521 | +0.8% | 101 |
| Palisades Park | $1,040,000 | 3.4% | $-3,946 | +4.0% | 101 |
| Greentree | $585,000 | 3.6% | $-1,336 | +2.2% | 101 |
| Florence | $364,500 | 3.5% | $-738 | -4.6% | 100 |
| Bridgeton | $180,000 | 5.5% | $-134 | -12.3% | 99 |
| Kinnelon | $960,000 | -1.2% | $-7,293 | -8.2% | 99 |
| North Arlington | $660,000 | 3.3% | $-2,144 | +33.0% | 99 |
| Lebanon | $520,500 | 0.4% | $-3,189 | +19.5% | 98 |
| White Meadow Lake | $595,000 | 3.0% | $-1,678 | -21.6% | 98 |
| Rumson | $2,485,000 | 1.7% | $-10,002 | +19.7% | 97 |
| Paulsboro | $260,000 | 4.7% | $-336 | +12.0% | 96 |
| White Horse | $430,000 | 3.4% | $-904 | +1.8% | 95 |
| Cresskill | $1,100,000 | 0.9% | $-11,472 | — | 95 |
| Dover Beaches North | $925,049 | 0.9% | $-5,087 | +11.5% | 95 |
| Waldwick | $731,000 | 5.0% | $-1,110 | — | 95 |
| Edgewater Park | $367,450 | 4.3% | $-571 | -4.3% | 94 |
| Robertsville | $822,500 | 3.6% | $-1,970 | +1.5% | 94 |
| Millstone | $998,500 | 2.0% | $-3,486 | +3.5% | 94 |
| Pemberton | $252,500 | 4.7% | $-486 | +8.9% | 94 |
| Parsippany | $720,000 | 2.9% | $-1,682 | +6.4% | 93 |
| Ocean Grove | $925,000 | 1.6% | $-3,035 | +1.7% | 93 |
| Somerville | $578,000 | 2.9% | $-1,674 | +15.5% | 92 |
| Andover | $467,731 | 1.7% | $-2,481 | — | 92 |
| Fairview | $760,000 | 3.7% | $-1,737 | +1.8% | 92 |
| Laurence Harbor | $545,000 | 3.2% | $-1,527 | +2.3% | 91 |
| Ramtown | $620,000 | 2.9% | $-1,911 | +9.2% | 91 |
| Highlands | $602,000 | 2.9% | $-1,403 | +2.4% | 91 |
| Butler | $552,500 | 3.0% | $-1,444 | -12.9% | 90 |
| Budd Lake | $616,500 | 2.7% | $-2,135 | -31.9% | 90 |
| Manville | $487,450 | 3.3% | $-1,138 | +9.3% | 90 |
| Pitman | $356,000 | 3.0% | $-1,044 | +5.6% | 90 |
| Towaco | $732,500 | 1.9% | $-3,039 | — | 90 |
| Closter | $1,250,000 | 5.1% | $-961 | — | 89 |
| Twin Rivers | $377,000 | 4.1% | $-693 | -3.1% | 89 |
| Roselle Park | $580,000 | 3.6% | $-1,277 | -3.4% | 89 |
| Princeton Meadows | $507,500 | 2.1% | $-1,872 | -2.7% | 88 |
| Northfield | $420,000 | 4.1% | $-699 | +2.4% | 88 |
| Lopatcong | $432,500 | 2.3% | $-1,701 | — | 87 |
| Hillsdale | $875,000 | 3.6% | $-1,885 | — | 86 |
| Mays Landing | $285,000 | 4.0% | $-556 | +0.5% | 86 |
| Vernon Center | $225,000 | 3.5% | $-489 | — | 86 |
| Union Beach | $550,000 | 2.8% | $-1,635 | -1.3% | 86 |
| Pittsgrove | $185,400 | 2.7% | $-1,177 | -8.8% | 85 |
| Avenel | $503,500 | 3.3% | $-1,324 | -5.8% | 85 |
| Bloomingdale | $560,000 | 2.8% | $-1,652 | — | 85 |
| Salem | $170,000 | 8.8% | $330 | +10.0% | 85 |
| Heathcote | $610,000 | 2.7% | $-1,853 | +1.2% | 85 |
| Lake Hiawatha | $550,000 | 3.3% | $-1,503 | +8.7% | 84 |
| Point Pleasant Beach | $1,144,948 | 1.7% | $-5,003 | +8.3% | 84 |
| South Amboy | $530,000 | 3.4% | $-1,085 | +5.2% | 84 |
| Audubon | $445,000 | 3.0% | $-1,200 | +4.0% | 83 |
| Atco | $371,500 | 4.2% | $-676 | +11.9% | 82 |
| Dunellen | $529,000 | 3.7% | $-1,182 | +10.9% | 82 |
| Ridgefield Park | $613,750 | 3.5% | $-1,756 | — | 82 |
| Green Brook | $682,450 | 2.4% | $-1,973 | +5.8% | 82 |
| Pine Ridge at Crestwood | $212,500 | 5.5% | $-116 | +1.0% | 81 |
| Somerdale | $340,000 | 3.9% | $-637 | +10.9% | 81 |
| West Caldwell | $802,000 | 3.4% | $-1,951 | -1.6% | 80 |
| North Cape May | $587,030 | 1.9% | $-2,004 | +0.2% | 80 |
| Mount Hope | $410,000 | 2.0% | $-1,376 | — | 80 |
| Lower | $635,000 | 1.8% | $-2,209 | +18.0% | 80 |
| Cape May | $1,302,500 | 0.1% | $-7,958 | +15.9% | 80 |
| East Greenwich | $477,000 | 3.0% | $-1,334 | +10.1% | 78 |
| Hampton | $415,000 | 1.8% | $-2,139 | -4.3% | 78 |
| Keyport | $515,000 | 3.6% | $-1,283 | +8.7% | 77 |
| Montvale | $915,000 | 1.6% | $-4,675 | — | 77 |
| Montague | $319,000 | 5.7% | $-97 | — | 77 |
| Caldwell | $665,000 | 2.2% | $-1,857 | — | 77 |
| Park Ridge | $920,000 | 2.4% | $-2,924 | -2.2% | 77 |
| Rutherford | $765,000 | 3.2% | $-1,897 | +52.1% | 77 |
| Hainesport | $540,000 | 3.5% | $-1,333 | +1.0% | 77 |
| Morris Plains | $750,000 | 2.7% | $-2,306 | +1.6% | 76 |
| Cape May Court House | $487,500 | 2.4% | $-2,091 | +6.9% | 76 |
| North Haledon | $735,000 | 2.2% | $-2,608 | — | 76 |
| River Edge | $942,000 | 2.8% | $-2,032 | — | 76 |
| Stafford | $587,500 | 2.5% | $-1,709 | +7.8% | 75 |
| Fanwood | $800,000 | 3.6% | $-1,893 | -0.2% | 75 |
| Mullica Hill | $570,221 | 1.8% | $-2,205 | -1.9% | 74 |
| Totowa | $724,950 | 2.2% | $-2,312 | -6.4% | 74 |
| Riverdale | $435,000 | 2.8% | $-1,344 | +27.4% | 73 |
| Delanco | $368,000 | 3.9% | $-812 | +5.0% | 73 |
| Plainsboro | $738,000 | 1.9% | $-3,247 | -3.5% | 73 |
| Whippany | $775,000 | 3.8% | $-1,281 | -9.5% | 73 |
| Emerson | $825,000 | 1.1% | $-3,234 | — | 72 |
| Dover | $520,000 | 4.3% | $-934 | — | 72 |
| Pompton Plains | $627,500 | 2.0% | $-1,771 | -36.1% | 72 |
| Flanders | $620,000 | 0.4% | $-3,129 | — | 72 |
| Woodcliff Lake | $1,260,000 | 0.4% | $-5,896 | — | 71 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | $750,000 | 2.5% | $-2,372 | — | 71 |
| Watchung | $1,160,000 | -0.3% | $-7,286 | — | 71 |
| Barrington | $380,000 | 3.8% | $-816 | +6.5% | 71 |
| North Caldwell | $1,220,000 | 2.1% | $-4,283 | — | 70 |
| Rio Grande | $445,990 | 1.8% | $-1,661 | -6.8% | 70 |
| Upper Freehold | $823,500 | 0.9% | $-3,236 | +6.4% | 70 |
| Bernardsville | $987,000 | -0.6% | $-6,109 | +7.6% | 70 |
| Plumsted | $637,500 | 1.5% | $-2,596 | +2.3% | 70 |
| Riverside | $303,000 | 4.4% | $-501 | +10.0% | 70 |
| Little Ferry | $613,000 | 3.3% | $-1,933 | +46.9% | 70 |
| Bound Brook | $555,000 | 3.5% | $-1,258 | -6.9% | 69 |
| Mountainside | $999,000 | 3.1% | $-2,267 | — | 69 |
| Westwood | $750,000 | 3.0% | $-2,253 | +100.6% | 69 |
| Hackettstown | $505,500 | 3.1% | $-1,371 | — | 68 |
| Kendall Park | $690,250 | 3.4% | $-1,648 | +4.2% | 68 |
| Demarest | $1,752,500 | 0.7% | $-13,390 | -34.0% | 68 |
| Little Silver | $1,190,000 | 1.6% | $-4,855 | +9.9% | 68 |
| Singac | $570,000 | 2.4% | $-1,670 | -14.7% | 68 |
| Fair Haven | $1,590,000 | 1.5% | $-6,448 | +16.5% | 67 |
| Dover Beaches South | $930,000 | 1.0% | $-4,195 | +16.7% | 67 |
| Norwood | $890,000 | -1.6% | $-7,878 | — | 67 |
| Lincroft | $1,150,000 | 3.6% | $-2,151 | +11.2% | 67 |
| Stanhope | $370,000 | 3.5% | $-837 | — | 67 |
| Hamburg | $350,000 | 2.8% | $-1,128 | — | 67 |
| Blackwood | $350,000 | 3.8% | $-752 | -2.1% | 67 |
| South Brunswick | $760,000 | 2.4% | $-2,383 | +3.3% | 66 |
| Brielle | $1,290,000 | 2.0% | $-5,278 | +13.2% | 66 |
| Clementon | $285,000 | 4.9% | $-339 | +0.2% | 66 |
| Long Beach | $2,325,000 | -0.4% | $-16,024 | +1.7% | 66 |
| Ridgefield | $784,444 | 3.7% | $-2,292 | +0.0% | 66 |
| Lambertville | $624,000 | 2.7% | $-1,941 | -0.6% | 65 |
| Yorketown | $750,000 | 2.9% | $-2,006 | +5.3% | 65 |
| Shamong | $610,000 | 3.2% | $-1,624 | -2.5% | 65 |
| Haddon Heights | $495,000 | 2.7% | $-1,359 | +3.2% | 64 |
| Basking Ridge | $1,225,000 | 2.0% | $-2,885 | +13.6% | 64 |
| Stratford | $365,000 | 4.0% | $-669 | +3.3% | 63 |
| Vauxhall | $565,000 | — | — | -23.4% | 63 |
| Blackwells Mills | $935,000 | 1.3% | $-4,877 | +12.4% | 63 |
| Ho-Ho-Kus | $1,470,000 | -0.3% | $-9,100 | — | 63 |
| Rochelle Park | $650,000 | 3.6% | $-1,387 | — | 63 |
| Kingston Estates | $455,000 | 3.9% | $-931 | -1.1% | 63 |
| Yardville | $459,400 | 3.3% | $-1,130 | -2.5% | 62 |
| Mount Olive | $582,500 | 2.3% | $-2,469 | +27.7% | 62 |
| Millburn | $1,485,000 | 1.8% | $-6,599 | +49.6% | 62 |
| Blairstown | $530,000 | 0.4% | $-3,408 | — | 62 |
| Monmouth Beach | $1,050,500 | 1.4% | $-4,259 | +7.7% | 62 |
| East Freehold | $790,000 | 2.5% | $-2,402 | -0.6% | 61 |
| Tabernacle | $490,000 | 3.6% | $-1,278 | +3.8% | 61 |
| Shrewsbury | $875,000 | 2.8% | $-2,497 | +12.7% | 61 |
| Golden Triangle | $406,850 | 4.1% | $-733 | -6.0% | 60 |
| Eastampton | $462,500 | 3.2% | $-1,209 | -7.0% | 60 |
| Strathmore | $700,500 | 2.5% | $-2,066 | +4.0% | 60 |
| Beach Haven | $1,845,000 | -0.3% | $-12,954 | +15.5% | 60 |
| Allendale | $906,000 | 3.2% | $-2,008 | — | 60 |
| Tewksbury | $977,500 | -0.3% | $-5,527 | +13.8% | 60 |
| Brookdale | $698,500 | — | — | +53.1% | 60 |
| Holiday Heights | $377,500 | 4.4% | $-592 | -1.2% | 60 |
| Helmetta | $375,000 | 3.6% | $-880 | -0.6% | 59 |
| Holland | $525,000 | 0.9% | $-2,689 | -12.7% | 59 |
| Glendora | $330,000 | 4.2% | $-600 | -0.4% | 59 |
| Manasquan | $1,650,000 | 2.1% | $-5,587 | +16.4% | 59 |
| Pomona | $389,000 | 5.0% | $-419 | +5.9% | 59 |
| High Bridge | $415,000 | 3.7% | $-796 | +75.6% | 59 |
| Bargaintown | $489,900 | 4.4% | $-746 | +4.8% | 59 |
| Maywood | $715,000 | 3.9% | $-1,335 | — | 59 |
| Gibbsboro | $437,490 | 4.4% | $-684 | +13.3% | 58 |
| Little Falls | $607,250 | 2.6% | $-1,998 | — | 58 |
| Tuckerton | $489,500 | 2.8% | $-1,594 | +32.4% | 58 |
| Wallington | $729,900 | 3.2% | $-2,089 | — | 57 |
| Saddle River | $2,295,000 | -0.8% | $-15,110 | — | 57 |
| Oradell | $999,000 | 0.6% | $-5,898 | — | 57 |
| Silver Lake | $520,000 | 2.9% | $-1,197 | +4.9% | 57 |
| Southampton | $507,500 | 4.3% | $-562 | +5.0% | 56 |
| Magnolia | $313,500 | 3.8% | $-613 | -7.7% | 56 |
| Moorestown | $1,152,500 | 2.0% | $-2,657 | +6.5% | 56 |
| New Egypt | $462,500 | 2.0% | $-1,618 | +5.3% | 56 |
| Shark River Hills | $730,000 | 2.6% | $-2,158 | +3.9% | 56 |
| Midland Park | $730,000 | 3.8% | $-1,650 | — | 56 |
| Bogota | $630,000 | 3.2% | $-1,974 | -35.2% | 55 |
| Matawan | $625,000 | 2.9% | $-1,581 | +5.3% | 55 |
| Leonia | $827,500 | 3.4% | $-2,410 | — | 54 |
| Westville | $302,500 | 4.2% | $-492 | +6.5% | 54 |
| Old Tappan | $1,280,000 | 1.8% | $-7,116 | — | 54 |
| Wharton | $524,000 | 3.9% | $-1,222 | — | 54 |
| Landing | $518,150 | 4.0% | $-759 | — | 54 |
| Stone Harbor | $3,471,000 | -0.5% | $-18,378 | +7.1% | 53 |
| Ledgewood | $479,900 | 1.3% | $-2,176 | +21.1% | 53 |
| Garwood | $700,000 | 4.0% | $-1,244 | — | 53 |
| Franklin Center | $650,000 | — | — | +20.0% | 53 |
| Fairfield | $750,000 | 3.2% | $-779 | +11.7% | 53 |
| Dayton | $550,000 | 3.0% | $-1,553 | +0.4% | 53 |
| Roebling | $320,000 | 4.4% | $-497 | +0.0% | 53 |
| Belmar | $1,100,000 | 1.9% | $-3,632 | +9.4% | 53 |
| Green Knoll | $762,750 | 2.6% | $-2,068 | +19.7% | 52 |
| Cedar Glen Lakes | $125,000 | 6.9% | $76 | -5.4% | 52 |
| Haledon | $606,500 | 2.7% | $-2,166 | — | 52 |
| Independence | $420,000 | 3.6% | $-954 | — | 51 |
| Upper Greenwood Lake | $450,000 | 1.1% | $-1,437 | — | 51 |
| Englewood Cliffs | $1,875,000 | 1.3% | $-8,155 | +53.5% | 51 |
| Atlantic Highlands | $835,000 | 2.1% | $-2,804 | +11.2% | 51 |
| Chesterfield | $675,000 | 2.1% | $-2,742 | -2.8% | 51 |
| Jamesburg | $425,000 | 3.9% | $-899 | +0.0% | 50 |
| Mountain Lakes | $1,225,000 | -1.3% | $-8,163 | — | 50 |
| West Long Branch | $921,500 | 1.2% | $-5,240 | +18.6% | 50 |
| Laurel Lake | $127,450 | 7.0% | $77 | -8.1% | 50 |
| Robbinsville Center | $375,000 | 3.1% | $-1,220 | -2.6% | 50 |
| Elk | $380,000 | 3.5% | $-997 | +5.7% | 49 |
| Country Lake Estates | $374,900 | 4.8% | $-449 | -3.7% | 49 |
| Alexandria | $775,000 | 0.8% | $-3,314 | -13.6% | 49 |
| Monmouth Junction | $665,000 | 2.5% | $-2,129 | +5.7% | 49 |
| Oakhurst | $955,000 | 1.5% | $-5,100 | +25.8% | 49 |
| Barclay | $621,075 | 3.0% | $-1,659 | +5.1% | 48 |
| Mount Ephraim | $330,000 | 4.0% | $-577 | +8.6% | 47 |
| Packanack Lake | $765,000 | 2.2% | $-2,847 | — | 47 |
| Oaklyn | $370,000 | 2.6% | $-1,157 | -5.2% | 46 |
| Bethlehem | $683,500 | 0.5% | $-2,964 | +71.2% | 46 |
| Spring Lake | $3,641,000 | 0.0% | $-27,960 | +3.9% | 46 |
| Oceanport | $967,500 | 2.2% | $-3,525 | +12.6% | 46 |
| Spring Lake Heights | $999,000 | 2.1% | $-3,245 | +19.4% | 45 |
| Frankford | $430,000 | -0.1% | $-3,326 | — | 45 |
| Ramblewood | $417,500 | 3.8% | $-875 | +1.0% | 44 |
| Morganville | $807,500 | 2.4% | $-2,787 | +3.6% | 44 |
| Lavallette | $2,150,000 | 1.1% | $-8,939 | +29.3% | 44 |
| Bridgewater Center | $872,000 | 2.1% | $-3,140 | -6.5% | 44 |
| Alloway | $425,000 | 1.5% | $-1,833 | +23.0% | 43 |
| North Middletown | $492,500 | 3.3% | $-1,214 | -5.4% | 43 |
| Neptune City | $599,999 | 2.1% | $-2,170 | +5.0% | 43 |
| Cherry Hill | $390,000 | 3.7% | $-1,071 | +7.6% | 43 |
| Victory Lakes | $361,000 | 5.0% | $-305 | +8.0% | 43 |
| Beckett | $387,000 | 4.4% | $-680 | +3.1% | 43 |
| Cliffwood Beach | $463,000 | 4.0% | $-825 | -5.2% | 43 |
| Ellisburg | $465,750 | 4.3% | $-702 | +6.9% | 42 |
| Oxford | $340,550 | 3.4% | $-667 | -19.9% | 42 |
| Medford Lakes | $587,000 | 3.4% | $-1,431 | +0.4% | 42 |
| English Creek | $371,500 | 3.5% | $-864 | -6.4% | 42 |
| Oak Valley | $352,500 | 5.1% | $-323 | -1.6% | 42 |
| Cedar Glen West | $82,250 | 11.9% | $537 | -21.4% | 41 |
| Buena | $325,000 | 4.9% | $-354 | +3.6% | 41 |
| Stillwater | $405,000 | 0.7% | $-2,514 | — | 41 |
| Pine Brook | $956,000 | 2.1% | $-3,491 | +74.4% | 41 |
| Surf City | $1,915,000 | 0.6% | $-12,224 | +15.0% | 41 |
| Pennington | $724,840 | 2.2% | $-2,224 | +1.3% | 41 |
| Harrington Park | $1,030,000 | 4.1% | $-2,225 | — | 41 |
| Highland Park | $585,000 | — | — | +10.4% | 41 |
| Lawrenceville | $426,000 | 3.5% | $-936 | +0.9% | 41 |
| Silver Ridge | $290,000 | 6.0% | $-80 | +0.4% | 41 |
| Delaware | $740,000 | 0.3% | $-4,834 | +2.6% | 40 |
| Bradley Beach | $937,500 | 1.4% | $-3,708 | +3.8% | 40 |
| Egg Harbor City | $292,500 | 5.6% | $-171 | -2.5% | 40 |
| Hightstown | $484,500 | 3.6% | $-1,104 | -7.1% | 40 |
| Seaside Park | $912,500 | 0.9% | $-4,626 | +13.2% | 40 |
| White House Station | $615,000 | 0.9% | $-2,663 | -3.4% | 40 |
| Brownville | $447,500 | 3.3% | $-1,141 | +10.2% | 40 |
| Northvale | $780,000 | 5.2% | $-644 | — | 39 |
| Troy Hills | $860,006 | 1.7% | $-3,662 | +45.2% | 39 |
| Great Notch | $765,025 | 2.2% | $-2,364 | — | 39 |
| North Hanover | $469,500 | 2.3% | $-982 | +18.5% | 38 |
| Fredon | $550,000 | 0.6% | $-2,980 | — | 38 |
| Buena Vista | $123,500 | 5.3% | $-267 | -3.5% | 38 |
| Vista Center | $663,750 | 2.9% | $-1,971 | +6.7% | 38 |
| Woodstown | $349,500 | 2.0% | $-1,217 | +4.9% | 38 |
| Penns Grove | $195,000 | 6.8% | $79 | +21.0% | 38 |
| South Bound Brook | $480,000 | 3.8% | $-954 | -21.4% | 38 |
| East Rutherford | $680,000 | 4.6% | $-1,039 | +4.3% | 37 |
| Wanamassa | $735,000 | 2.7% | $-2,240 | +7.5% | 37 |
| East Amwell | $726,000 | 1.4% | $-2,973 | +11.9% | 37 |
| Green | $625,000 | -0.0% | $-3,664 | +33.7% | 37 |
| Knowlton | $500,000 | 2.0% | $-1,631 | — | 37 |
| Port Monmouth | $554,500 | 3.2% | $-1,460 | +1.8% | 36 |
| National Park | $311,250 | 4.0% | $-542 | +8.4% | 36 |
| Watsessing | $653,665 | 1.3% | $-3,840 | — | 36 |
| Mine Hill | $459,500 | 3.6% | $-1,182 | — | 36 |
| Seaville | $435,000 | 3.2% | $-1,230 | +14.4% | 35 |
| Cedar Knolls | $640,000 | 3.9% | $-1,362 | — | 35 |
| Weymouth | $207,000 | 6.8% | $96 | +7.5% | 35 |
| Finderne | $570,000 | 4.0% | $-1,065 | +41.7% | 35 |
| White | $400,000 | 0.8% | $-2,159 | — | 35 |
| Lawnside | $298,900 | 5.8% | $-147 | +6.0% | 35 |
| Woodbury Heights | $382,500 | 4.0% | $-812 | -4.7% | 34 |
| Waretown | $547,000 | 2.4% | $-1,485 | -8.5% | 34 |
| Sewell | $380,480 | 4.1% | $-647 | -2.1% | 34 |
| West Belmar | $720,000 | 2.9% | $-2,273 | -5.2% | 33 |
| Presidential Lakes Estates | $375,000 | 5.0% | $-352 | -3.2% | 33 |
| Beattystown | $505,000 | 0.8% | $-2,488 | +2.0% | 33 |
| Quinton | $275,000 | 3.7% | $-625 | -19.7% | 33 |
| Pequannock | $700,000 | 1.9% | $-2,901 | — | 33 |
| Byram | $500,000 | 2.3% | $-1,431 | +76.2% | 33 |
| Kean University | $617,500 | — | — | — | 32 |
| Merchantville | $378,500 | 3.3% | $-846 | -2.3% | 32 |
| Ship Bottom | $1,425,000 | 0.1% | $-8,866 | +6.1% | 32 |
| Harding | $1,629,000 | 0.1% | $-8,170 | — | 32 |
| Lyons | $1,218,883 | 1.4% | $-5,025 | — | 32 |
| Flemington | $510,000 | 3.5% | $-1,224 | -1.9% | 32 |
| Gillette | $755,000 | 3.1% | $-1,681 | — | 31 |
| Mullica | $306,500 | 3.3% | $-1,038 | +15.2% | 31 |
| Brookfield | $425,000 | 1.0% | $-1,951 | — | 31 |
| Swedesboro | $359,000 | 4.7% | $-430 | +1.1% | 31 |
| Glen Gardner | $263,000 | 4.3% | $-436 | — | 31 |
| Palermo | $475,885 | 2.1% | $-2,219 | +2.1% | 31 |
| Millington | $857,000 | 3.1% | $-1,863 | — | 31 |
| Ocean Gate | $422,500 | 3.2% | $-1,172 | +23.8% | 30 |
| Kingwood | $562,500 | 0.4% | $-4,971 | +35.8% | 30 |
| Neshanic Station | $854,950 | -0.2% | $-4,916 | -6.7% | 30 |
Ready to act on these markets? Create a free account to screen New Jersey listings by cash flow, or see the national market data.